Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 29th...

Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019 (Solutions)

Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for TET 2019 Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET,HTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. The passengers in a boat are not allowed to stand because: 
एक नाव में यात्रियों को खड़े होने की अनुमति नहीं है क्योंकि: 
(a) this will raise the centre of gravity and the boat will be rocked/ यह गुरुत्वाकर्षण के केंद्र को ऊपर उठाएगा और नाव हिल जाएगी
(b) this will lower centre of gravity and the boat will rocked / इससे गुरुत्वाकर्षण का केंद्र कम हो जाएगा और नाव हिल जाएगी
(c) the effective weight of system increases / प्रणाली का प्रभावी वजन बढ़ता है
(d) of surface tension effects /सतह तनाव प्रभाव के कारण
Q2. A person presses the earth least where he is: 
एक व्यक्ति _______ समय धरती पर सबसे कम दबाव बनाता है. 
(a) बैठते 
(b) खड़े
(c) दौड़ते
(d) जमीन पर लेटेते 
Q3. One litre of cool air weighs heavier than one litre of hot air because of the: 
एक लीटर ठंडी हवा का वजन एक लीटर गर्म हवा से भारी होता है:
(a) increased number of collisions between the molecules / अणुओं के बीच टकराव की संख्या में वृद्धि के कारण
(b) increased number of molecules at high temperature/ उच्च तापमान पर अणुओं की संख्या में वृद्धि के कारण
(c) greater energy of molecules at high temperature / उच्च तापमान पर अणुओं की अधिक ऊर्जा के कारण
(d) lower energy of molecules at high temperature / उच्च तापमान पर अणुओं की कम ऊर्जा के कारण
Q4. A bomb is dropped from an aeroplane moving horizontal at constant speed. When air resistance is taken into consideration, then the bomb: 
निरंतर गति से क्षैतिज गति करने वाले हवाई जहाज से बम गिराया जाता है। जब वायु प्रतिरोध को ध्यान में रखा जाता है, तो बम
(a) flies with the aeroplane / हवाई जहाज के साथ उड़ता है
(b) falls on earth ahead of the aeroplane / हवाई जहाज से आगे पृथ्वी पर गिरता है
(c) falls on earth behind aeroplane / हवाई जहाज के पीछे पृथ्वी पर गिरता है
(d) falls on earth exactly below the aeroplane/ हवाई जहाज के ठीक नीचे पृथ्वी पर गिरता है
Q5. A ball is thrown upwards in a train which is accelerating. The ball will fall 
एक त्वरावर्धक ट्रेन में एक गेंद को ऊपर की ओर फेंका जाता है. बॉल कहाँ गिरेगी?
(a) Ahead of the thrower / फेंकने वाले से आगे
(b) Behind the thrower / फेंकने वाले के पीछे
(c) In the hands of thrower / फेंकने वाले के हाथ में
(d) Data inadequate / आंकड़े अपर्याप्त
Q6. The flying of birds is a proof of Newton’s: 
पक्षियों का उड़ना न्यूटन के ______ का एक प्रमाण है.
(a) first law / पहले नियम
(b) second law / दूसरे नियम 
(c) third law of motion/ गति के तीसरा नियम
(d) both second and third law / दोनों दूसरे और तीसरे नियम
Q7. A moving bullet hits a solid target resting on a frictionless surface and gets embedded in it. What is conserved in this process? 
एक चलती हुई गोली एक घर्षण रहित सतह पर आराम करने वाले ठोस लक्ष्य से टकराती है और उसमें समा जाती है. इस प्रक्रिया में क्या संरक्षण है?
(a) both momentum and kinetic energy / गति और गतिज ऊर्जा दोनों
(b) kinetic energy alone / केवल गतिज ऊर्जा
(c) momentum alone / केवल वेग
(d) neither momentum nor kinetic energy / न तो वेग न ही गतिज ऊर्जा
Q8. Fat can be separated from milk in a cream-separator because of: 
वसा को एक क्रीम-विभाजक में दूध से किसके कारण अलग किया जा सकता है?
(a) cohesive force / ससंजक बल
(b) gravitational force / गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल
(c) centrifugal force / अभिकेन्द्रीय बल
(d) centripetal force / केन्द्राभिमुख शक्ति
Q9. A cricket player while taking a catch lowers his hands to 
एक क्रिकेट खिलाड़ी कैच लेते समय अपने हाथों को नीचे की ओर किस कारण करता है:
(a) Increase time of impulse / आवेग का समय बढाने के लिए
(b) Decrease time of impulse / आवेग का समय घटाने के लिए
(c) Take catch safely / सही तरीके से कैच पकड़ने के लिए 
(d) Increase the area of impact / प्रभाव का क्षेत्र बढाने के लिए 
Q10. Where should be the centre of gravity of a body? 
एक शरीर के गुरुत्वाकर्षण का केंद्र कहाँ होना चाहिए?
(a) It must lie within the body / यह शरीर के भीतर होना चाहिए
(b) It may be near but not essentially within the body/ यह निकट हो सकता है लेकिन शरीर के भीतर अनिवार्य रूप से नहीं
(c) It changes its position from time to time / यह समय-समय पर अपनी स्थिति बदलता रहता है
(d) It must be outside the body / यह शरीर के बाहर होना चाहिए
Solutions:
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The passengers of a boat are not allowed to stand because: this will raise the centre of gravity and the boat will be rocked.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Because while lying on the ground the pressure exerted over a large area so, therefore the 4th option is correct.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.A litre is a volume unit. Weight is [volume x density]. Hot air has less density that cold air, since its atoms are less packed in hot air than in cold air (almost true for any material). So, one litre of hot air is lighter that same volume of cold air.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Due to air resistance, its horizontal velocity will decrease so it will fall behind the aeroplane.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.While catching a ball, a cricket player lowers his hands, because by doing so, he increases the time of catch. That is, the person increases the time to bring about a given change in momentum, and hence rate of change of momentum decreases. Thus, a small force is exerted by ball on the hands.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol.

      Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019 (Solutions)_50.1Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019 (Solutions)_60.1Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 29th May 2019 (Solutions)_70.1
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Login

      OR

      Forgot Password?

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Sign Up

      OR
      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Forgot Password

      Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to
      /6


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend in 60s

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Change Password



      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Almost there

      Please enter your phone no. to proceed
      +91

      Join India's largest learning destination

      What You Will get ?

      • Job Alerts
      • Daily Quizzes
      • Subject-Wise Quizzes
      • Current Affairs
      • Previous year question papers
      • Doubt Solving session

      Enter OTP

      Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


      Did not recive OTP?

      Resend 60

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?

      By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

      Are you sure you want to skip this step?