Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1


Q1. How should the student be taught the science subject?
(a) By giving the questions answers
(b) By showing practical
(c) Practicals are being done by the students
(d) By teaching in interesting way

Q2. Teacher should be proud of that student who
(a) would be a player
(b) would be a teacher who teaches in a good manner
(c) makes an effort in the progress of country
(d) helps the teacher always

Q3. By which age children get constant knowledge?
(a) When children practice themselves
(b) When teacher teaches children
(c) When parent teaches children
(d) All of the above

Q4. What is the Gestalt theory?
(a) Study of one subject affects learning of the other subject
(b) Physical development of children has effect on children’s mental development
(c) Knowledge is completed to do all the subjects
(d) Study is known to complete when you can understand the meaning of study

Q5. What will you do to make the school environment better?
(a) Will decorate the sports field and school
(b) Will emphasise on discipline
(c) Will take advice with guardians
(d) Will take advice with all teachers

Q6. Which of the following is fixed and pre-determined in scheduled observation?
(a) Specific behaviour to be observed
(b) Time allotted for observation
(c) Conditions of observation
(d) All of the above

Q7. Which of the following statements about growth is correct?
(a) Sharp growth rate is seen at the time of spurts
(b) Retarded physical development retards social development too
(c) The rate of growth during infancy and pre-adolescence is very high
(d) All of the above

Q8. The period of gang age is the other name of:
(a) early childhood
(b) later childhood
(c) adolescence
(d) None of these

Q9. The child acquires about three-fourths of the brain weight by the age of:
(a) 2 1/2 years
(b) 2 years
(c) 6 years
(d) 8 years

Q10. Which of the following things was emphasized by Thorndike?
(a) Satisfying experiences
(b) Practice
(c) Preparation of learning environment
(d) All of the above
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(b)

S9. Ans.(b)

S10. Ans.(d)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?