Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 21st June 2018(Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 21st...

Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 21st June 2018(Solutions)

 Biology Questions For CTET Exam: 21st June 2018(Solutions)_40.1

Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. In taxonomic hierarchy family comes between
(a) Class and Order
(b) Order and Genus
(c) Genus and Species
(d) Division and Class
Q2. 5-Kingdom classification was given by
(a) Morgan
(b) R. Whittaker
(c) Linnaeus
(d) Haeckel
Q3. Well defined nucleus is absent in
(a) blue green algae
(b) diatoms
(c) algae
(d) yeast

Q4. The ‘Origin of Species’ is written by
(a) Linnaeus
(b) Darwin
(c) Haeckel
(d) Whittaker
Q5. Meena and Hari observed an animal in their garden. Hari called it an insect while Meena said it was an earthworm. Choose the character from the following which confirms that it is an insect.
(a) Bilateral symmetrical body
(b) Body with jointed legs
(c) Cylindrical body
(d) Body with little segmentation
Q6. The word ‘arthropod’ means
(a) Leguminous plant
(b) bean fruits
(c) Jointed legs
(d) Fused legs
Q7. Which of the following is not an aquatic adaptation?
(a) Skin is covered with scales/plates
(b) Gaseous exchange through gills
(c) Gaseous exchange through lungs
(d) All the above characters
Q8. Which of the following is an aerial adaptation
(a) Hollow bones
(b) Presence of gills
(c) Skin covered with scales
(d) Cold-blooded
Q9. Cockroaches respire through
(a) Gills
(b) Spiracles
(c) Lungs
(d) Book lungs
Q10. Mark the odd one out
(a) Rohu
(b) Sea horse
(c) Jelly fish
(d) Flying fish
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
S2. Ans.(b)
S3. Ans.(a)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(b)
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?