Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Q1. Which of the following alternative is correct, if Number of letters skipped in between adjacent letters in the series decreases by one each time?
(a) BHNSV
(b) IMTXB
(c) MSYBG
(d) TZEIL
Directions (2-3): Arrange the given words in alphabetical order and choose the one that comes first. 
Q2. 
(a) Antecedent 
(b) Antibiotic 
(c) Antelope 
(d) Anthropology 
Q3.  
(a) Propriety 
(b) Proposition 
(c) Prosecute 
(d) Prosody 
Q4. A, P, R, X, S and Z are sitting in a row. S and Z are in the centre, and A and P are at the ends. R is sitting on the left of A. Then who is sitting on the right of P?   
(a) A
(b) S
(c) X
(d) Z
          
Q5. Five children are sitting in a row. S is sitting next to P but not T. K is sitting next to R who is sitting on the extreme left and T is not sitting next to K. Who are sitting adjacent to S?  
(a) K and P
(b) R and P
(c) Only P 
(d) P and T 
Q6. When Anuj saw Manish, he recalled, “He is the son of the father of my daughter’s mother.” Who is Manish to Anuj? 
(a) Brother-in-law 
(b) Brother 
(c) Cousin 
(d) Uncle 
Q7. A girl introduced a boy as the son of the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl’s 
(a) Brother 
(b) Son 
(c) Uncle 
(d) Son-in-law 
Q8. Pointing to a man in a photograph, a woman said, “His brother’s father is the only son of my grandfather.” How is the woman related to the man in the photograph? 
(a) Mother 
(b) Aunt 
(c) Sister 
(d) Daughter 
Q9. If ‘orange’ is called ‘butter’, ‘butter’ is called ‘soap’, ‘soap’ is called ‘ink’, ‘ink’ is called ‘honey’ and ‘honey’ is called ‘orange’, which of the following is used for washing clothes?  
(a) Honey  
(b) Butter 
(c) Orange 
(d) Ink 
Q10. If, in a language, ‘finger’ is called ‘toe’, ‘toe’ is called ‘foot’, ‘foot’ is called ‘thumb’, ‘thumb’ is called ‘ankle’, ankle’ is called ‘palm’ and ‘palm’ is called ‘knee’, then in that language, what will an illiterate man put to mark signatures?  
(a) Toe 
(b) Knee 
(c) Thumb 
(d) Ankle 
 Solutions:
S1.Ans.(d)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1

S2.Ans.(a) 
Sol. Antecedent, Antelope, Anthropology, Antibiotic 
S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Proposition, Propriety, Prosecute, Prosody 
S4.Ans.(c) 
Sol. R is on the left of A i.e. R, A. A and P are at the ends i.e. P, ___, ___, ___, R, A. 
S and Z are at the centre i.e. P, ___, S, Z, R, A / P, ___, Z, S, R, A 
Thus, the arrangement in the row is: P, X, S, Z, R, A / P, X, Z, S, R, A 
Clearly, X is on the right of P.  
S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. S is sitting next to P. So, the order S, P or P, S is followed. S is not next to T. K is sitting next to R. So, the order R, K is followed because R is on the extreme left. T is not next to K. So, the arrangement will be R, K, S, P, T.
Clearly, K and P are sitting adjacent to S.  
S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Anuj’s daughter’s mother – Anuj’s wife; Anuj’s wife father – Anuj’s father-in-law; 
Father-in-law’s son – Anuj’s brother-in-law. So, Manish is Anuj’s brother-in-law.  
S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Daughter of uncle’s father – Uncle’s sister – Mother; Mother’s son – Brother. 
S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Only son of woman’s grandfather – Woman’s father; Man’s brother‘s father – Man’s father. 
So, the woman is man’s sister.  
S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, ‘soap’ is used for washing the clothes. But, ‘soap’ is called ‘ink’. So, ‘ink’ is used for washing the clothes. 
S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Clearly, an illiterate man puts his ‘thumb’ to mark his signatures. But, as given, ‘thumb’ is called ‘ankle’. So, an illiterate man will put his ‘ankle’ to mark his signatures.  

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?