Science Quiz (Biology) for KVS and CTET Exam_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Science Quiz (Biology) for KVS and...

Science Quiz (Biology) for KVS and CTET Exam

Science Quiz (Biology) for KVS and CTET Exam_40.1

Q1. The process of nitrogen-fixation by bacteria does not take place in the presence of –
(a) molecular form of hydrogen
(b) elemental form of oxygen
(c) water
(d) elemental form of nitrogen

Q2. Rainfall patterns depend on –
(a) the underground water table
(b) the number of water bodies in an area
(c) the density pattern of human population in an area
(d) the prevailing season in an area

Q3. The nitrogen molecules present in an air can be converted into nitrates and nitrites by –
(a) a biological process of nitrogen fixing bacteria present in soil
(b) a biological process of carbon fixing factor present in soil
(c) any of the industries manufacturing nitrogenous compounds
(d) the plants used as cereal crops in field

Q4.   Flow of energy in an ecosystem is always –
(a) unidirectional
(b) bidirectional
(c) multi directional
(d) no specific direction

Q5. The % of solar radiation absorbed by all the green plants for the process of photosynthesis is about –
(a) 1 %
(b) 5 %
(c) 9 %
(d) 10 %

Q6. Low visibility during cold weather is due to –
(a) formation of fossil fuel
(b) unburnt carbon particles or hydrocarbons suspended in air
(c) lack of adequate power supply
(d) none of these

Q7. Marked temperature changes in aquatic environment can affect –
(a) breeding of animals
(b) more growth of aquatic plants
(c) process of digestion in animals
(d) availability of nutrients

Q8. Which one of the following is not important for individual health?
(a) living in clean space
(b) good economic condition
(c) social equality and harmony
(d) living in a large and well-furnished house

Q9. The atmosphere of the earth is heated by radiations which are mainly –
(a) radiated by the sun
(b) re-radiated by land
(c) re-radiated by water
(d) re-radiated by land and water

Q10. In desert plants, rate of water loss gets reduced due to the presence of –
(a) stomata
(b) cuticle
(c) lignin
(d) suberin
Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(a)
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(d)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?