Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_40.1

Q1. There is some relationship between the two terms to the left of :: and the same relationship is there between the two terms to its right. In this question fourth term is missing. This term is one of the alternatives among the four terms given below. Find out this term.
CFIL : PSVY : : HKNQ : ?
(a) NPSV 
(b) LPSY 
(c) TWZC
(d) MOQT 

Q2. ‘Mustard’ is related to ‘Seed’ in the same way as ‘Carrot’ is related to
(a) Fruit 
(b) Stem 
(c) Flower
(d) Root 

Q3. Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
(a) Clutch 
(b) Wheel 
(c) Break
(d) Car 

Q4. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
19, 26, 40, 68, 124, (?)
(a) 246 
(b) 238 
(c) 236
(d) 256 

Q5. In the given series, only one number is wrong number. Find out the wrong number.
4, 12, 42, 196, 1005, 6066, 42511
(a) 12 
(b) 42 
(c) 1005
(d) 196 

Q6. What should come in place of question mark (?) in the following number series?
1015, 508, 255, 129, 66.5, ? ,20.875
(a) 34.50 
(b) 35 
(c) 35.30
(d) 35.75 

Q7. Which one of the letters when sequentially placed at the gaps in the given letter series shall complete it?
a__ccb __b,__cb__bc__b 
(a) c c a b c
(b) b a c a c 
(c) a c b c b
(d) a a c b b

Q8. In this question a number series is given. Below the series one number is given followed by (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). You have to complete this series following the same logic as in the original series and answer the question that follow.
15, 9, 8, 12, 36, 170
19, (1), (2), (3), (4), (5)
What will come in place of (2)?
(a) 18 
(b) 16 
(c) 22
(d) 24 

Q9. In a certain code MODE is written as #8%6 and DEAF is written as %67$. How is FOAM written in that code?
(a) $87# 
(b) $#7% 
(c) #87%
(d) $87% 

Q10. Pointing to a photograph, Rasika said “He is the son of my grandmother’s only son”. How is the boy in photograph related to Rasika?
(a) Son
(b) Nephew
(c) Brother
(d) None of these
Solution

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.  There is a gap of two letters between the two consecutive letters of each term.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol.  The first is found in the form of the second.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol.  All others are parts of a car.

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol.  The pattern of the series is :
19 + 1 × 7 = 19 + 7 = 26
26 + 2 × 7 = 26 + 14 = 40
40 + 4 × 7 = 40 + 28 = 68
68 + 8 × 7 = 68 + 56 = 124
124 + 16 × 7 = 124 + 112 = 236

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol.
Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_50.1


S6.Ans.(d)
Sol.  (1015 + 1) ÷ 2 = 508;
(508 + 2) ÷ 2 = 255; 
(255 + 3) ÷ 2 = 129;
(129 + 4) ÷ 2 = 66.5; 
(66.5 + 5) ÷ 2 = 35.75;
(35.75 + 6) ÷ 2 = 20.875

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.  The series is abccb/ abccb/abccb 

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol.  The series is 
(15 – 6) × 1 = 9, 
(9 – 5) × 2 = 8, 
(8 – 4) × 3 =12, 
(12 – 3) × 4 = 36, 
(36 – 2) × 5 = 170.
Similarly, for the question row,
(1) = (19 – 6) × 1 = 13, 
(2) = (13 – 5) × 2 = 16

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.

Reasoning Quiz For KVS 2016-17 Exams_60.1


S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.  Rasika’s grandmother’s only son= Rasika’s father
Rasika’s father’s son means Rasika’s brother

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?