CTET/ UPTET Exam | Previous Year Mathematics Pedagogy Questions 29th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET Exam | Previous Year...

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Previous Year Mathematics Pedagogy Questions 29th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Previous Year Mathematics Pedagogy Questions 29th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice.With proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. Which of the following statements reflects a desirable assessment practice in the context of mathematics learning?
(a) Incorrect answers of children should largely be ignored because we need to focus on children’s strengths.
(b) Only paper-pencil tasks are suited to assess students because they require precise answers.
(c) Holding conversations and one to one discussion with children can also be helpful in assessing them.
(d) Assessment should be product oriented and focus on the right answer of the child.
Q2. Which of the following statements is true of learning mathematics?
(a) Informal algorithms are inferior to formal mathematics.
(b) Everyone can learn and succeed in mathematics.
(c) Girls need extra attention because they are weaker in mathematics.
(d) Mathematics is a specialized subject meant for a select few.
Q3. The role of proportional reasoning in understanding the concept related to ratio and proportion was highlighted by
(a) Lev Vygotsky
(b) Van Hiele
(c) Zoltan Dienes
(d) Jean Piaget
Q4. A student is not able to solve those wore problems which involve transposition in algebra. The best remedial strategy is to 
(a) Explain concept of equality using alternate method.
(b) give lot of practice questions on numbers.
(c) give lot of practice questions of word problems in another language. 
(d) explain him/her word problem in simple language.
Q5. Contemporary understanding of Mathematics Pedagogy encourages teachers to do all of the following, except:
(a) Develop the skill of systematic reasoning in students.
(b) Encourage the ability to approximate solutions. 
(c) Introduce computation of problems before development of conceptual understanding.
(d) Create opportunities for students to guess-and-verify the solutions to problems.
Q6. Which of the following statements is correct regarding children coming to school from rural areas in the context of Mathematics?
(a) They have poor communication skill in mathematics. 
(b) They need not learn formal mathematics as it is of no use to them.
(c) They may have rich oral mathematical traditions and knowledge.
(d) They do not know any mathematics.
Q7. Read the following statements:
A. Axioms are propositions which are assumed.
B. Axioms are special theorems.
C. Axioms are definitions.
D. Axioms, when proved becomes theorems.
Which of the following statements (s) is correct? 
(a) Only A
(b) A and C
(c) A and D
(d) Only B
Q8. Which of the following statements does not reflect contemporary view of students errors in mathematics?
(a) They can guide the teacher in planning her classes.
(b) They should be overlooked.
(c) They are a part of learning. 
(d) They are a rich source of information.
Q9. Which of the following statement (s) regarding Mathematics is true?
A. Mathematics is a tool.
B. Mathematics is a form of art.
C. Mathematics is a language.
(a) A, B &C
(b) A & B
(c) B & C
(d) Only A
Q10. To prove that is an irrational number, a teacher begins by assuming that it is a rational number and then proceeds to show how this assumption is not feasible. This is an example of proof by
(a) Verification
(b) Induction
(c) Deduction
(d) Contradiction
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(a)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(a)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(d)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?