Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 20th June 2018_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 20th...

Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 20th June 2018

Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 20th June 2018_40.1


Today, we are providing you the Physics Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting physics facts and information and add some fun in a science teaching learning process.This section is not only important for CTET exam but also for other TET Exam i.e UPTET, PTET, REET, DSSSB Exam etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exams.

Q1. Which one is not a source of electricity?
(a) generator
(b) power station
(c) battery
(d) fan

Q2. The device that is used to open or close an electric circuit is an
(a) electric bulb
(b) electric gadget
(c) electric switch
(d) electric cell

Q3. The energy provided by electricity is called
(a) electrical energy
(b) chemical energy
(c) solar energy
(d) all of these

Q4. The electric circuit which is not complete is called
(a) open circuit
(b) closed circuit
(c) short circuit
(d) all of these

Q5. The nature of the graph between potential difference and the electric current flowing through a conductor is
(a) Parabolic
(b) Circle
(c) Straight line
(d) Hyperbolic

Q6. The resistivity of a wire depends on
(a) length
(b) area of cross-section
(c) material
(d) all the above three factors

Q7. When current is passed through an electric bulb, its filament glows, but the wire leading current to the bulb does not glow because
(a) less current flows in the leading wire as compared to that in the filament
(b) the leading wire has more resistance than the filament
(c) the leading wire has less resistance than the filament
(d) filament has coating of fluorescent material over it

Q8. From a power station, the power is transmitted at a very high voltage because
(a) it is generated only at high voltage
(b) it is cheaper to produce electricity at high voltage
(c) electricity at high voltage is less dangerous
(d) there is less loss of energy in transmission at high voltage

Q9. When a fuse is rated 8A, it means
(a) it will not work if current is less than 8A
(b) it has a resistance of 8 ohm
(c) it will work only if current is 8A
(d) it will not work if the current is less than 8A

Physics Questions For CTET Exam: 20th June 2018_50.1
Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)

S2. Ans.(c)

S3. Ans.(a)

S4. Ans.(a)

S5. Ans.(c)

S6. Ans.(c)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(d)

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(d)

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?