General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016...

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams

General Awareness Quiz For KVS 2016 Exams_40.1

Q1. Scientist who is known as father of Botany –
(a) Aristotle
(b) Darwin
(c) Theophrastus
(d) Linneus

Q2.Who is know as father of Biology?
(a) Aristotle
(b) Darwin
(c) Lamark
(d) Purkenja

Q3.The term biology was first coined by –
(a) Aristotle
(b) Darwin
(c) Lamark
(d) Lamark and Treviranus

Q4.Who is known as father of Zoology –
(a) Darwin
(b) Lamark
(c) Aristotle
(d) Theophrastus.

Q5.Who is known as father of medicine?
(a) Aristotle
(b) Theophrastus
(c) Hippocrates
(d) Edward Jenner

Q6.The term biology is derived from the language –
(a) French
(b) Latin
(c) Purthgali
(d) Greek

Q7.The book Historia Plantrum is written by –
(a) Aristotle
(b) Theophrastus
(c) Hipporates
(d) Darwin

Q8.Botany is also known as –
(a) Phytology
(b) Phycology
(c) Pedology
(d) Plantophyta

Q9.Aristotle is not known as –
(a) Father of Biology
(b) Father of Zoology
(c) Founder of Embryology
(d) Father of Botany

Q10.The book Historia animalium is written by –
(a) Aristotle
(b) Darwin
(c) Lamark
(d) Theophrastus

Solutions


S1. Ans.(c) 

S2. Ans.(a)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(c)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(b)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(a)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?