Previous Year Important Economics Questions | 7th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Previous Year Important Economics Questions |...

Previous Year Important Economics Questions | 7th December 2019

Previous Year Important Economics Questions | 7th December 2019_40.1

CTET 2019 Exam – Social Science Questions

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a Social Science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which of the following is not a primary economic activity?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या एक प्राथमिक आर्थिक गतिविधि नहीं है?
(a) Agriculture/ कृषि
(b) Trading/ व्यापार
(c) Fishing / मछली पकड़ना
(d) Mining / खनन

Q2. Industrialists set up industries when 
उद्योगपति उद्योग स्थापित करते हैं जब
(a) They find favorable government policies / वह इसके लिए सरकार की नीतियों को अनुकूल पाते हैं
(b) Towns can be developed / शहर विकसित होते हैं
(c) Incentives provided by the government reduce their profit / सरकार द्वारा प्रदान किए गए प्रलोभन उनके लाभ को कम करते हैं
(d) They can develop their own native places / जब वे अपना जन्म स्थान विकसित करते

Q3. Plantations, a type of commercial farming, require a large amount of 
वृक्षारोपण, जो एक प्रकार की व्यावसायिक खेती है, के लिए बड़ी मात्रा में आवश्यक होता है
(a) land and capital /भूमि व पूँजी
(b) Only capital/ केवल पूँजी
(c) land and labor/ पूँजी व श्रम
(d) labor and capital / श्रम व पूँजी

Q4. ‘Putting out system’ is 
‘कुटीर उद्द्योग’ है
(a) whereby merchants give advances and receive the product / जिसमें व्यापारी एडवांस देते हैं और उत्पाद प्राप्त करते हैं
(b) whereby merchants supply row material and receive finished product / जिसमें व्यापारी कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति करते हैं और तैयार उत्पाद प्राप्त करते हैं
(c) whereby merchants sell their merchandise on installments/ जिसमें व्यापारी किश्तों पर अपना माल बेचते हैं
(d) whereby merchants force laborers to work for extra hours/ जिसमें व्यापारी अतिरिक्त घंटों के लिए काम करने के लिए मजदूरों को मजबूर करते हैं


Q5. When a number of industries locate close to each other and share the benefits of their closeness, it is referred to as 
जब कई उद्योग एक-दूसरे के पास स्थित होते हैं और अपनी निकटता का लाभ पाते हैं, तो इसे कहा जाता है
(a) market economy / बाजार अर्थव्यवस्था
(b) assembly line production / समानुक्रम उत्पादन
(c) industrial system/ औद्योगिक प्रणाली
(d) industrial region / औद्योगिक क्षेत्र

Q6. Using resources carefully and giving them time to get renewed is called 
संसाधनों का सावधानीपूर्वक उपयोग करना और उन्हें नवीनीकृत होने का समय देना कहलाता है
(a) resources conservation / संसाधनों का संरक्षण
(b) sustainable development / सतत विकास
(c) resource management / संसाधन प्रबंधन
(d)  development management / विकास प्रबंधन

Q7. Branding of product 
उत्पाद की ब्रांडिंग
(a) makes it more saleable/ इसे अधिक बिक्री योग्य बनाती है
(b) differentiates if from other products in the market/ बाजार में अन्य उत्पादों से इसे अलग बनाती है
(c) makes it more attractive for customer / इसे ग्राहक के लिए और अधिक आकर्षक बनाती है
(d) gives customer rebate on MRP / ग्राहक को MRP पर छूट दिलाती है


Q8. Which of the following is an example of Sunrise Industry? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या नवयुग-उद्द्योग का उदाहरण है?
(a) Paper industry / कागज उद्योग
(b) Jute industry /जूट उद्योग
(c) IT industry / सूचना-प्रौद्योगिकी उद्योग
(d) Cooking oil industry / खाद्य तेल उद्योग

