Home   »   NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness...

NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 6th September 2019

NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 6th September 2019_30.1
As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. Rihand Valley Project is located in which one of the following states? 
(a) Odisha 
(b) Gujarat 
(c) Himachal Pradesh
(d) Uttar Pradesh 
Q2. Which one of the following states has the largest forest area to its total and area? 
(a) Mizoram 
(b) Arunachal Pradesh 
(c) Sikkim 
(d) Jammu and Kashmir 
Q3. What is the correct order of occurrence of the following places as one moves from East to West? 
(1) Murshidabad 
(2) Gorakhpur 
(3) Bhopal 
(4) Bhavnagar 
Select the correct answer using the codes given below
(a) 2, 4, 3, 1
(b) 1, 3, 4, 2 
(c) 1, 2, 3, 4 
(d) 4, 3, 2, 1
Q4. National income ignores 
(a) sales of a firm 
(b) salary of employees 
(c) exports of the IT sector 
(d) sale of land 
Q5. When the productive capacity of the economic systems of a state is inadequate to create sufficient number of jobs, it is called 
(a) seasonal unemployment 
(b) structural unemployment 
(c) disguised unemployment 
(d) cyclical unemployment 
Q6. In which one of the following places was Asia’s first Export Processing Zone (EPZ) set-up? 
(a) Santa Cruz 
(b) Kandla 
(c) Cochin 
(d) Surat 
Q7. Sarkaria Commission was established to study 
(a) President and Governors’ relations 
(b) Centre-State relations 
(c) State and Panchayat body relations 
(d) President and Prime Minister’ relations 
Q8. The Bombay High Court does not have a bench at which one of the following places? 
(a) Nagpur 
(b) Panaji 
(c) Pune 
(d) Aurangabad 
Q9. Sheikh Moin-ud-din, Bakhtiyar Kaki and Farid-ud-din Ganj-i-Shakar were 
(a) Prominent military leaders of the Sultanate period 
(b) Prominent painters from the Sultanate period 
(c) Prominent chisti saints 
(d) Prominent poets from the courts of the Sultanate period 
Q10. Which of the following statements on Gandhian movements is not correct? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi was in favour of mass movement 
(b) Gandhian movements were non-violent in nature 
(c) In Gandhian movements, leadership had no role 
(d) Mahatma Gandhi was in favour of passive resistance 
SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Rihand Dam is the largest multi-purpose project of Uttar Pradesh, India. The dam was constructed on the river Rihand (Tributary of the Son River) near village Pipri in Sonbhadra district of UP. 
S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. According to 2011 Forest Survey of India. Mizoram has third highest total forest cover with 1,594,000 hectares and highest percentage area (90.68%) covered by forests, among the states of India. 
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. The correct sequence is, Murshidabad – Gorakhapur Bhopal-Bhavnagar 
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. National Income ignores sale of land. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Cyclical unemployment is unemployment that results when the overall demand for goods and services in an economy cannot support full employment. It occurs during periods of slow economic growth or during periods of economic contraction. 
S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Port of Kandla Special Economic Zone (KASEZ) was the first special economic zone established in India as well as in Asia. Kandla, is a seaport in Kutch District of Gujarat. 
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sarkaria Commission was set up by the central government of India in June 1983 to examine the relationship and balance of power between state and central governments in the country and suggest changes within the framework of Constitution of India. 
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bombay High Court has benches in Nagpur, Aurangabad and Panaji. 
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Qutbuddin Bakhtiar Kaki was disciple of Moinuddin Chishti. His most famous disciple was Fariduddin Ganjshakar. He was a renowned Muslim Sufi mystic, saint and scholar of the Chishti order. 
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gandhi Ji was the preeminent leader of Indian independence movement in British-ruled India. He led various movements such as Champaran and Kheda Satyagraha, Khilafat movement, Non-cooperation movement, Quit India Movement etc.



You can also watch General awareness video on our YouTube Channel, Watch Now:





You may also like to read :


    NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 6th September 2019_40.1NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 6th September 2019_50.1NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 6th September 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.