Home   »   NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test –...

NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 9th August 2019

NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 9th August 2019_30.1
As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.

To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. What happens when one S and one P orbital is hybridized?
जब एक S और एक P का कक्ष संकरित होता है तब क्या होता है?
(a) We get three orbitals in a plane / हमें एक तल पर तीन कक्षाएं मिलती हैं
(b) We get two orbitals at 180 degrees / हमें 180 डिग्री पर दो कक्षाएं मिलती है 
(c) We get two mutually perpendicular orbitals / हमें दो परस्पर लंबवत कक्षाएं मिलती है
(d) We get four orbitals directed tetrahedrally / हमें चार चतुष्फलकीय निर्देशित कक्षाएं मिलती है
Q2. Konkani is the official language of _________.
कोंकणी _________ की आधिकारिक भाषा है
(a) Chandigarh / चंडीगढ़
(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli / दादर और नागर हवेली
(c) Goa / गोवा
(d) Delhi / दिल्ली
Q3. The primary function of RNA is
RNA का प्राथमिक कार्य क्या है?
(a) Photosynthesis / प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(b) Protein Synthesis / प्रोटीन संश्लेषण
(c) Replication / प्रतिकृति
(d) Translation / अनुवाद
Q4. Study of classification of organisms is known as _____.
जीवों के वर्गीकरण का अध्ययन _____ के रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) Serpentology / सेर्पेंटोलोजी
(b) Virology / वाइरालजी
(c) Taxonomy / वर्गीकरण
(d) Physiology / फिजियोलॉजी
Q5. The common name of sodium bicarbonate is _____.
सोडियम बाइकार्बोनेट का सामान्य नाम _____ है.
(a) baking soda / बेकिंग सोडा
(b) borax / बोरेक्स
(c) bleach / ब्लीच
(d) epsom salt/एप्सोम साल्ट
Q6. Booker prize is given to the field of:
बुकर पुरस्कार किस क्षेत्र में दिया जाता है:
(a) Fiction writing / कथा लेखन
(b) Poetry/ कविता
(c) Drama / नाटक
(d) Essay/ निबंध
Q7. ‘Syadvad’ and ‘Anchkantvad’ belongs to
‘स्याद्वाद ’और ‘अनच्कंत्वाद’ किससे संबंधित है
(a) Jainism/ जैन धर्म
(b) Buddhism/ बौद्ध धर्म
(c) Sikhism/ सिख धर्म
(d) None of these/ इनमें से कोई नहीं
Q8. The writer who refused the Nobel Prize for literature was
साहित्य के लिए नोबेल पुरस्कार से इनकार करने वाले लेखक कौन थे-
(a) Winston Churchil/ विंस्टन चर्चिल
(b) Jean Pal Sartre/ जीन पाल सार्त्र
(c) Boris Pasternak/ बोरिस पास्टर्नक
(d) Prem Chand/ प्रेम चंद
Q9. Who among the following is the Vice Chairperson of the United Nations Human Rights Committee?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन संयुक्त राष्ट्र मानवाधिकार समिति के उपाध्यक्ष हैं?
(a) Mrs. Marry Rohinson/ श्रीमती मर्री रोहिनसन
(b) Ms. Sadaka Ogata/ सुश्री सदका ओगाटा
(c) Mr. Justice P. N. Bhagawati/ श्री न्यायमूर्ति पी. एन. भगवती
(d) Mr. Ahmad Amin FATHALLA/ श्री अहमद अमीन फतहल्ला
Q10. Who invented the polio vaccine (oral)? 
पोलियो वैक्सीन (मौखिक) का आविष्कार किसने किया था?
(a) Jonas Salk / जोनास साल्क
(b) Albert Sabin / अल्बर्ट साबिन
(c) Burkholder / बर्कहोल्डर
(d) Robert Koch / रॉबर्ट कोच
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.One s and one p orbital of Be hybridization to form two sp hybrid orbitals. Each hybrid orbital overlaps with singly filled p-orbital of chlorine. So two sigma bonds are formed.Geometry of molecule is linear and bond angle is 180 degrees. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Konkani in Devanagari script is the sole official language of Goa but Marathi is also allowed to be used for any or all official purposes. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Ribosomal RNA (rRNA) associates with a set of proteins to form ribosomes. These complex structures, which physically move along an mRNA molecule, catalyze the assembly of amino acids into protein chains. They also bind tRNAs and various accessory molecules necessary for protein synthesis. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Taxonomy is the science of naming, describing and classifying organisms and includes all plants, animals and microorganisms of the world. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Sodium bicarbonate, commonly known as baking soda, is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Man Booker Prize for Fiction is a literary prize awarded each year for the best original novel, written in the English language and published in the UK.
S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Syadvad is not scepticism nor is it indecision; but it is the philosophy of seeing an individual or an object from various points of view; trying to understand them thus; and acquiring the right knowledge of those things. Anekantavada refers to the principles of pluralism and multiplicity of viewpoints, or vantage points, the notion that reality is perceived differently from diverse points of view, and that no single point of view is the complete truth, yet taken together they comprise the complete truth. It is one of the most important and fundamental doctrines of Jainism.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 59-year-old author Jean-Paul Sartre declined the Nobel Prize in Literature, which he was awarded in October 1964. He said he always refused official distinctions and did not want to be “institutionalised”.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The United Nations Human Rights Committee is a United Nations body of 18 experts that meets three times a year for four-week sessions to consider the five-yearly reports submitted by 168 UN member states on their compliance with the International Covenant on Civil and Political Rights, ICCPR, and any individual petitions concerning 112 States parties to the Optional Protocol.
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The first polio vaccine was the inactivated polio vaccine. It was developed by Jonas Salk and came into use in 1955. The oral polio vaccine was developed by Albert Sabin and came into commercial use in 1961.

You may also like to read :

    NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 9th August 2019_40.1NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 9th August 2019_50.1NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 9th August 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.