Practice Social Science Scoring Questions For CTET Exam | Practice Now(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Practice Social Science Scoring Questions For...

Practice Social Science Scoring Questions For CTET Exam | Practice Now(Solutions)

Practice Social Science Scoring Questions For CTET Exam | Practice Now(Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, UPTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Directions (Q. Nos. 1-10) Answer the following questions by selecting the most appropriate option. 
Q1. In some areas people started living in villages about 8000 years ago. Which of the following were among these areas? 
(a) Areas around Narmada
(b) Sulaiman and Kirthar hills
(c) Ganga and Yamuna doab
(d) Deccan and Konkan

Q2. Which of the following areas was known as Magadh in the ancient period? 
(a) South of Ganga
(b) Between Ganga and Yamuna
(c) North of Ganga
(d) Between Yamuna and Chambal

Q3. Bharata was a group of people mentioned in the Rigveda. They lived in 
(a) South India
(b) North India
(c) West India
(d) North-West India

Q4. Rigveda was originally composed in 
(a) Prakrit
(b) Sanskrit
(c) Brahmi
(d) Shauraseni

Q5. Which of the following was not a reason for hunter- gatherers to move from place to place? 
(a) Staying at one place would deplete resources
(b) To follow movement of animals which they hunted
(c) To fight for resources with another group of hunter-gatherers
(d) To search for water resources

Q6. Which period is the longest in the human history? 
(a) Palaeolithic age
(b) Megalithic age
(c) Mesolithic age
(d) Neolithic age

Q7. Ancient Rock Paintings have been found in 
(a) Karnataka and Tamil Nadu
(b) Tamil Nadu and Andhra Pradesh
(c) Andhra Pradesh and Odisha
(d) Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh

Q8. Which of the following is not a Harappan site? 
(a) Rakhigarhi
(b) Sotkakoh
(c) Ganweriwala
(d) Chirand

Q9. Puru, Yadu and Bharata are mentioned in Vedas as 
(a) Janas
(b) Rashtras
(c) Rajanyas
(d) Dasyus

Q10. Shafi’e and Hanafi are 
(a) Islamic architecture styles
(b) Places in Saudi Arabia
(c) Islamic schools of law
(d) Two Islamic rulers

Solution.

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. The early evidence of human settlement have been found in the Sulaiman and Kirthar hill, which separate the Indian sub-continent from Iran. A significant part of this region falls in the region of Afghanistan and Baluchistan, which, though not a part of modern India, have been a part of Indian sub-continent, culturally and politically.

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Magadh formed one of the sixteen Maha-Janapadas or kingdoms in’ ancient India. The core of the kingdom was the area of Bihar South of the Ganges; its first capital was Rajagriha, then Pataliputra. Magadha expanded to include most of Bihar and Bengal with the conquest of Licchavi and Anga respectively, followed by much of Eastern Uttar Pradesh and Orissa. The ancient kingdom of Magadha is heavily mentioned in Jain and Buddhist texts. It is also mentioned in the Ramayana, Mahabharata and Puranas.

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. Bharatas were Aryan rulers mentioned in the Rigveda. Rigveda mentions the Bharatas as taking part in the Battle of the Ten Kings, where they are on the winning side. The Bharata rulers were able to settle in the Kurukshetra area, which lies in the North-West India.

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. The Rigveda is a sacred Indo-Aryan collection of Vedic Sanskrit hymns. It is counted among the four canonical sacred texts of Hinduism known as the Vedas. The Rigveda was originally composed in Sanskrit.

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. The hunter-gatherers of the ancient times used to migrate from one place to the another due to the depletion of resources and search of water. They often travelled to different places in search of their prey. However, the human population was not, so much that it would lead to fight and clashes over the resources or rule over a particular territory.

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. The Palaeolithic or Stone Age, is the longest period of human history. The end of this period is traditionally positioned some 10000 years ago, coinciding with the end of the Ice Age (the Pleistocene) and the onset of the Holocene climatic period.

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. The history of rock paintings in India range from drawings to paintings from pre-historic times, beginning around 30000 BCE in the caves of Central India, typified by those at the Bhimbetka rock shelters in Madhya Pradesh and Uttar Pradesh.

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Rakhigarhi lies in Hisar district of Haryana and is a large, partially excavated site. Sotkakoh is a site in Makran, Balochistan (Pakistan), with evidence of Harappan pottery. Ganweriwala is a site in Punjab (Pakistan). Chirand is not a Harappan site.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Puru, Yadu and Bharata have been discussed as a different tribes (Jams) in the Rigveda. There were several more tribes that are mentioned in the Rigveda. These tribes often fought among themselves, for power and territory.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Shafi’i, ‘Hanafi’, ‘Maliki’ and ‘Hanbali’ refer to the different Islamic schools of law. The names have been derived from that of the founders of the main four schools of thought in Islam namely; Imam Abu Harieefah, Imam Shafi’e, Imam Ahmad bin Hanbal and Imam Malik.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?