Q9. The Minimum Wages Act 
न्यूनतम मजदूरी अधिनियम
(a) allows employers to decide minimum wages of their employees / नियोक्ताओं को अपने कर्मचारियों की न्यूनतम मजदूरी तय करने की अनुमति देता है
(b) covers only government employees under the organised sector / संगठित क्षेत्र के तहत केवल सरकारी कर्मचारी शामिल करता है
(c) specifies that minimum wages should be given to labourers / निर्दिष्ट करता है कि मजदूरों को न्यूनतम मजदूरी दी जानी चाहिए
(d) specifies that the wages should not be below a specific minimum / निर्दिष्ट करता है कि मजदूरों को एक निश्चित न्यूनतम मजदूरी दी जानी चाहिए

Q10. Which industry is often called backbones of modern industries? 
किस उद्योग को आमतौर पर आधुनिक उद्योगों की रीढ़ कहा जाता है?
(a) Petroleum/पेट्रोलियम
(b) Energy/ ऊर्जा
(c) Transport/परिवहन
(d) steel/स्टील

Q11. The wheel diagram shows typical employment opportunities to labourers in rural areas. For how long are they unable to get regular job? 
यह चक्र आरेख ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में मजदूरों के लिए रोजगार के विशिष्ट अवसर दिखाता है. कब तक वे नियमित नौकरी पाने में असमर्थ रहेंगे?
(a) Three months / तीन महीने
(b) Four months/ चार महीने
(c) Five months / पांच महीने
(d) Six months/ छ महीने

Q12.  Many of Chanakya’s ideas were written in a book called the 
चाणक्य के अनेक विचारों को एक पुस्तक में लिखा गया था जिसका नाम है
(a) Atharvaveda / अथर्वेद
(b) Arthashastra / अर्थशास्त्र
(c) Yajurveda /यजुर्वेद
(d) Dharamshastras / धर्मशास्त्र

Q13. Under ‘Subsidiary Alliance’, the East India Company forced the Indian rulers of the states to 
सहायक संधि के तहत, ईस्ट इंडिया कंपनी ने भारतीय राज्यों के शासकों को मजबूर किया
(a) have their independent armed forces, not get protection by the company but still pay towards its maintenance / एक ऐसी स्वतंत्र सशस्त्र सेना रखने के लिए, जिसे कंपनी द्वारा संरक्षण प्राप्त नहीं था लेकिन इसके रखरखाव के लिए उन्हें भुगतान करना होगा
(b) not have their independent armed forces but only get protection by the company and pay towards its maintenance / कि वह अपनी स्वतंत्र सशस्त्र सेना नहीं रख सकते और उन्हें केवल कंपनी द्वारा सुरक्षा होगी फिर भी उसके रखरखाव के लिए भुगतान करना होगा
(c) not have their independent armed forces get protection by the company, without any payment towards its maintenance / कि उन्हें अपनी स्वतंत्र सशस्त्र सेना को कंपनी द्वारा संरक्षण नहीं मिलेगा, उसके रखरखाव के लिए भुगतान किये बिना
 (d) have their independent armed forces, as well as get protection by the company and pay towards its maintenance / कि उन्हें स्वतंत्र सशस्त्र सेना के साथ-साथ कंपनी द्वारा सुरक्षा प्राप्त करनी होगी और उसके रखरखाव के लिए भुगतान करना होगा


Q14. The cost to advertise on a news channel depends on 
समाचार चैनल पर विज्ञापन देने की लागत निर्भर करती है
(a) the big business houses / बड़े व्यापारिक घरानों पर
(b) the corporate sector / व्यासायिक क्षेत्र पर
(c) the popularity of the channel / चैनल की लोकप्रियता पर
(d) the demand of the viewers/ दर्शकों की मांग पर

Q15. Products of which one of the following are known as ‘Black Gold’? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस उत्पाद को ‘ब्लैक गोल्ड’ के नाम से जाना जाता है?
(a) Petroleum / पेट्रोलियम
(b) Copper /कॉपर
(c) Coal / कोयला
(d) Gold / सोना

Solutions


S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(a)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)
S11. Ans.(c)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(b)
S14. Ans.(c)
S15. Ans.(c)


You may also like to read :
Previous Year Important Economics Questions | 7th December 2019_50.1Previous Year Important Economics Questions | 7th December 2019_60.1Previous Year Important Economics Questions | 7th December 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?