Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

Science Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Cloves, used as a spice are derived from which of the following plant parts? 
(a) Seeds 
(b) Fruits 
(c) Flower buds 
(d) Leaves

Q2. Which of the following organelles of a cell is involved in photosynthesis? 
(a) Chloroplast 
(b) Mitochondria 
(c) Golgi bodies 
(d) Endoplasmic reticulum

Q3. Which plant’s leaves are used to make outer wrap of ‘beedi’? 
(a) Cinchona 
(b) Tendu 
(c) Opium 
(d) Areca

Q4. The hotness or pungency of chili pepper is due to—
(a) Cucumin 
(b) Sorbitol 
(c) Argenol 
(d) Capsaicin

Q5. The water and mineral salts are transported to the various organs by which of the following? 
(a) Xylem 
(b) Phloem 
(c) Cortex
(d) Cambium

Q6. Which of the following leguminous plant is also a petro plant? 
(a) Pigeon pea 
(b) Pea 
(c) Gram 
(d) Pongamia

Q7. Production of which one of the following is associated with the function of the liver? 
(a) Lipase 
(b) Urea 
(c) Mucus 
(d) Hydrochloric acid

Q8. At which region of the electromagnetic spectrum do the plants photosynthesis? 
(a) Red and Blue 
(b) Green and Yellow 
(c) Blue and Orange 
(d) Violet and Orange

Q9. Which organelle in the cell, other than nucleus contains DNA? 
(a) Centriole 
(b) Golgi apparatus 
(c) Lysosome 
(d) Mitochondria

Q10. The study related to the fishes is called-
(a) Cryptology 
(b) Sicrotology 
(c) Ichthyology 
(d) Lepidopterology

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c) 

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(c)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?