Home   »   NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness...

NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 26th August 2019

NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 26th August 2019_30.1
As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. Which of the following commission related to formation of Punjab and Haryana as separate states?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा आयोग पंजाब और हरियाणा के अलग राज्य के रूप में गठन से संबंधित है?
(a) Dhar Commission/ धार आयोग
(b) Dass Commission/ दास आयोग
(c) Shah Commission/ शाह आयोग
(d) Radha Krishnan Commission/ राधा कृष्णन आयोग
Q2. Who is the current Comptroller and Auditor General of India?
भारत के वर्तमान नियंत्रक और महालेखा परीक्षक कौन हैं?
(a) Vinod Rai/ विनोद राय
(b) Rajiv Mehrishi/ राजीव मेहरिशी
(c) V. K. Shunglu/ वी के शुंगलू
(d) Shashi Kant Sharma/ शशि कांत शर्मा
Q3. NITI Aayog is a
NITI आयोग एक ____________ है
(a) Statutory Body/ सांविधिक निकाय
(b) Think Tank/ प्रबुद्ध मंडल
(c) NGO/ गैर सरकारी संगठन
(d) Constitutional Body/ संवैधानिक निकाय
Q4. The government that divides the powers of government between the national (federal) government and state and local governments is known as-
किसे राष्ट्रीय (संघीय) सरकार और राज्य और स्थानीय सरकारों के बीच सरकार की शक्तियों को विभाजित करने वाली सरकार के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Unitary form of Government/ सरकार का एकात्मक रूप
(b) Federal form of Government/ सरकार का संघीय रूप
(c) Socialist form of Government/ सरकार का समाजवादी रूप
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q5. Who is the Vice Chairperson of NITI Aayog ?
NITI आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष कौन हैं?
(a) Dr. Bibek Debroy/डॉ. बिबेक देबरॉय
(b) Dr. V.K. Saraswat/ डॉ वी.के. सारस्वत
(c) Dr. Arvind Panagariya/ डॉ अरविंद पनागरिया
(d) Dr. Rajiv Kumar/ डॉ राजीव कुमार
Q6. The power to decide an Election Petition for the State is vested in the
राज्य के लिए चुनाव याचिका तय करने की शक्ति किसे निहित है?
(a) Parliament/ संसद
(b) Supreme Court/ उच्चतम कोर्ट
(c) High Courts/ उच्च न्यायालय
(d) Election Commission/ चुनाव आयोग
Q7. If a budget is defeated in the legislature of a state, then
यदि किसी राज्य की विधायिका में कोई बजट हार जाता है, तो
(a) The Finance Minister alone has to resign/ केवल वित्त मंत्री को इस्तीफा देना पड़ता है
(b) The council of Ministers along with the Chief Minister has to resign/ मुख्यमंत्री के साथ-साथ मंत्रिपरिषद को भी इस्तीफा देना पड़ता है
(c) The Finance Minister presents a new budget/ वित्त मंत्री एक नया बजट प्रस्तुत करते हैं
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q8. The writ of ‘Habeas Corpus’ is issued in the event of
हैबियस कॉर्पस रिट किस स्थिति में जारी किया जाता है?
(a) Loss of property/ संपत्ति का लॉस
(b) Refund of excess taxes/ अतिरिक्त करों का रिफंड
(c) Wrongful police detention/ गलत पुलिस हिरासत
(d) Violation of the freedom of speech / अभिव्यक्ति की स्वतंत्रता का उल्लंघन
Q9. Which was the first state to go to polls under the Delimitation?
परिसीमन के तहत चुनाव में जाने वाला पहला राज्य कौन सा था?
(a) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदेश
(c) Kerala/केरल
(d) None of these/इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q10. Who among the following known as the first Law Officer of the Government of India?
निम्नलिखित में से किसे भारत सरकार के पहले कानून अधिकारी के रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Attorney General/ अटॉर्नी-जनरल
(b) Accountant General/ महालेखाकार
(c) Lieutenant General/ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल
(d) Solicitor General/ सोलिसिटर जनरल
Solutions
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. On 23 April 1966, acting on the recommendation of the Hukam Singh Committee, the Indian government set up the Shah Commission under the chairmanship of Justice J. C. Shah, to divide and set up the boundaries of Punjab and Haryana. 
S2. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Mr. Rajiv Mehrishi assumed office as the Comptroller and Auditor General of India on 25 September 2017.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The NITI Aayog, also National Institution for Transforming India, is a policy think tank of the Government of India.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. A federal system of government is one that divides the powers of government between the national (federal) government and state and local governments.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Dr. Rajiv Kumar took over as Vice Chairman NITI Aayog on 1 September 2017. 
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The High Courts have been specifically conferred jurisdiction to deal with election petitions under RPA, 1951. These election petitions are filed in respect of any disputes after the elections are over and not during the continuation of the election process. Thus High Courts have an exclusive jurisdiction to hear election petitions.
S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. If the legislature of a state refuses to pass the budget, then it will mean the government of the day has lost the faith of the legislature of a state i.e. it does not have majority of the legislature of a state.
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Habeas corpus literally means “you may have the body”. This writ has been mentioned in Constitution of India under Article 32 and Art 226. When someone is illegally confined, Judge can use the writ of Habeas corpus to ensure the release of person.
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The present constituencies carved out on the basis of 2001 census shall continue to be in operation till the first census after 2026. The assembly election in Karnataka, conducted in three phases in May 2008, was the first to use the new boundaries as drawn by the 2002 delimitation commission.
S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Attorney-General for India is the first Law Officer of the Government of India. He is is the Indian government’s chief legal advisor, and its primary lawyer in the Supreme Court of India.





You may also like to read :

    NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 26th August 2019_40.1NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 26th August 2019_50.1NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 26th August 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.