Practice Science Scoring Questions For CTET Exam(Hindi)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Practice Science Scoring Questions For CTET...

Practice Science Scoring Questions For CTET Exam(Hindi)


Practice Science Scoring Questions For CTET Exam(Hindi)_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Students in primary classes have a lot of alternate conceptions in many topics like living, non-living, water cycle plants, etc. The sources of these alternate conceptions can be
प्राथमिक कक्षाओं में छात्रों को कई विषयों जैसे कि जीवित, निर्जीव, जल चक्र पौधों आदि में कई वैकल्पिक अवधारणाएं हैं. इन वैकल्पिक अवधारणाओं के स्रोत क्या हो सकते हैं-
A. family and community / परिवार और समुदाय
B. textbooks and other books/ पाठ्यपुस्तकें और अन्य पुस्तकें
C. teachers /शिक्षक
D. stories and poems/ कहानियाँ और कविताएँ
सही विकल्प का चयन करें /

(a) A, B, और D
(b) A, B, C और D
(c) केवल A
(d) A और B

Q2. Glass jars and bottles are dried well in the Sun before filling them with pickles. Why is it so,
कांच के जार और बोतलों को अचार से भरने से पहले धूप में अच्छी तरह सुखाया जाता है। ऐसा क्यों?

(a) To increase their temperature / उनका तापमान बढ़ाने के लिए
(b) To remove the dust from them/ उनसे धूल हटाने के लिए
(c) To remove the moisture completely/ नमी को पूरी तरह से हटाने के लिए
(d) To make pickles tasty / अचार को स्वादिष्ट बनाने के लिए

Q3. Renu’s grandmother shows her a dried-up well and tells her that 15-20 years ago there was water in the well, but now it has completely dried up. What could be the reason (s) for drying up of water in the well ?
रेनू की दादी उसे एक सूखा हुआ कुँआ दिखाती हैं और बताती हैं कि 15-20 साल पहले कुएँ में पानी था, लेकिन अब यह पूरी तरह से सूख गया है. कुएं में पानी सूखने का क्या कारण हो सकता है?

A. The soil around the trees, well and nearby area is now covered with cement. / पेड़ों, कुओं और आस-पास के क्षेत्र की मिट्टी अब सीमेंट से ढक गई है
B. A lot of boring pumps have come up in the nearby area. / आस-पास के क्षेत्र में बहुत सारे बोरिंग पंप आ गए हैं
C. Nobody uses he well as there are taps in everybody’s house now. / कोई भी उसका उपयोग नहीं करता है क्योंकि अब हर किसी के घर में नल हैं

(a) A और B
(b) केवल C
(c) केवल A
(d) केवल B

Q4. An egret sits on a buffalo, because
एक सफ़ेद बगुला भैंस पर बैठता है, क्योंकि

(a) the egret and the buffalo have symbiotic relationship / सफ़ेद बगुला और भैंस का सहजीवी संबंध है
(b) the egret sits on the buffalo for fun / सफ़ेद बगुला मस्ती के लिए भैंस पर बैठता है
(c) the buffalo helps in the transportation of the egret from one place to another / भैंस एक स्थान से दूसरे स्थान तक सफ़ेद बगुले के परिवहन में मदद करती है
(d) the egret wants to scare the buffalo / सफ़ेद बगुला भैंस को डराना चाहता है

Q5. Which one of the following is not a function of roots for the plant ?
निम्नलिखित में से क्या पौधे की जड़ों का कार्य नहीं है?

