Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_40.1


Q1.The quality of supervised study strategy is to-
(a)A.Develop reading habits among the students
(b)Develop reading methods for the students
(c)Develop problem solving skill in students
(d)All of these

Q2.Modes of representation are the way in which information or knowledge are stored and encoded in memory. Jerome Brunner proposed mode/modes of representation , is /are
(a)Enactive representation
(b)Iconic representation
(c)Symbolic representation
(d)All of these

Q3.Development is a process of observable social interaction. This is the opinion of-
(a)Skinner
(b)Erikson
(c)Robert Sears
(d)None of these

Q4.Teaching learning process fundamentally completed in-
(a)School
(b)Club
(c)Home
(d)Classroom

Q5.Teacher can make the explaining techniques more effective-
(a)By command over the language
(b)By command over the content
(c)By explaining content with the help of concrete examples
(d)All of the above

Q6.————-learning activities are similar to case studies but usually focus on qualitative problems and gives students a deeper learning opportunity.
(a)Problem based
(b)Think pair share
(c)Free writing
(d)None of these

Q7.School learning is a function of time, i.e. school learning= f (time spent/time needed), this formula is given by-
(a)E.B Wesley
(b)John Carroll
(c)John Jarolimick
(d)None of these

Q8.Social studies deals with-
(a)Society
(b)Environment
(c)Culture
(d)All of these

Q9.Which one of the following is not a major types of students evaluation-
(a)A.Summative
(b)Formative
(c)Cognition
(d)None of these

Q10.Which one of the following is not needed for learning activities outside the classroom?
(a)Teacher preparation
(b)Executive of the activity
(c)Evaluation
(d)Publishing
Solutions:

S1.Ans.(d)

S2.Ans. (d)

S3.Ans. (c)

S4.Ans.(d)

S5.Ans.(d)

S6.Ans.(a)

S7.Ans.(b)

S8.Ans.(d)

S9.Ans.(c)

S10.Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?