Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 2nd october 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 2nd...

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 2nd october 2018

Science(chemistry) Questions For CTET,DSSSB,KVS Exam: 2nd october 2018_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Chemistry Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting chemistry facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, REET, KVS,DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. The gas used for artificial fruit ripening of green fruit is —
(a) Ethylene
(b) Acetylene
(c) Ethane
(d) Methane

Q2. The three elements most needed in common fertilisers are:
(a) Sulphur, Phosphorous and Sodium
(b) Nitrogen, Potassium and Phosphorous
(c) Phosphorous, Sodium and Nitrogen
(d) Calcium, Phosphorous and Potassium

Q3. Which one of the following metals pollutes the air of a city having large number of automobiles?
(a) Cadmium
(b) Chromium
(c) Lead
(d) Copper

Q4. What is the chemical name for ‘baking soda’?
(a) Sodium carbonate
(b) Sodium bicarbonate
(c) Sodium nitrite
(d) Sodium nitrate

Q5. An atomic pile is used for
(a) producing X-rays
(b) conducting nuclear fission
(c) conducting thermonuclear fusion
(d) accelerating atoms

Q6. Which of the following gases is present under pressure in soft drinks?
(a) Oxygen
(b) Nitrogen
(c) Carbon dioxide
(d) Nitrous oxide

Q7. The substance which does not expand on going from liquid state to solid state is
(a) Water
(b) Cast-iron
(c) Aluminium
(d) Type metal

Q8. The radio-active element used in heart pacemakers is
(a) Uranium
(b) Deuterium
(c) Plutonium
(d) Radium

Q9. The element which is commonly used in nuclear for producing electricity by nuclear fission is
(a) Radium
(b) Plutonium
(c) Uranium
(d) Deuterium

Q10. Table salt gets moist during rainy season because
(a) sodium chloride is hygroscopic
(b) sodium chloride is deliquescent
(c) sodium chloride contains some quantity of sodium iodide
(d) sodium chloride contains hygroscopic impurities like magnesium chloride

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(c)

S4. Ans.(b)

S5. Ans.(b)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(d)

S8. Ans.(a)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?