Home   »   NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test –...

NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 20th August 2019

NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 20th August 2019_30.1
As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.

Q1. Which of the followings issues a writ?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन रिट जारी करता है?
(a) Any High Court and Supreme Court/ कोई भी उच्च न्यायालय और सुप्रीम कोर्ट
(b) Any Court/ कोई भी अदालत
(c) District Court/ जिला अदालत
(d) Administrative Tribunal/प्रशासनिक ट्रिब्यूनल
Q2. Which is the largest Nuclear Power Plant of India by capacity?
क्षमता के अनुसार भारत का सबसे बड़ा परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्र कौन सा है?
(a) Rajasthan Atomic Power Station/ राजस्थान परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन
(b) Narora Atomic Power Station/ नरोरा परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन
(c) Tarapur Atomic Power Station/ तारापुर परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन
(d) Madras Atomic Power Station/ मद्रास परमाणु ऊर्जा स्टेशन
Q3. SARFAESI Act is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institutions to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans. In SARFAESI, F stands for?
SARFAESI अधिनियम एक भारतीय कानून है. यह बैंकों और अन्य वित्तीय संस्थानों को ऋण वसूलने के लिए आवासीय या व्यावसायिक संपत्तियों की नीलामी करने की अनुमति देता है. SARFAESI में, F का पूर्ण रूप क्या है?
(a) Follow
(b) Financial
(c) Fill-up
(d) Forum
Q4. The chenchus tribes found in the state
चेन्चस जनजातियां किस राज्य में पाए जाते है? 
(a) Jharkhand /झारखण्ड
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्रप्रदेश
(c) Uttar Pradesh /उत्तर प्रदेश
(d) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
Q5. On which river has “Naranarayan Setu” been built? 
किस नदी पर “नारनारायण सेतु” बनाया गया है?
(a) Ganga /गंगा
(b) Brahmaputra /ब्रह्मपुत्र
(c) Mahanadi /महानदी
(d) Godavari /गोदावरी
Q6. The Rock Garden also known as Nek Chand’s Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957 located at?
रॉक गार्डन को इसके संस्थापक नेक चंद के नाम पर नेक चंद के रॉक गार्डन के नाम से भी जाना जाता है, जो एक सरकारी अधिकारी थे और जिन्होंने 1957 में अपने खाली समय में गुप्त रूप से बगीचे की शुरुआत की थी कहाँ स्थित है?
(a) New Delhi/ नई दिल्ली
(b) Lucknow/ लखनऊ
(c) Lakshadweep/ लक्षद्वीप
(d) Chandigarh/ चंडीगढ़ 
Q7. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kurathi in which of the following state?
इडुक्की बांध निम्नलिखित में से किस राज्य में दो ग्रेनाइट पहाड़ियों कुरवन और कुराथी के बीच एक संकीर्ण घाटी में पेरियार नदी में निर्मित एक डबल वक्रता आर्क बांध है?
(a) Karnataka/ कर्नाटक
(b) Tamil Nadu/ तमिलनाडु
(c) Kerala / केरल
(d) Uttarakhand/ उत्तराखंड
Q8. Who were made the permanent members of the U.N. Security Council? 
संयुक्त राष्ट्र सुरक्षा परिषद का स्थायी सदस्य किसे बनाया गया है?
(a) One representative from each continent / प्रत्येक महाद्वीप से एक प्रतिनिधि
(b) Five major powers of the Allied Forces in the Second World War / द्वितीय विश्व युद्ध में सहयोगी बलों की पांच प्रमुख शक्तियां
(c) Five members elected by the U.N. General Assembly at the initial Constitution / प्रारंभिक संविधान में संयुक्त राष्ट्र जनरल असेंबली द्वारा चुने गए पांच सदस्य
(d) Funding members of the U.N./ संयुक्त राष्ट्र को वित्त पोषित करने वाले सदस्य
Q9. Who is the governor of Chhattisgarh? 
छत्तीसगढ़ के गवर्नर कौन हैं?
(a) Dr. Najma A. Heptulla/ डॉ नज्मा ए हेप्तुल्ला
(b) Balramji Dass Tandon/ बलरामजी दास टंडन
(c) Anusuiya Uikey
(d) N. N. Vohra/ एन एन वोहरा
Q10. World Tourism Day is observed on which of the following date? 
विश्व पर्यटन दिवस निम्न में से किस तारीख पर मनाया जाता है?
(a) September 16/सितम्बर 16
(b) April 27/अप्रैल 27
(c) September 27/सितम्बर 27
(d) October 3/अक्टूबर 3
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are five major types of writs viz. habeas corpus, mandamus, prohibition, quo warranto and certiorari. Each of them has different meaning and different implications. In India, both Supreme Court and High Court have been empowered with Writ Jurisdiction. 
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Tarapur Atomic Power Station (T.A.P.S.) is located in Tarapur, Maharashtra, India. With a total capacity of 1400 MW, Tarapur is the largest nuclear power station in India. The facility is operated by the NPCIL (Nuclear Power Corporation of India). 
S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Securitisation and Reconstruction of Financial Assets and Enforcement of Security Interest Act, 2002 (also known as the Sarfaesi Act) is an Indian law. It allows banks and other financial institution to auction residential or commercial properties to recover loans.
S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Chenchu inhabit in the Nallamalai hills, which have been the part of the Nagarjuna Sagar Tiger Sanctuary for centuries in Andhra Pradesh India. They are mainly found in the districts of Mahabubnagar, Nalgonda, Praksham, Guntur, and Kurnool. 
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. With inauguration of the Naranarayan Setu, the third bridge over the mighty Brahmaputra river linking Jogighopa with Pancharatna in western Assam, another important milestone in the infrastructure development of the North Eastern Region has been crossed. This is the third bridge over the Red River and the second road-cum-rail bridge which opens large areas of Assam and Meghalaya to speedy communications, trade and commerce, fulfilling is a long-cherished dream.
S6. Ans. (d)
Sol. The Rock Garden of Chandigarh is a sculpture garden in Chandigarh, India, also known as Nek Chand’s Rock Garden after its founder Nek Chand, a government official who started the garden secretly in his spare time in 1957. Today it is spread over an area of 40 acres. It is completely built of industrial and home waste and thrown-away items.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Idukki Dam is a double curvature arch dam constructed across the Periyar River in a narrow gorge between two granite hills Kuravan and Kuravathi in Kerala, India. At 167.68 metres, it is one of the highest arch dams in Asia. It was constructed and is owned by the Kerala State Electricity Board.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The permanent members of the United Nations Security Council, also known as the Permanent Five, Big Five, or P5, include the following five governments: China, France, Russia, the United Kingdom, and the United States. The members represent the five great powers considered the victors of World War II.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Anusuiya Uikey is a politician from Bharatiya Janata Party and a member of the Parliament of India representing Madhya Pradesh in the Rajya Sabha, the upper house of the Indian Parliament. She was appointed as Governor of Chhattisgarh on 16 July 2019.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Since 1980, the United Nations World Tourism Organization has celebrated World Tourism Day on September 27. This date was chosen as on that day in 1970, the Statutes of the UNWTO were adopted. The adoption of these Statutes is considered a milestone in global tourism.

You may also like to read :

    NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 20th August 2019_40.1NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 20th August 2019_50.1NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 20th August 2019_60.1

    Sharing is caring!

    Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.