Home   »   Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET...

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams

Social Science (Pedagogy) Quiz For CTET 2017 Exams_30.1



Q1. Which type of questions will not develop critical thinking among students?

(a) Close-ended questions
(b) Open-ended questions
(c) Problem-solving questions
(d) Divergent questions

Q2. Which of the following should not be a part of the Social Science instructional process?
(a) Planning
(b) Dictation of facts
(c) Feedback mechanism
(d) Implementation

Q3. Primary socialization is
(a) Social networking at the primary level
(b) Learning from family and friends at an early age
(c) Learning from society during adolescence
(d) Memorizing and imitation the teacher

Q4. A research problem is feasible only when:
(a)it has utility and relevance
(b)it is researchable
(c)it is new and adds something to knowledge
(d)all the above

Q5. The significance of language in teaching learning of Social Science cannot be over emphasized. Which of the following statements does not convey the above idea?
(a) Effective understanding of the meaning and use of a language enhances learning in Social Science
(b) Language is of least significance in a fact-oriented subject like Social Science
(c) A language teacher can do more justice to the teaching-learning process of Social Science
(d) Since, language is important, a Social Science teacher should include comprehension and grammar questions in Social Science tests

Q6. Which of the following statements is incorrect about Social Science?
(a) Social Science encompasses diverse concerns of society, including historical, geographical, economic and political dimensions
(b) Social Science creates and widens human values such as freedom, respect for diversity, etc.
(c) As Social Science deals with people, the nature of enquiry is not scientific
(d) Social Science lays the foundations for an analytical and creative mindset

Q7. Which of the following is not a source material for writing oral history?
(a) The anecdotes of a person who participated in the ‘Quit India Movement’
(b) A British soldier’s oral account of the Sepoy Mutiny
(c) The memories of a person who migrated to Pakistan from India at the time of Partition 
(d) A scholar talking about today’s education system

Q8. Which of the following statements about the title of NCERT History textbook, ‘Our Pasts’, as expressed by the authors, is not correct?
(a) It is about the pasts of neighboring countries
(b) It does not talk about the times of kings and queens only
(c) It tries to bring out contribution of various groups or communities like farmers and artisans
(d) It emphasizes the notion that India does not have just ‘one past’ but ‘many pasts’

Q9. The following question is given under the heading ‘Let’s discuss’ at the end of a chapter.
“Why do you think ordinary men and women did not generally keep records of what they did”?
What is the relevance of asking this question?
(a) Such questions encourage guesswork and so should not be given
(b) Ordinary men and women lead common lives. There is nothing great or of significance to write about them
(c) It is good to ignite a discussion and let students come out with their reasoning
(d) Questions which do not have fixed answers should not be given, as they will confuse the students.


Q10. The approach of the ‘Social and Political Life’ textbooks of NCERT is to
(a) Give the learner one correct answer for a question
(b) Focus the attention of the learners on the factual content of lessons
(c) Use definitions to sum up a concept
(d) Use case studies and narratives to explain concepts

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)