Home   »   Preparing for CTET? Let’s Start with...

Preparing for CTET? Let’s Start with Science Study Material (Solutions)

Preparing for CTET? Let’s Start with Science Study Material (Solutions)_30.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Why does a black board appears black in colour?
(a) It reflects black color 
(b) it absorbs black color 
(c) it reflects all colours 
(d) it absorbs all the colours
Q2. Which of the following metal is used for galvanization?
(a) zinc
(b) Copper
(c) iron
(d) silver
Q3. What is dry ice ?
(a) Solid carbon dioxide
(b) Solid nitrogen oxide
(c) Solid Sulphur dioxide
(d) Solid water
Q4. Who discovered X-rays?
(a) W. C. Roentgen
(b) Albert Einstein
(c) Samuel Cohen
(d) Edward Taylor
Q5. The uppermost layer over the earth’s surface is called the ………. .
(a) Mantle 
(b) Crust 
(c) Core 
(d) Exosphere 
Q6. Meter in a vehicle that calculates distance covered by the vehicle is called ……… .
(a) Speedometer 
(b) Thermometer 
(c) Odometer 
(d) Kilometre 
Q7. Oxide of which of the following will turn red litmus blue?
(a) Phosphorus 
(b) Magnesium 
(c) Carbon 
(d) Sulphur 
Q8. Which of the following are highly compressible? 
(a) Liquid 
(b) Solid 
(c) Solid and Liquid 
(d) Gas 
Q9.………gases absorb long wave (infrared) radiation from the earth and emit it again towards the earth. 
(a) Methane 
(b) Carbon di oxide 
(c) Greenhouse 
(d) Ozone
Q10. Marble comes under which category of rocks? 
(a) Sedimentary 
(b) Igneous 
(c) Metamorphic 
(d) None of these 
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. 
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

You may also like to read :