Polity Quiz For CTET Exam : 7th Feb 2020 For Government |_00.1
Latest govt jobs   »   Polity Quiz For CTET Exam :...

Polity Quiz For CTET Exam : 7th Feb 2020 For Government

S.S.T Questions

Q1. Which of the following is the basic functions of Government?
निम्नलिखित में से सरकार का मूल कार्य क्या है?
(a) Manage foreign relations / विदेशी संबंधों को प्रबंधित करना
(b) Develop business strength / व्यावसायिक ताकत को बढ़ाना
(c) Protect and regulate the sustainable use of natural resources / प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के सतत उपयोग को संरक्षित और विनियमित करना
(d) All of the these / उपरोक्त सभी

Q2. Which of the following is a system of government where a ruler has total power, not limited by a constitution or by other officials?
निम्नलिखित में से सरकार की कौन-सी ऐसी प्रणाली है जहां एक शासक के पास सम्पूर्ण शक्ति होती है और वह एक संविधान या अन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा सीमित नहीं होता है?
(a) Dictatorship / तानाशाह
(b) Tyranny / निरंकुश
(c) Communism / साम्यवाद
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q3. Which of the following is the level of government?
निम्नलिखित में से सरकार का स्तर क्या है?
(a) Local Level (Village, town)/ स्थानीय स्तर (गाँव, शहर)
(b) State Level (entire state)/ राज्य स्तर (संपूर्ण राज्य)
(c) National Level (entire country)/ राष्ट्रीय स्तर (संपूर्ण राष्ट्र)
(d) All of these / उपरोक्त सभी

Q4. Which of the following is the essential part of a democratic government?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक लोकतांत्रिक सरकार का आवश्यक अंग है?
(a) People’s participation / लोगों की भागीदारी
(b) Equality and Justice/ समानता और न्याय
(c) Need to Resolve Conflict/ द्वन्द को हल करने की आवश्यकता
(d) All of these / उपरोक्त सभी

Q5. For which of the following purpose we have judicial system?
निम्नलिखित में से किस उद्देश्य के लिए हमारे पास न्यायिक प्रणाली है?
(a) to provide job / नौकरियां प्रदान करने के लिए
(b) to provide food and shelter / भोजन और आश्रय प्रदान करने के लिए
(c) to enforce the rule of law / कानून के शासन को लागू करने के लिए
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q6. The Union government is mainly composed of
केंद्र सरकार मुख्य रूप से बनी है:
(a) executive / कार्यपालिका से
(b) legislative / विधानसभा
(c) Judiciary/ न्यायपालिका
(d) All of these / उपरोक्त सभी

Q7. Which of the following is the chief of the central government?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन केंद्र सरकार का प्रमुख है?
(a) president / राष्ट्रपति
(b) Prime minister / प्रधान मंत्री
(c) Speaker of lok sabha / लोकसभा का अध्यक्ष
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q8. Which of the following is the Minister of state for Defence?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन रक्षा राज्य मंत्री है?
(a) Shripad Yesso Naik / श्रीपद यस्सो नायक
(b) Rajnath Singh / राजनाथ सिंह
(c) General Bipin Rawat / जनरल बिपिन सिंह
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q9. Which of the following is the highest law making body in India?
निम्नलिखित में से भारत में सर्वोच्च कानून बनाने वाला निकाय कौन-सा है?
(a) Parliament / संसद
(b) Judiciary / न्यायपालिका
(c) President / राष्ट्रपति
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं

Q10. Name the kind of Government characteristic as no Government
उन सरकारी विशेषताओं का नाम बताइए जिनकी कोई सरकार नहीं है.
(a) Dictatorship / तानाशाही
(b) Monarchy / राजतंत्र
(c) Anarchy / अराजकता
(d) None of these / इनमें से कोई नहीं

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(d)
S5. Ans.(c)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(a)
S10. Ans.(c)

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?