Physics Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Physics Questions For CTET Exam 2019:...

Physics Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)

Physics Questions For CTET Exam 2019: 17th April 2019 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. Bar is a unit of which one of the following?

(a) Force
(b) Energy
(c) Pressure
(d) Frequency

Q2. On which one of the following conservative laws, does a rocket work?
(a) Mass
(b) Energy
(c) Linear momentum
(d) Angular momentum

Q3. If a small raindrop falls through air
(a) its velocity goes on increasing
(b) its velocity goes on decreasing
(c) its velocity goes on increasing for sometime and then becomes constant
(d) it falls with constant speed for sometime and then its velocity increase

Q4. A multimeter is used to measure
(a) current
(b) voltage
(c) resistance
(d) All of the above

Q5. An athlete diving off a high springboard can perform a variety of exercises in the air before entering the water below. Which one of the following parameters will remain constant during the fall?
(a) The athlete’s linear momentum
(b) The athlete’s moment of inertia
(c) The athlete’s kinetic energy
(d) The athlete’s angular momentum

Q6. The force acting on a particle executing simple harmonic motion is
(a) directly proportional to the displacement and is directed away from the mean position
(b) inversely proportional to the displacement and is directed towards the mean position
(c) directly proportional to the displacement and is directed towards the mean position
(d) inversely proportional to the displacement and is directed away from the mean position

Q7. When a ball drops onto the floor it bounces. Why does it bounce?
(a) The floor heats up on impact
(b) The floor exerts a force on the ball during the impact
(c) The floor is perfectly rigid

(d) None of these

Q8. It is difficult to cut things with a blunt knife because
(a) the pressure exerted by knife for a given force increase with increase in bluntness
(b) a sharp edge decreases the pressure exerted by knife for a given force
(c) a blunt knife decreases the pressure for a given force
(d) a blunt knife decreases the area of intersection

Q9. Creation of something from nothing is against the law of 
(a) constant proportions
(b) conservation of mass-energy
(c) multiple proportions
(d) conservation of momentum

Q10. The source of the sun’s energy is the process of 
(a) photoelectric emission
(b) nuclear fission
(c) nuclear fusion
(d) thermionic emission

Solutions:

 S1. Ans. (c)      

Sol.1 Bar = 10^5 Pa. Both bar and Pa are the unit of pressure. 

S2. Ans. (c) 
Sol.Rocket works on the principle of conservation of linear momentum.

S3. Ans (c) 
Sol.Velocity of raindrop increases until it reaches the terminal velocity.

S4. Ans.(d) 
Sol.

S5.Ans (d) 
Sol.When a athlete jumps from the spring board, he curls his body by rolling his arms and legs in. By doing so, he decreases moment of inertial of his body and hence angular speed increases to conserve the angular momentum, as I₁ w₁ = I₂ = constant.

S6. Ans. (c) 
Sol.The restoring force actin particle is always proportional to the displacement of the particle from the equilibrium position and is always directed towards the equilibrium position.

S7. Ans. (b) 
Sol.When a ball drops on to the floor then floor exerts a force for small time which is equal to change in momentum of the ball.

S8. Ans. (c) 
Sol.Pressure = force/area
Bluntness of knife increases area, hence decreases the pressure for a given force.
S9. Ans. (b) 
Sol.Creation of something from nothing is against the law of conservation of mass energy.

S10.Ans. (c)


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?