Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017

Science (Biology) Quiz For CTET 2017_40.1


Q1. Microorganism are found in-  

(a) Salted water
(b) Sandy soil
(c) Marshy soil
(d) All above

Q2. Algae are important for human being because-  
(a) It can be turned to important diet in future for human
(b) It purifies atmosphere
(c) It can be grow in water tank
(d) None of these

Q3. The term bryophytes was coined by-  
(a) Kashyap
(b) Butler
(c) Braun
(d) Linnaeus

Q4. “The walking fern” is so names because
(a) Its spores are able to walk
(b) It is dispersed through the agency of walking animal
(c) It propagates vegetatively by its leaf tips
(d) It knows how to walk by itself

Q5. Insectivorous plants grow where-  
(a) Soil is deficient in nitrogen
(b) Soil is deficient in carbohydrate
(c) Vitamin C is required
(d) Hormones are required

Q6. Penicillin is isolated from:  
(a) Fungi
(b) Algae
(c) Virus
(d) Bacteria

Q7. Which Microorganism causes hepatitis B?
(a) Virus
(b) Protozoa
(c) Bacteria
(d) None

Q8. Which of the following is not a kharif crop?   
(a) Cotton
(b) Groundnut
(c) Peas
(d) soyabean

Q9. Bat can fly in dark because they-  
(a) have strong wings
(b) have sharp eyes
(c) produce ultrasonic waves
(d) are natural

Q10. Which of the following animals breathes through the skin?
(a) Fish
(b) Pigeon
(c) Frog
(d) Cockroach
Answers

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(a)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?