CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 29th October 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice...

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 29th October 2019

CTET/ UPTET/DSSSB 2019 Exam | Practice Child Pedagogy Questions | 29th October 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET 2019 Exam | Practice Child pedagogy Questions:

“Teaching Aptitude/ Child Pedagogy” is one of the common in any teaching examination. This section plays a very important part in any teaching examination. This part contains approx. 30-40 questions depend upon the examination pattern that we can easily score only if we practice it on regular basis. These questions are not only for CTET/NVS but also for KVSDSSSB, UPTET & STET also.So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Abhishek finishes all his work quicker than the others in his class. Abhishek is most likely
(a) a case of ADHD
(b) a naughty child
(c)a gifted child
(d) an attention seeker
Q2. Which of the following are indicators of Mathematical giftedness?
A. ability to transfer a mathematical concept to an unfamiliar situation
B. Strong curiosity about objects and environments
C. Persistence in solving difficult and complex problems
D. Unusual ability to generate creative and valid explanations
(a) Only A and B
(b) A, B and D
(c) A, B and D
(d) Only A and C
Q3. Mohini, a class IV student, is very good at dancing and has won many prizes and awards for her dancing. However, she is not good t academics at all. Mohini is …… .
(a) an underachiever
(b) a gifted child
(c) a talented child
(d) a creative learner
Q4. Which one of the following is not a characteristic of a creative child?
(a) Discipline
(b) Originality
(c) Fluency
(d) Flexibility 
Q5. Which of the following statements is not true?
(a) Highly intelligent learners are creative but the reverse is not true
(b) Creative learners are highly social in regard to personal relations with others
(c) Creative learners are sensitive to criticism
(d) Creative learners are risk takers, enthusiastic and dedicated to the pursuit of their own ideas
Q6. In your opinion, which of the following methods should be adopted for the education of gifted learners?
(a) Separate schools
(b) Ability grouping
(c) Enrichment programmes
(d) Both (2) and (3)
Q7. Which of the following is not helpful for development of creativity in children? 
(a) Playing
(b) Lectures
(c) Story-writing
(d) Experiments
Q8. Teaching methods for gifted children should encourage
(a) convergent thinking
(b) abstract thinking
(c) creative thinking
(d) Both 2 and 3
Q9. Which of the methods can be adopted by a teacher to develop creativity in her students?
(a) By giving freedom to respond to student
(b) By giving opportunities for development
(c) By encouraging originality and flexibility
(d) All of the above
Q10. Which of the following activities will interest an intellectually gifted child? 
(a) Conducting a summative exam as an invigilator
(b) Writing an original hypothetical skit
(c) Writing a report on teaching in the classrooms
(d) None of the above
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?