Home   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2017 Exams_30.1

Q1.Which of the following articles deals with the amendment procedure of the Constitution?
(a) Article 368                    
(b) Article 358
(c) Article 367                    
(d) all of these

Q2.The amendment procedure of the Indian Constitution has been modelled on the constitutional pattern of
(a)Union of South Africa
(b)Canada
(c)USA
(d)Switzerland

Q3.The following is the centralising features of the Indian federalism
(a)single citizenship
(b)decentralisation of powers
(c)dual polity
(d)none of the above

Q4.Before entering upon his office, the President has to take an oath or an affirmation, which is administered by
(a)the Chief Justice of India
(b)the Chief Election Commissioner
(c)the Vice-President
(d)the Minister for Parliamentary Affairs

Q5.The Vice-President of India is
(a)directly elected by the people
(b)elected by the same electoral college which elects the President
(c)elected by the members of Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha at a
(d)elected by members of Rajya Sabha alone

Q6. When did the Constituent Assembly adopt National Anthem—
(a) 25th Jan. 1950
(b) 26th Jan. 1950
(c) 24th Jan. 1950
(d) 29th Jan. 1950

Q7. Who was the first Speaker of free India’s first Legislature (Constituent Assembly)
(a) G. V. Mavalankar 
(b) K. M. Munshi
(c) Frank Anthony 
(d) Smt. Sarojini Naidu

Q8. Under which Schedule of the Constitution every member of Parliament takes oath or affirmation—
(a) First
(b) Third
(c) Fifth
(d) Sixth

Q9. The guardian of fundamental rights is
(a) Judiciary 
(b) Executive
(c) Parliament 
(d) None of above 

Q10. Who has the authority to call a joint sitting of the two Houses of Parliament—
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Member of Lok Sabha
(d) Member of Rajya Sabha

Solutions:
S1.Ans.(a)

S2.Ans.(a)

S3.Ans.(a)

S4.Ans.(a)

S5.Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(a)

S10. Ans.(b)