Home   »   NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test –...

NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 21st August 2019

NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 21st August 2019_30.1
As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. What happens when one S and one P orbital is hybridized?
जब एक S और एक P का कक्ष संकरित होता है तब क्या होता है?
(a) We get three orbitals in a plane / हमें एक तल पर तीन कक्षाएं मिलती हैं
(b) We get two orbitals at 180 degrees / हमें 180 डिग्री पर दो कक्षाएं मिलती है 
(c) We get two mutually perpendicular orbitals / हमें दो परस्पर लंबवत कक्षाएं मिलती है
(d) We get four orbitals directed tetrahedrally / हमें चार चतुष्फलकीय निर्देशित कक्षाएं मिलती है
Q2. Konkani is the official language of _________.
कोंकणी _________ की आधिकारिक भाषा है
(a) Chandigarh / चंडीगढ़
(b) Dadra and Nagar Haveli / दादर और नागर हवेली
(c) Goa / गोवा
(d) Delhi / दिल्ली
Q3. The primary function of RNA is
RNA का प्राथमिक कार्य क्या है?
(a) Photosynthesis / प्रकाश संश्लेषण
(b) Protein Synthesis / प्रोटीन संश्लेषण
(c) Replication / प्रतिकृति
(d) Translation / अनुवाद
Q4. Study of classification of organisms is known as _____.
जीवों के वर्गीकरण का अध्ययन _____ के रूप में जाना जाता है
(a) Serpentology / सेर्पेंटोलोजी
(b) Virology / वाइरालजी
(c) Taxonomy / वर्गीकरण
(d) Physiology / फिजियोलॉजी
Q5. The common name of sodium bicarbonate is _____.
सोडियम बाइकार्बोनेट का सामान्य नाम _____ है.
(a) baking soda / बेकिंग सोडा
(b) borax / बोरेक्स
(c) bleach / ब्लीच
(d) epsom salt/एप्सोम साल्ट
Q6. The angular speed of a whirlwind in a tornado towards the centre –
केंद्र की ओर एक बवंडर में एक चक्रवात की कोणीय गति –
(a) Remains constant/स्थिर रहती है
(b) Decreases rapidly/तेजी से घट जाती है
(c) Increases/वृद्धि होती है
(d) Slowly becomes zero/धीरे-धीरे शून्य हो जाती है 
Q7. The surface temperature of the Sun is nearly –
सूर्य का सतही तापमान लगभग-
(a) 2778 K
(b) 4778 K
(c) 5778 K
(d) 8778 K
Q8. Light travels in optical fibre irrespective of its shape because it is a device by which signals can be transferred from one location to another. It is based on the principle of –
ऑप्टिकल फाइबर में प्रकाश उसके आकार के बिना निरपेक्ष रूप से यात्रा करता है क्योंकि यह एक ऐसा उपकरण है जिसके द्वारा सिग्नल एक स्थान से दूसरे पर स्थानांतरित किए जा सकते हैं. यह _____के सिद्धांत के आधार पर होता है.
(a) Diffraction of light /प्रकाश का विवर्तन
(b) Refraction light /अपवर्तन प्रकाश
(c) Polarization of light /प्रकाश के ध्रुवीकरण
(d) Total internal reflection of light /प्रकाश की कुल आंतरिक प्रतिबिंब
Q9. Highest Civilian Honour received by Azim Premji is
अजीम प्रेमजी द्वारा प्राप्त सर्वोच्च नागरिक सम्मान है
(a) Padma Shri/पद्म श्री
(b) Padma Bhushan/पद्म भूषण 
(c) Padma Vibhushan/पद्म विभूषण
(d) Bharat Ratna/भारत रत्न
Q10. Photosynthesis takes place inside plant cells in _____.
प्रकाश संश्लेषण _____ में पौधे कोशिकाओं के अंदर होता है
(a) Ribosomes / राइबोसोम
(b) Chloroplasts / क्लोरोप्लास्ट
(c) Nucleus / नाभिक
(d) Mitochondria / माइटोकॉन्ड्रिया
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.One s and one p orbital of Be hybridization to form two sp hybrid orbitals. Each hybrid orbital overlaps with singly filled p-orbital of chlorine. So two sigma bonds are formed.Geometry of molecule is linear and bond angle is 180 degrees. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Konkani in Devanagari script is the sole official language of Goa but Marathi is also allowed to be used for any or all official purposes. 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.Ribosomal RNA (rRNA) associates with a set of proteins to form ribosomes. These complex structures, which physically move along an mRNA molecule, catalyze the assembly of amino acids into protein chains. They also bind tRNAs and various accessory molecules necessary for protein synthesis. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.Taxonomy is the science of naming, describing and classifying organisms and includes all plants, animals and microorganisms of the world. 
S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Sodium bicarbonate, commonly known as baking soda, is a chemical compound with the formula NaHCO3. 
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The angular speed of a whirlwind in a tornado towards the centre remains constant.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The surface temperature of the Sun is nearly 5778 K.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Light signals travel in Optical fibre cable irrespective of its shape because it is a device by which signals can be transferred from one location to another. It work on principle of Total Internal Reflection.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.Azim Premji awarded by the Padma Vibhushan in 2011 and the Padma Bhushan in 2005. 
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Chloroplasts are small organelles inside the cells of plants and algae. They absorb light to make sugar in a process called photosynthesis. The sugar can be stored in the form of starch.

You may also like to read :

    NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 21st August 2019_40.1NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 21st August 2019_50.1NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 21st August 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.