Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS...

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam

Teaching Aptitude Quiz (English) for KVS and NVS Exam_40.1

Q1. If one behavioural level of learning facilitates the learning at higher behavioural level, it is called:
(a) lateral transfer
(b) vertical transfer
(c) horizontal transfer
(d) None of these

Q2. Informations are disseminated to pupils through:
(a) career talks
(b) career centres
(c) conference
(d) All of the above

Q3. Method of instruction suitable for borderline cases is:
(a) inductive
(b) drill
(c) text book
(d) All of the above

Q4. Educational backwardness may lead to:
(a) stagnation
(b) frustration
(c) poor social adjustment
(d) All of the above

Q5. Open end questionnaire consists of those questions which require:
(a) long and narrative responses
(b) free responses on the part of the respondents
(c) factual informations
(d) None of these

Q6. Which of the following is an example of self instructional material?
(a) Programmed instruction 
(b) Computer Assisted Instruction/Learning
(c) Teaching machine
(d) All of the above

Q7. Why do we use symbols in teaching?
(a) They make teaching economical
(b) They make teaching easy
(c) They make teaching systematic
(d) None of these

Q8. Sentence is taught prior to words in languages. This maxim of teaching is based on:
(a) Gestalt experiment
(b) Hull’s experiment
(c) the maxim from simple to complex
(d) principles of teaching technology

Q9. Which of the following is emphasized in teaching strategy?
(a) Application of psychology 
(b) Application of natural science
(c) Application of technology
(d) All of the above

Q10. Which of the following is an example of constructive project?
(a) Writing an essay on a given topic
(b) Preparing field for games
(c) Preparing working model
(d) All of the above
Solutions:

S1. Ans.(b)

S2. Ans.(d)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(d)

S7. Ans.(a)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?