Home   »   Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam...

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 2017

Maths Pedagogy Questions for CTET Exam 2017_30.1

Q1. Which thinking is characterized by a wide range of thoughts on a topic?
(a) Convergent
(b) Divergent
(c) Conditional
(d) None of these

Q2. Which one of the following is true about school?
(a) Only School is the agent of socialization
(b) School is an important agent of socialization
(c) School does not play any role in socialization
(d) None of these
Q3. If majority of children in your class are weak, then as a teacher you should
(a) not pay any attention to these students
(b) keep your speed of teaching fast so that children’s comprehension level may increase
(c) keep your teaching slow
(d) keep your teaching slow along with some extra guidance to bright children
Q4. If a child doesn’t concentrate in study then what should do a teacher?
(a) He should be sent to Principal
(b) He should be encouraged by taking example of a good child
(c) He should be asked to do homework
(d) He should be expelled from school.
Q5. What should be the goals of a teacher?
(a) Understand the individual differences and learning styles of students
(b) Develop knowledge and skill in all area of development
(c) Help children in how to learn
(d) All of the above
Q6. The advantages of review strategy is in
(a) primary classes
(b) junior classes
(c) higher classes
(d) All of the above
Q7. While teaching ‘Poverty’, which strategy would be most appropriate?
(a) Ask students to prepare notes on this topic
(b) Ask students to read from the textbook and explain the difficult words
(c) Showing the students audio visual aids
(d) None of these
Q8. The main principle of co-curricular activities is the
(a) getting real experiences
(b) learning by imitating others
(c) learning by doing
(d) All of the above
Q9. The nature of mathematics understanding is-
(a) Difficult
(b) Simple
(c) Logical
(d) Ornamental
Q10. The main aims of questioning in the classroom are-
(a) To create interest and curiosity
(b) To motivate the students
(c) To test the previous knowledge
(d) All of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(c)
S10. Ans.(d)