Geography Quiz For KVS 2016 Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Geography Quiz For KVS 2016 Exam

Geography Quiz For KVS 2016 Exam

Geography Quiz For KVS 2016 Exam_40.1

Q1.Which among of the following are the major sub-divisions of Ocean basins?
(a)Continental shelf
(b)The ocean deeps
(c)Continental slope
(d)All of the above

Q2. The shallow submerged extension of continent is called _________.
(a)Continental shelf
(b)The ocean deeps
(c)Continental slope
(d)Abyssal plains

Q3.The continental shelf off the eastern coast of India is much _________ than that of the western coast.
(a)narrower
(b)wider
(c)small
(d)bigger

Q4.Which of the following groups of rivers in india are likely to show the least erosional activity?
(a)Himalayan rivers
(b)Those rising in the Great Plain of India
(c)The thin streams flowing into the Arabian Sea
(d)The east-ward flowing peninsular rivers

Q5.The Baglihar Hydroelectric Power Project  is based on which one of the following rivers?
(a)Beas
(b)Chenab
(c)Ravi
(d)Sutlej

Q6.The ________  part of india receives maximum insolation
(a)northern
(b)eastern
(c)western
(d)southern

Q7.On the basis of their mode of formation, the mountains have been classified as:
1. Fold Mountains
2. Block Mountains
3. Volcanic Mountains
4. Residual Mountain
(a)1 only
(b)1 and 3 only
(c)1,2,3 and 4.
(d)2 and 4 only

Q8.Name the largest natural lake in England
(a)Ullswater
(b)Bassenthwaite Lake
(c)Windermere Lake
(d)Llangorse Lake

Q9.Is the Tropic of Cancer in the northern or southern hemisphere
(a)northern
(b)southern
(c)both
(d)none

Q10.Vaduz is the capital of which country
(a)Switzerland
(b)Austria
(c)Serbia
(d)Liechtenstein

Solutions


S1. Ans.(d) 

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(b)

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The east-ward flowing peninsular rivers

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Chenab

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.  southern

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Windermere Lake

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.  northern

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Liechtenstein


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?