CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 15th November 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics...

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 15th November 2019

CTET/ UPTET Exam | Practice Mathematics Pedagogy Questions | 15th November 2019_40.1

CTET/ UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice.With proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019DSSSB ,KVS,STET Exam.
Q1. What is the importance of Mathematics at Primary Level?
(a) Cultural.
(b) Social.
(c) Religious.
(d) Mental.
Q2. Evaluation is closely related with
(a) Content.
(b) Evaluation strategies.
(c) Objectives.
(d) Process of learning.
Q3. The effective measure for cultivating learner’s sensitivity towards learning of Mathematics is
(a) to relate the subject matter to the learner’s field of experience
(b) to enquire about the previously acquired knowledge in relation to what is being taught
(c) to make learners acquainted with application of concepts, more preferably, in daily life situations
(d) All of the above
Q4. Priya is good in solving mathematical problems. Which type of multiple intelligence in her is high?
(a) Linguistic intelligence
(b) Logical intelligence
(c) Interpersonal intelligence
(d) Psycho-motor intelligence
Q5. A teacher has to teach the subject volume and surface area of a cylinder and a cone. The skill based objective of teaching will be
(a) the pupil will be able to distinguish between features of a cylinder and a cone
(b) the pupil will be able to draw the figure of a cylinder and a cone
(c) the pupil will be able to recall the formulae for calculating volume and surface area of cylinder and cone
(d) the pupil will be able to find the height of a cone when a given cylinder is melted into cone
Q6. “Mathematics is the mirror of civilization and culture”. Who said this statement?
(a) Bacon.
(b) Hogben.
(c) Locke.
(d) Dutton.
Q7. In a Mathematics classroom, emphasis is placed on
(a) problem solving strategies 
(b) mathematical algorithms and processes 
(c) mathematical content
(d) mathematical content, process and reasoning
Q8. Which of the following is not an important aspect in algebra?
(a) Measurement
(b) Visualisation
(c) Transposition 
(d) Generalisation
Q9. ‘Problem posing’ in mathematics means
(a) raising doubts in the class
(b) inability to solve problems
(c) solving problems
(d) creating problems from the content
Q10. A good mathematics textbook contains a lot of
(a) questions for practice
(b) questions for exploration
(c) worked out examples
(d) theorems and proofs
Solutions
S1. Ans.(d)Mental Maths at primary level is important as it lays the foundation for more complex maths.
S2. Ans.(c)The relevance of an evaluation is determined by the degree to which it measures the pupil’s growth towards realisation of specific objectives of the Mathematics curriculum.
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)Logical intelligence is high in Priya. People with logical/ Mathematical intelligence are good at scientific investigations and identifying relationship between different things and are also good at understanding complex and abstract ideas.
S5. Ans.(a)The pupil will be able to distinguish between features of a cylinder and a cone.
S6. Ans.(b)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(b)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?