Home   »   NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test –...

NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 12th August 2019

NVS 2019 Exam Mock Test – Practice General Awareness Questions Now | 12th August 2019_30.1
As NVS Notification has been released on its official website thus acing the competition to the gunwales, aspirants are in dire need to prepare for the exam right away from this moment if not earlier. With having almost a few months left to prepare and revise for the exam, Teachersadda is all set to utilize this platform to ease the competition for you by providing TET/NVS Exam Study Material. NVS exam will be scheduled on 5th & 6th September 2019, so visit Teachersadda Daily to attain the quizzes based on Exam Subjects.
To make you aware of the state’s biography that sums up its history, geography, cultural activity and lots more as GK is a quintessential section which will be asked in the exam conducted by NVS.
Q1. What is the main function of Central Statistical Organisation (CSO)? 
केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी संगठन (CSO) का मुख्य कार्य क्या है?
(a) Determination of money supply / मुद्रा आपूर्ति का निर्धारण
(b) Collection of estimates of national income / राष्ट्रीय आय के अनुमानों का संग्रह
(c) Collection of detail data regarding employment / रोजगार के संबंध में विवरण डेटा का संग्रह
(d) Price determination / मूल्य निर्धारण
Q2. The author of the book “The Gin Drinkers” is
पुस्तक “The Gin Drinkers” के लेखक कौन हैं?
(a) Arundhati Roy/अरुंधती रॉय
(b) Anita Desai/अनीता देसाई
(c) Sagarika Ghose/सागरिका घोसे
(d) Shoba De/शोभा डे
Q3. Which one of the following plans is also known as ‘Gadgil Yojana’?
निम्नलिखित में से किस योजना को ‘गाडगिल योजना’ के नाम से भी जाना जाता है?
(a) Third Five Year Plan/ तीसरी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(b) Fourth Five Year Plan/ चौथी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(c) Fifth Five Year Plan/ पांचवी पंचवर्षीय योजना
(d) Sixth Five Year Plan/ छठी पंचवर्षीय योजना
Q4. Who received Booker prize for the Book “Half a Life”? 
बुक “हाफ ए लाइफ” के लिए बुकर पुरस्कार किसे मिला?
(a) Arundhati Roy / अरुंधती रॉय
(b) Anita Desai / अनीता देसाई
(c) V.S. Naipaul /वी. एस. नाइपॉल
(d) Kiran Bedi /किरण बेदी
Q5. The National Song was sung for the first time in 
राष्ट्रीय गीत पहली बार किस वर्ष गाया गया था?
(a) 857
(b) 896
(c) 905
(d) 950 
Q6. Ocimum tenuiflorum is the scientific name of _______.
ओसिमम टेनुईफ़्लोरम ___________ का वैज्ञानिक नाम है
(a) Banyan/बरगद
(b) Pineapple/अनानास
(c) Babul/बबूल
(d) Tulsi/तुलसी
Q7. Atomic number of which of the following elements is greater than that of Copper?
निम्नलिखित तत्वों में से किसकी परमाणु संख्या कॉपर की तुलना में अधिक है?
(a) Iron/ लोहा
(b) Chromium/क्रोमियम
(c) Bromine/ ब्रोमीन 
(d) Cobalt/ कोबाल्ट
Q8. Dollu Kunitha is a folk dance of _______.
डोल्लू कुनिथा _________ राज्य का लोक नृत्य है.
(a) Odisha/ओडिशा
(b) Andhra Pradesh/आंध्र प्रदे
(c) Karnataka/कर्नाटक
(d) Maharashtra/महाराष्ट्र
Q9. Methane an air pollutant is produced ______.
एक वायु प्रदूषक, मीथेन किस प्रकार उत्पन्न होती है ?
(a) by action of ultraviolet light on nitrogenous compounds./ नाइट्रोजेनस यौगिकों पर पराबैंगनी प्रकाश की क्रिया से.
(b) as a by-product of manufacturing ammoniacal fertilizers/ औद्योगिक अमोनीकल उर्वरकों के उप-उत्पाद के रूप में
(c) by burning of coal in insufficient air/ अपर्याप्त वायु में कोयले को जलाने से
(d) by digestion of food by animals/ पशुओं के भोजन पाचन द्वारा
Q10. The Shortest Day of the Year in the Northern Hemisphere occur on _____.
उत्तरी गोलार्ध में वर्ष का सबसे छोटा दिन _____ को होता है.
(a) 20th May/20 मई
(b) 21st June/21 जून
(c) 20th July/20 जुलाई
(d) 21st or 22nd December/ 21 या 22 दिसंबर
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Central Statistics Organisation is responsible for co-ordination of statistical activities in the country, and evolving and maintaining statistical standards. Its activities include National Income Accounting; conduct of Annual Survey of Industries, Economic Censuses and its follow up surveys, compilation of Index of Industrial Production, as well as Consumer Price Indices for Urban Non-Manual Employees, Human Development Statistics, Gender Statistics, imparting training in Official Statistics, Five Year Plan work relating to Development of Statistics in the States and Union Territories; dissemination of statistical information, work relating to trade, energy, construction, and environment statistics, revision of National Industrial Classification, etc.
S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sagarika Ghose’s book is about the irrelevant Indians – the English speaking privileged few who have controlled post-Independence India – giving ground to a new Indian order. She explores modern day India through the eyes of several characters, the “gin drinkers” of the book’s title. Uma is the Oxford graduate returned to Delhi with the customary English beau in tow.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Third Five-year Plan stressed agriculture and improvement in the production of wheat, but the brief Sino-Indian War of 962 exposed weaknesses in the economy and shifted the focus towards the defence industry and the Indian Army.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Half a Life is a 200 novel by Nobel laureate V. S. Naipaul published by Alfred A. Knopf. The novel is set in India, Africa and Europe. Half a Life was long listed for the Man Booker prize (200).
S5. Ans.(b) 
Sol. Vande Mataram is a poem from Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay’s 882 novel Anandamath. It played a vital role in the Indian independence movement, first sung in a political context by Rabindranath Tagore at the 896 session of the Indian National Congress. In 950, the song’s first two verses were given the official status of the “national song” of the Republic of India.
S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.Ocimum tenuiflorum, commonly known as holy basil, tulasi or tulsi, is an aromatic perennial plant in the family Lamiaceae. 
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Copper Atomic number: 29
Iron Atomic number: 26
Chromium Atomic number: 24
Bromine Atomic number: 35
Cobalt Atomic number: 27
S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dollu Kunitha dance, is a major form of art, occupies the pride of place among folk dances. Dollu Kunitha is a popular drum dance of Karnataka accompanied by singing. 
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.An important source of methane emissions is from enteric fermentation in farm animals. This creates 27% of human methane emissions. Animals like cows, sheep and goats are examples of ruminant animals. During their normal digestion process they create large amounts of methane. Enteric fermentation occurs because of microorganisms in the stomach of these animals. This creates methane as a by-product that is either exhaled by the animal or released via flatus. 
S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.The shortest day and the longest night of the year in the Northern Hemisphere occur during winter solstice which is usually observed on 21 December or 22 December. In the Southern Hemisphere, it is the summer solstice and the longest day of the year.

Sharing is caring!

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.