(a) To store food / भोजन का भंडारण करना
(b) To provide humus/ धरण प्रदान करने के लिए
(c) To give support to the plant/ पौधे को सहारा देना
(d) To absorb water and minerals / पानी और खनिजों को अवशोषित करने के लिए

Q6. Consider the following statements about Karnam Malleswari .
कर्णम मल्लेश्वरी के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों पर विचार करें
A. She is a weight lifter of international fame. / वह अंतरराष्ट्रीय ख्याति की भारोत्तोलक हैं
B. She is from Karnataka. / वह कर्नाटक से हैं
C. She is the India’s first female Olympic Medalist./ वह भारत की पहली महिला ओलंपिक पदक विजेता हैं
D. She started lifting weights when she was 12 years old. / जब वह 12 साल की थी, तब उन्होंने भारोत्तोलन शुरू कर दिया था
The correct statement (s) is/are
सही कथन है-

(a) A, B और C
(b) A, C और D
(c) केवल A
(d) A और D

Q7. The following are some statements regarding step wells or Baolis.
सीढ़ीनुमा स्टेप कुओं या बायोलिस के बारे में कुछ कथन निम्नलिखित हैं
A. They are a traditional system of water storage and conservation. / वे जल भंडारण और संरक्षण की एक पारंपरिक प्रणाली हैं
B. They were used as a community resource. / उनका उपयोग सामुदायिक संसाधन के रूप में किया जाता था।
C. They are found/constructed mainly in rain-parched States. / ये मुख्य रूप से वर्षा आधारित राज्यों में पाए जाते हैं
D. They contain only contaminated water. / इनमें केवल दूषित पानी होता है
Which of the above statement (s) is /are correct ?
उपरोक्त कथन में से कौन सा सही है?

(a) A और B
(b) A, B और C
(c) केवल A
(d) केवल D

Q8. ‘Worli’ is a traditional art form. The place ‘Worli’ is in the State of
‘वर्ली’ एक पारंपरिक कला रूप है। ‘वर्ली’ किस राज्य में स्थित है-

(a) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र
(b) Odisha / ओडिशा
(c) Rajasthan/ राजस्थान
(d) Bihar/ बिहार

Q9. The neighbouring States of Tamil Nadu are
तमिलनाडु के पड़ोसी राज्य हैं-

(a) Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh / केरल, कर्नाटक और आंध्र प्रदेश
(b) Kerala, Gujrat and Karnataka/ केरल, गुजरात और कर्नाटक
(c) Andhra Pradesh, Goa and Karnataka / आंध्र प्रदेश, गोवा और कर्नाटक
(d) UP, Karnataka and Kerala / यूपी, कर्नाटक और केरल

Q10. Which one of the following has the sense of hearing so sharp that it can make out the difference between the rustling of leaves and the sound of an animals moving on the grass ?
निम्नलिखित में से किसमें सुनने की क्षमता इतनी तेज है कि यह पत्तियों की सरसराहट और घास पर चलने वाले जानवरों की आवाज़ के बीच अंतर कर सकता है?

(a) Tiger / बाघ
(b) Vulture/
(c) Silkworm/ रेशमी का कीड़ा
(d) Dog/ कुत्ता

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Family, society, textbooks, poems, stories, teachers all are the sources of alternate conception.

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Because the moisture will give birth to fungus which will destroy the pickle inside the glass jar. So, the glass jars are dried well in the sun before filling then with pickles.

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The reasons for drying up of water in the well are cementification of surrounding areas and a lot of boring pumps, creates groundwater levels very low.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Symbiotic relationship are those in which both the animals are defended upon each other. Here, buffalo and egret both have benefit.

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. The plant root system performs various functions like anchorage and support, absorption and conduction, storage (swollen roots of carrot, sweet patato) and reproduction where humus refers to the fraction of soil organic matter that is amorphous and without the cellular cake structure characteristic of plant. Humus bulk the density of soil and contributes the moisture. It encourages the formation of good soil structure.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Karnam Malleswari is an Indian Weight lifter. She was born in 1975 in Srikakulam district of Andhra Pradesh. She is the first Indian women to win an Olympic medal. She could lift weights upto 130 kgs.

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Stepwells or baolis are wells or ponds in which the fresh water reached by descending a set of steps. They may be covered and protected. They are most common in Western India. The stepwells ensures availability of water during the period of drought. These were social, cultural and religious activities significance.

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Worli’ is situated in Maharashtra and famous for its traditional art form.

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Kerala, Karnataka and Andhra Pradesh are neighbouring states of Tamil Nadu.

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. Tiger has the sense of hearing so sharp that it can make out the difference between the rustling of leaves and the sound of an animal moving on the grass.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?