Maths Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and CTET...

Maths Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_40.1

Q1. Find the value of tan65 – tan20 – tan65. tan20
(a) 0 
(b) 1
(c) –1
(d) 2

Q2. If ∝+ β=45; find (1 + tan∝) (1 + tan β) 
(a) 0
(b) 2
(c) 9
(d) 1

Q3. If Sin θ + Sin2 θ  = 1, find cos12θ + 3cos10 θ + 3 cos8 θ + cos6 θ + 1 
(a) 0
(b) 86
(c) 2
(d) –30

Q4. If a sin θ + b Cos θ = m, find the value of a Cos θ – b Sin θ =? 
(a) ±√((a^2 + b^2)/m^2 )
(b) ±√(a^2-b^2 ) 
(c) (a+b)/m
(d) ±√(a^2+b^2-m^2 )   

Q5. A prism stand on a triangular base whose volume is 810 cm3, if semi perimeter of triangle is 45 cm and radius of incentre is 9 cm then find; its total surface area
(a) 620 cm2
(b) 755 cm2
(c) 585 cm2
(d) 990 cm2

Q6. Two numbers are such that the sum of twice the first number and thrice the second number is 36 and sum of thrice the first number and twice the second number is 39. Which is the smaller number?
(a) 9
(b) 5
(c) 7
(d) None of these

Q7. If the sum and difference of two numbers are 20 and 8 respectively, then the difference of their square is:
(a) 12
(b) 28
(c) 80
(d) 160

Q8. A 4-digit number is formed by repeating a 2-digit number such as 2525, 3232, etc. Any number of this form is always exactly divisible by:
(a) 7
(b) 11
(c) 13
(d) Smallest 3-digit prime number

Q9. A number divided by 68 gives the quotient 269 and remainder zero. If the same number is divided by 67, then the remainder is: 
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) 3

Q10. The sum of the digits of a two-digit number is 81 less than the number. What is the difference between the digits of the number?
(a) 6
(b) 3
(c) 1
(d) Cannot be determined
Solutions

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. tan (65 – 20) = (tan⁡65 -tan⁡20) /(1 + tan65 + tan⁡20) 
1 = (tan⁡65 – tan⁡20)/(1 + tan65 .tan⁡20)
1 + tan 65 . tan 20 = tan 65 – tan 20 
∴ tan 65 – tan 20 – tan 65 . tan 20 = 1 

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. By using direct method 
∝+β=45°
Let ∝=45°
And β=0°
(1 + tan 45) (1 + tan 0)
(1 + 1) (1 + 0) 
= 2 

S3. Ans. (c)
Sol. Sin θ = 1 – Sin2 θ
=Sin θ = Cos2 θ
=(Cos^4 θ)^3+ (Cos^2 θ)^3+3Cos^6 θ (Cos^4 θ+Cos^2 θ) 
=(Cos^4 θ+Cos^2 θ)^3+1
=(Sin^2 θ+Sinθ)^3+1
1 + 1 = 2 

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. (a Sin θ + b Cos θ) = m   …(i)
Let (a cos θ – b sin θ) = x  …(ii)
Squaring and adding (i) and (ii) 
=a^2 Sin^2 θ + b^2 Cos^2 θ+2ab Sinθ Cosθ+a^2 Cos^2 θ+b^2 Sin^2 θ-2ab Sinθ Cosθ=m^2+x^2
=a^2 (Sin^2 θ+Cos^2 θ)+b^2 (Cos^2 θ+Sin^2 θ)=m^2+x^2
=a^2+b^2=m^2+x^2
=x^2=a^2+b^2-m^2
=x=±√(a^2+b^2-m^2 ) 

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.  r=∆/S
∆=9×45 cm^3
Volume of Prism = Area of base × height of the prism 
810 = 9 × 45 × h 
h = 2 cm
T.S.A = L.S. A + 2. Area of base 
L.S.A = Perimeter of base × height of the prism 
L.S.A = 45 × 4 
T.S.A = 45 × 4 + 2 × 9 × 45 
= 990 cm2

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let the numbers be x and y
2x + 3y = 36
3x + 2y = 39
4x + 6y = 72
9x+6y=117
=5x = 45
∴ x = 9
2 × 9 + 3y = 36
y = (36 – 18)/3 = 6
∴ Smaller number is 6

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let x and y be the numbers,
∴ x + y = 20, x – y = 8
⇒ x = 14, y = 6
∴x^2-y^2=(14)^2-(6)^2
= (14 + 6) (14 – 6) ⇒ 20 × 8 = 160.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. by 101 which is the smallest 3-digit prime number.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The number is 68 × 269 = 18292. 18292, when divided by 67, leaves a remainder of 1. 

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. 10x + y – (x + y) = 81
or, 10x + y – x – y = 81
or, 9x ⇒ 81 ∴ x = 9
Hence, all such numbers are as follows: 90, 91, 92, 93, … 99.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?