Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS...

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams

Maths Quiz for KVS and NVS Exams_40.1

Q1. At a game of billiards, A can give B 15 points in 60 and A can give C 20 points in 60. How many points can B give C in a game of 90?
(a) 30 points
(b) 20 points
(c) 10 points
(d) 12 points

Q2. A solid piece of iron of dimensions 49 × 33 × 24 cm is moulded into a sphere. The radius of the sphere is:
(a) 21 cm
(b) 28 cm
(c) 35 cm
(d) None of these

Q3. The volume of a sphere is 4851 cu. cm. Its curved surface area is:
(a) 1386 cm^2
(b) 1625 cm^2
(c) 1716 cm^2
(d) 3087 cm^2

Q4. The cost of painting the whole surface area of a cube at the rate of 13 paise per sq. cm is Rs. 343.98 Then the volume of the cube is:
(a) 8500 cm^3
(b) 9000 cm^3
(c) 9250 cm^3
(d) 9261 cm^3

Q5. The volume of a rectangular block of stone is 10368 dm^3. Its dimensions are in the ratio of 3 : 2 : 1. If its entire surface is polished at 2 paise per dm^3, then the total cost will be:
(a) Rs. 31.50
(b) Rs. 31.68
(c) Rs. 63
(d) Rs. 63.36

Q6. A sum of money amounts to Rs. 6690 after 3 years and to Rs. 10,035 after 6 years on compound interest. Find the sum.
(a) 4360
(b) 4460
(c) 4260
(d) 4560

Q7. The principal that amounts to Rs. 4913 in 3 years at 61/4% per annum compound interest compounded annually, is:
(a) Rs. 3096
(b) Rs. 4076
(c) Rs. 4085
(d) Rs. 4096
Q8. Two taps A and B can fill a tank in 5 hours and 20 hours respectively. If both the taps are open then due to a leakage, it took 30 minutes more to fill the tank. If the tank is full, how long will it take for the leakage alone to empty the tank?
(a) 4 1/2 hrs
(b) 9 hrs
(c) 18 hrs
(d) 36 hrs

Q9. 12 buckets of water fill a tank when the capacity of each tank is 13.5 litres. How many buckets will be needed to fill the same tank, if the capacity of each bucket is 9 litres?
(a) 8
(b) 15
(c) 16
(d) 18

Q10. A water tank is two-fifth full. Pipe A can fill a tank in 10 minutes and pipe B can empty it in 6 minutes. If both the pipes are open, how long will it take to empty or fill the tank completely?
(a) 6 min. to empty
(b) 6 min. to fill
(c) 9 min. to empty
(d) 9 min. to fill
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A : B = 60 : 45 and A : C = 60 : 40.
∴ (B/C)=(B/A) × (A/C)=(45/60) × (60/40)=45/40=90/80 = 90 : 80
∴ B can give C 10 points in a game of 90.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Volume of the solid = (49 ×33 ×24) cm^3.
Let the radius of the sphere be r.
Then, 4/3 πr^3 = (49 × 33 × 24) ⇔ r^3 = (49 × 33 × 24 × 3 × 7)/(4 × 22)=(21)^3 ⇔ r = 21.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. (4/3)×(22/7)×R^3=4851⇒R^3= 4851×(3/4)×(7/22)=(21/2)^3 ⇒ R = 21/2.
∴ Curved surface area = 4×(22/7)×(21/2)×(21/2)  cm^2 = 1386 cm^2.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Surface area = (34398/13) = 2646 cm^2.
∴ 6a2 = 2646 ⇒ a2 = 441 ⇒ a = 21.
So, Volume = (21 × 21 × 21) cm^3 = 9261 cm^3.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let the dimensions be 3x, 2x and x respectively. Then, 
3x × 2x × x = 10368 ⇔ x^3=(10368/6) = 1728 ⇔ x = 12.
So, the dimensions of the block are 36 dm, 24 dm and 12 dm.
Surface area [2 (36 × 24 + 24 × 12 + 36 × 12)] dm^2
= [2 × 144 (6 + 2 + 3)] dm^2 = 3168 dm^2
∴ Cost of polishing = Rs. ((2 × 3168)/100) = Rs. 63.36.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let the sum be Rs. P. Then,
P(1+(R/100))^3 = 6690 …(i)
and P(1+(R/100))^6 = 10035 …(ii)
On dividing, we get (1+R/100)^3=10035/6690=3/2.
Substituting this value in (i), we get:
P × 3/2 = 6690 or P = (6690×2/3) = 4460.
Hence, the sum is Rs. 4460.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Principal = Rs. [4913/(1+(25/(4 × 100))^3 ] = Rs. 4913×(16/17)×(16/17)×(16/17) = Rs. 4096.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Part filled by (A + B) in 1 hour = (1/5)+(1/20)=1/4.
So, A and B together can fill the tank in 4 hours.
Work done by the leak in 1 hour = (1/4)-(2/9)=1/36.
∴ Leak will empty the tank in 36 hrs.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Capacity of the tank = (12 × 13.5) litres = 162 litres.
Capacity of each bucket = 9 litres.
Number of buckets needed = (162/9) = 18.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Clearly, pipe B is faster than pipe A and so, the tank will be emptied.
Part to be emptied = 2/5.
Part emptied by (A + B) in 1 minute = (1/6)-(1/10)=1/15.
∴ 1/15:2/5∷1∶x or x=(2/5)×(1×15) = 6 min.
So, the tank will be emptied in 6 min.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?