Science Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Quiz for KVS and CTET...

Science Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams

Science Quiz for KVS and CTET Exams_40.1


Q1. The work done on an object does not depends upon the-
(a) Displacement
(b) Force applied
(c) Angle between force and displacement
(d) Initial velocity of the objects
Q2. Water stored in a dam possesses-
(a) No energy
(b) Electrical energy
(c) Kinetic energy
(d) Potential energy
Q3. When a body falls freely towards the earth, then its total energy-
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain constant
(d) First increase and then decrease
Q4. Which is the ultimate source of energy-
(a) Water
(b) Sun
(c) Uranium
(d) Fossil fuel
Q5. Which of the following forms of energy leads to least environmental pollution in the process of its harnessing and utilization?
(a) Nuclear energy
(b) Thermal energy
(c) Solar energy
(d) Geothermal energy
Q6. Which part of the solar cooker is responsible for green house effects?
(a) Coating with black color inside the box
(b) Mirror
(c) Glass sheet
(d) Outer cover of the solar cooker
Q7. The presence of starch in raw food can be tested with-
(a) Dilute Iodine solution
(b) Dilute HCL solution
(c) Dilute NaOH solution
(d) All of these
Q8. Which of the following does not conduct electricity?
(a) Solid NaCl
(b) Brine solution
(c) Copper
(d) None of the above
Q9. In moving from outer most shell to inner most shell, the energy of shells?
(a) Increase
(b) Decrease
(c) Remain constant
(d) Cannot be predicted
Q10. Which part of the eyes is adjustable in accordant with the light conditions?
(a) Iris
(b) Retina
(c) Pupil
(d) Lens
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(c)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?