Preparing for CTET? Let's Start with Science Study Material in Hindi_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Preparing for CTET? Let’s Start with...

Preparing for CTET? Let’s Start with Science Study Material in Hindi

Preparing for CTET? Let's Start with Science Study Material in Hindi_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. Which has maximum conductivity ? 
किसकी चालकता अधिकतम है?
(a) Cu
(b) Na
(c) Mg
(d) Fe 
Q2. Elements of d-block are called– 
d-ब्लॉक के तत्वों को कहा जाता है-
(a) Transition element / संक्रमण तत्व
(b) Transuranic elements / ट्रांसजेनिक तत्व
(c) Metals / धातु
(d) Metalloids / उपधातु 
Q3. The lightest metal is – 
सबसे हल्की धातु है-
(a) Li
(b) Fe
(c) Cu
(d) Ag 
Q4. Which element of the following does not exist in liquid state at room temperature ?निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा तत्व कमरे के तापमान पर तरल अवस्था में उपस्थित नहीं होता है?
(a) Na
(b) Br
(c) Hg
(d) Cs 
Q5. Metal with maximum density here is ? 
इनमें से अधिकतम घनत्व वाली धातु कौन सी है?
(a) Fe
(b) Mo
(c) Hg
(d) Os 
Q6. The most common lanthanide is- 
सबसे आम लैंथेनाइड है-
(a) Cerium / सैरियम
(b) Plutonium / प्लूटोनियम
(c) Samarium / सैमरियम
(d) इनमे से कोई नहीं / 

Preparing for CTET? Let's Start with Science Study Material in Hindi_50.1

Q9. Which has the highest electron affinity– 
किसकी सर्वाधिक इलेक्ट्रॉन युयुक्षा हैं-
(a) F
(b) CI
(c) Br
(d) I 
Q10. How many elements are there in the 5th period of modern periodic table ?आधुनिक आवर्त सारणी की 5 वीं अवधि में कितने तत्व हैं?
(a) 2
(b) 8
(c) 18
(d) 36 
Solutions
S1.Ans(a)
Sol. The most electrically conductive element is silver, followed by copper and gold. 
S2.Ans(a)
Sol. The d-block elements are found in the middle of the period table. The d-block elements are called transition metals and have valence electrons in d orbital’s. 
S3.Ans(a)
Sol. The lightest or least dense metal that is a pure element is lithium, which has a density of 0.534 g/cm3. This makes lithium nearly half as dense as water, so if lithium was not so reactive, a chunk of the metal would float on water. 
S4.Ans(a)
Sol. (Na) does not exist in liquid state at room temperature. But Bromine (Br) and mercury (Hg). Although, elements caesium (Cs), rubidium (Rb), Francium (Fr) and Gallium (Ga) are liquid state at room temperature. 
S5.Ans(d)
Sol. Osmium is a chemical element with symbol (Os) and atomic number 76 it has maximum density 
S6.Ans(a)
Sol. The lanthanides have a bright silvery appearance. Five of the elements (lanthanum, cerium, praseodymium, neodymium, and europium) are very reactive. When exposed to air, they react with oxygen to form an oxide coating that tarnishes the surface. 
S7.Ans(d)
Sol. Be++ 
S8.Ans(c)
Sol. A->A> A+ 
S9.Ans(b)
Sol. Chlorine has the highest electron affinity 
S10.Ans(c)
Sol. The fifth period contains 18 elements, beginning with rubidium and ending with xenon. 
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?