Latest Teaching jobs   »   NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness...

NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 2nd September 2019

NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 2nd September 2019_30.1
As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. Merchant Banking is an institution which provides finances to:
मर्चेंट बैंकिंग एक ऐसी संस्था है जो ______ को वित्त प्रदान करती है:
(a) domestic whole sale trade(घरेलू थोक व्यापार)
(b) international trade among countries(देशों के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व्यापार)
(c) domestic retail trade among(घरेलू खुदरा के मध्य व्यपार)
(d) international aid agencies(अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहायता एजेंसियों)
Q2. The system of issuing and monitoring of money in the market is known as
बाजार में धन जारी करने और निगरानी करने की व्यवस्था को किस रूप में जाना जाता है?
(a) Proportional reserve ratio(आनुपातिक रिजर्व अनुपात)
(b) Fixed reserve ratio(स्थिर आरक्षित अनुपात)
(c) Minimum reserve ratio(न्यूनतम आरक्षित अनुपात)
(d) Floating reserve ratio(फ्लोटिंग आरक्षित अनुपात)
Q3. Which among the following Indian State does not transacts its business through Reserve Bank of India?
निम्नलिखित भारतीय राज्यों में से कौन सा भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक के माध्यम से अपना व्यवसाय नहीं चलाता है?
(a) Tripura(त्रिपुरा)
(b) Jammu and Kashmir(जम्मू और कश्मीर)
(c) Arunachal Pradesh(अरुणाचल प्रदेश)
(d) Mizoram(मिजोरम)
Q4. Which among the following subjects is not an aim of the monetary policy of the Reserve Bank of India?
निम्नलिखित विषयों में से कौन सा भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक की मौद्रिक नीति का उद्देश्य नहीं है?
(a) Giving impetus to economic development(आर्थिक विकास को प्रोत्साहन देना)
(b) Direct credit with objective criteria(उद्देश्य मानदंड के साथ प्रत्यक्ष क्रेडिट)
(c) To control pressure of inflation(मुद्रास्फीति के दबाव को नियंत्रित करना)
(d) To ensure social justice(सामाजिक न्याय सुनिश्चित करना)
Q5. The Government of India made it obligatory on the part of all commercial banks that they should give some cash amount while purchasing Government bonds. What would you call this?
भारत सरकार ने सभी वाणिज्यिक बैंकों के लिए अनिवार्य कर दिया है कि उन्हें सरकारी बॉन्ड खरीदने के दौरान कुछ नकद राशि देनी होगी. आप इसे क्या कहेंगे?
(a) Statutory Liquidity Ratio(वैधानिक तरलता अनुपात)
(b) Cash Reserve Ratio(नकद आरक्षित अनुपात)
(c) Minimum Reserve Ratio(न्यूनतम आरक्षित अनुपात)
(d) Floating Reserve Ratio(फ्लोटिंग रिजर्व अनुपात)
Q6. The receipts of which of the following taxes/duties are not shared with the States?
निम्नलिखित में से किन करों / कर्तव्यों की प्राप्तियां राज्यों के साथ साझा नहीं की जाती हैं?
(a) Tax on income except agriculture(कृषि को छोड़कर आय पर कर)
(b) Corporation tax(निगम कर)
(c) Surcharge on income tax(आयकर पर सरचार्ज)
(d) Capital gain tax(पूंजी लाभ कर)

Q7. The national income of a country is–
देश की राष्ट्रीय आय है-
(a) Government annual revenue(सरकारी वार्षिक राजस्व)
(b) Total productive income(कुल उत्पादक आय)
(c) Surplus of the public sector enterprise(सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम का अधिशेष)
(d) Export—(Loan) Import(निर्यात- (ऋण) आयात)
Q8. Under the minimum reserve system, the Reserve Bank of India as the sole authority of note issue is required to maintain assets worth not less than
न्यूनतम आरक्षित प्रणाली के तहत, भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक नोट मुद्रण के लिए भारत की एकमात्र संस्था है, को _____________ संपत्ति बनाये रखना होता है.
(a) 115 crores of rupees
(b) 85 crores of rupees
(c) 200 crores of rupees
(d) 210 crores of rupees
Q9. Which amidst the following taxes collected by the Union is NOT mandated to be assigned to the States?
संघ द्वारा एकत्र किए गए निम्न करों के बीच राज्यों को सौंपा जाना अनिवार्य नहीं है?
(a) Terminal taxes on goods or passengers carried by railway, sea or air(रेलवे, समुद्र या वायु द्वारा किए गए माल या यात्रियों पर टर्मिनल कर.)
(b) Taxes on railway fares and freights(रेलवे के किराए और माल पर टैक्स.)
(c) Taxes on consignment of goods(वस्तु के प्रेषण पर कर.)
(d) Service Tax(सेवा कर)
Q10. One of the objectives of Industrial Licensing Policy in India was to ensure:
भारत में औद्योगिक लाइसेंसिंग नीति का उद्देश्य ___________ सुनिश्चित करना था:
(a) creation of adequate employment opportunities(पर्याप्त रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन.)
(b) free flow of foreign capital in Indian industries(भारतीय उद्योगों में विदेशी पूंजी का मुफ्त प्रवाह.)
(c) use of modern technology(आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग.)
(d) balanced industrial development across regions(क्षेत्रों का संतुलित औद्योगिक विकास.)
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. A merchant bank is a company that deals mostly in international finance, business loans for companies and underwriting. These banks are experts in international trade, which makes them specialists in dealing with multinational corporations.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The relationship between note issue and its reserve backing is usually done on the basis of a reserve system by central banks across the world. The reserve system provides guidelines for the issue of new currencies.
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. State Government transactions are carried out by RBI in terms of the agreement entered into with the State Governments in terms of section 21A of the Act. As of now, such agreements exist between RBI and all the State Governments except with the Governments of Jammu and Kashmir and Sikkim.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The primary objective of monetary policy is to maintain price stability while keeping in mind the objective of growth. Price stability is a necessary precondition to sustainable growth
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Statutory liquidity ratio (SLR) is the Indian government term for the reserve requirement that the commercial banks in India are required to maintain in the form of cash, gold, government approved securities before providing credit to the customers.
S6. Ans.(c)
S7. Ans.(b)
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Under the Minimum Reserve System, the RBI has to keep a minimum reserve of Rs 200 crore comprising of gold coin and gold bullion and foreign currencies. Out of the total Rs 200 crores, Rs115 crore should be in the form of gold coins or gold bullion.
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

You can Learn Daily Current Affairs, Watch Now:

You may also like to read :
    NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 2nd September 2019_40.1NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 2nd September 2019_50.1NVS 2019 : Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 2nd September 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Leave a comment

    Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *