Most Important topics related Science Questions | 6th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Most Important topics related Science Questions...

Most Important topics related Science Questions | 6th December 2019

Most Important topics related Science Questions | 6th December 2019_40.1

CTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. A student puts a drop of dilute solution of sodium hydroxide first on a blue litmus paper and then on a red litmus paper. He would observe that
एक छात्र पहले नीले लिटमस पेपर पर और फिर लाल लिटमस पेपर पर सोडियम हाइड्रॉक्साइड के तनु घोल की एक बूंद डालता है. वह देखता है कि
(a) The blue litmus paper turns red and the red litmus paper turns blue / नीला लिटमस पेपर लाल हो जाता है और लाल लिटमस पेपर नीला हो जाता है
(b) There is no change in the blue litmus paper and the red litmus paper turns blue/ नीले लिटमस पेपर में कोई बदलाव नहीं होता है और लाल लिटमस पेपर नीला हो जाता है
(c) There is no change in the red litmus paper and the blue litmus paper turns red / लाल लिटमस पेपर में कोई बदलाव नहीं होता है और नीला लिटमस पेपर लाल हो जाता है
(d) The blue litmus paper turns colorless and there is no change in the red litmus
paper / नीला लिटमस पेपर रंगहीन हो जाता है और लाल लिटमस पेपर में कोई बदलाव नहीं होता है

Q2. If we add a handful of garden soil to a beaker filled three-quarters with water, stir the contents with a stick to dissolve the soil and then let it stand undisturbed for some time, we observe different layers. The order of these layers from the bottom to the top is 
यदि हम एक बाग की मुट्ठी भर मिट्टी को पानी से भरे तीन-चौथाई बीकर में डालें, मिट्टी को घोलने के लिए एक लकड़ी से इसे मिलाएं और फिर इसे कुछ समय तक यूँ ही छोड़ दें, तो हमें अलग-अलग परतें देखने को मिलती हैं. नीचे से ऊपर इन परतों का क्रम होगा
(a) gravel, clay, sand, humus, water/ बजरी, चिकनी मिट्टी, रेत, धरण, पानी
(b) sand, gravel, clay, water, humus / रेत, बजरी, चिकनी मिट्टी, पानी, धरण
(c) clay, sand, gravel, humus, water / चिकनी मिट्टी, रेत, बजरी, धरण, पानी
(d) gravel, sand, clay, water, humus/ बजरी, रेत, चिकनी मिट्टी, पानी, धरण

Q3. When a copper plate is exposed to moist air for long, it acquires a dull green coating. The green material is 
जब तांबे की एक प्लेट को लंबे समय तक नम हवा के संपर्क में रखा जाता है, तो यह धुंधली हरी परत प्राप्त कर लेती है. यह हरा पदार्थ है
(a) copper sulphate / कॉपर सल्फेट
(b) a mixture of copper hydroxide and copper sulphate / कॉपर हाइड्रॉक्साइड और कॉपर सल्फेट का मिश्रण
(c) a mixture of copper carbonate and copper sulphate / कॉपर कार्बोनेट और कॉपर सल्फेट का मिश्रण
(d) a mixture of copper carbonate and copper hydroxide / कॉपर कार्बोनेट और कॉपर हाइड्रॉक्साइड का मिश्रण

Q4. The metamorphosis of tadpoles is not possible if the water in which they are growing does not contain sufficient 
टैडपोल का रूपांतरण संभव नहीं है यदि पानी में पर्याप्त मात्रा में न हो
(a) calcium / कैल्शियम
(b) oxygen/ ऑक्सीजन
(c) iodine /आयोडीन
(d) minerals / खनिज पदार्थ

Q5. Select the one which is different from the others in the manner it is applied. 
वह चुनें जो दूसरे से प्रयोग में अलग हो 
(a) Electrostatic force / विद्युत बल
(b) Frictional force / घर्षण बल
(c) Gravitational force / गुरुत्वाकर्षण बल
(d) Magnetic force / चुंबकीय बल

Q6. While teaching correct method of measuring volume of a solid using a measuring cylinder, Kavita mentions the following steps (not in correct sequence) to be followed.
एक मापने वाले सिलेंडर का उपयोग करके एक ठोस पदार्थ की मात्रा को मापने का सही तरीका सिखाते समय, कविता निम्नलिखित चरणों (सही क्रम में नहीं) का उल्लेख करती है
(i) Note the reading of level of water in the cylinder.
सिलेंडर में पानी के स्तर पर ध्यान दें
(ii) Suspend the solid with a thread inside water in the cylinder/ सिलेंडर में पानी के अंदर ठोस पदार्थ को एक धागा से लटका दें
(iii) Record the least count of the measuring cylinder. / मापने वाले सिलेंडर की सबसे कम संख्या रिकॉर्ड करें.
(iv) Put sufficient water in the cylinder and note the reading/ सिलेंडर में पर्याप्त पानी डालें और रीडिंग पर ध्यान दें
Which one of the following is the correct sequence of steps for the said purpose? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा उक्त उद्देश्य के लिए चरणों का सही अनुक्रम है?
(a) (i), (ii), (iii), (iv)
(b) (iii), (ii), (iv), (i)
(c) (iii), (iv), (ii), (i)
(d) (iv), (ii), (iii), (i)

Q7. Vandana is interested to focus more on acquisition of process skills of science by students of Class VIII. Which of the following combination of methods should she prefer to teach the topic on ‘Micro-organisms’? 
वंदना आठवीं कक्षा के छात्रों द्वारा विज्ञान के प्रक्रिया कौशल के अर्जन पर अधिक ध्यान देना चाहती है. निम्नलिखित विधियों में से कौन सी विधियों को ‘सूक्ष्म जीव’ विषय में पढ़ाना चाहिए?
(a) Assignment-cum-questioning method / असाइनमेंट एवं प्रश्न विधि
(b) Project-cum- laboratory method / परियोजना एवं प्रयोगशाला विधि
(c) Home assignment-cum-science quiz method / गृह कार्य एवं विज्ञान प्रश्नोत्तरी विधि
(d) Home assignment-cum- questioning method / गृह कार्य एवं प्रश्न विधि

Q8. Which one of the following is the key expectation from teaching and learning of science at upper primary stage? 
निम्न में से क्या उच्च प्राथमिक स्तर पर विज्ञान के शिक्षण और अधिगम के लिए प्रमुख हैं?
(a) To acquire questioning and inquiring skills / प्रश्न और जाँच-पड़ताल कौशल प्राप्त करना
(b) To create literary literacy / साहित्यिक साक्षरता का सृजन करना
(c) To appreciate the inter-relationship between science and art/ विज्ञान और कला के बीच अंतर्संबंध की सराहना करना
(d) To acquire academic excellence for competitive examinations / प्रतियोगी परीक्षाओं के लिए शैक्षिक उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करना

Q9. Study the following statements about excretory system in humans 
मनुष्यों में उत्सर्जन तंत्र के बारे में निम्नलिखित कथनों का अध्ययन करें
A.Waste dissolved in water are filtered out as urine in the kidneys. / पानी में घुले अपशिष्ट पदार्थ को गुर्दे में मूत्र के रूप में छान लिया जाता है
B.Urine stored in urinary bladder is passed out through the urinary opening at the end of the urethra. / मूत्राशय में संग्रहीत मूत्र अंत में मूत्रमार्ग से बाहर निकलता है
C.Ureter carries urine to the urinary bladder./ मूत्रनली मूत्राशय तक मूत्र पहुंचाती है
D.Useful substances are absorbed back in the blood. / उपयोगी पदार्थ वापस रक्त में अवशोषित हो जाते हैं
E.Blood containing useful and harmful substances reaches the kidney for filtration./ उपयोगी और हानिकारक पदार्थों से युक्त रक्त निस्पंदन के लिए गुर्दे तक पहुँचता है
The correct order of the processes given in the above statement is
उपरोक्त कथन में दी गई प्रक्रियाओं का सही क्रम है
(a) B, D, E, A, C
(b) E, D, A, B, C
(c) D, E, A, C, B
(d) E, D, A, C, B

Q10. The pseudopodia of amoeba are used for
अमीबा के स्यूडोपोडिया का उपयोग किया जाता है 
(a) movement / संचलन
(b) movement and capture of food / संचलन और भोजन ग्रहन करना
(c) sensing the food / भोजन की अनुभूति
(d) capture of food / भोजन ग्रहन करना

Q11. Below are given some organisms. 
नीचे कुछ जीव दिए गए हैं
A.Yeasts  / खमीर       
B.Bedbugs /खटमल
C.Leeches /जोंक
D.Cuscuta / अमरबेल
E.Algae /शैवाल
F.Lice /जूँ
G.Mushrooms /मशरूम
H.Lichens / काई
The organisms which may be classified in the group of parasites are 
जिन जीवों को परजीवियों के समूह में वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है, वे हैं
(a) B, C, D and F / B, C, D और F
(b) C, D, E and G / C, D, E और G
(c) A, C, F and G / A, C, F और G
(d) B, C, D and H / B, C, D और H

Q12. Select the correct statement about biosphere reserves. 
संरक्षित जैवमंडल के बारे में सही कथन का चयन करें.
(a) These are the areas which help to maintain the bio-diversity and culture of the areas / ये ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जो क्षेत्रों की जैव-विविधता और संस्कृति को बनाए रखने में मदद करते हैं
(b) These are the protected areas reserved for wildlife where they can freely use the habitats and natural resource / ये वन्यजीवों के लिए आरक्षित किये गए ऐसे संरक्षित क्षेत्र हैं जहां वे स्वतंत्र रूप से निवास स्थान और प्राकृतिक संसाधन का उपयोग कर सकते हैं
(c) These are the protect areas meant for the conservation of endemic species / ये स्थानिक क्षेत्र हैं जो स्थानिक प्रजातियों के संरक्षण के लिए हैं
(d) Theses are the areas meant only for the conservation of plants and animals/ ये ऐसे क्षेत्र हैं जो केवल पौधों और जानवरों के संरक्षण के लिए हैं

Q13. A rectangular container given below is filled with a liquid heavier than water 
नीचे दिया गया एक आयताकार बर्तन पानी की तुलना में किसी भारी तरल से भरा है
 Select the correct statement from the following about the liquid pressure. 
तरल दबाव के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से सही कथन का चयन करें
(a) Pressure at C > Pressure at B = Pressure at A / C पर दबाव> B पर दबाव = A पर दबाव
(b) Pressure at C > Pressure at B > Pressure at A / C पर दबाव> B पर दबाव> A पर दबाव
(c) Pressure at A = Pressure at B = Pressure at C/ A पर दबाव = B पर दबाव = C पर दबाव
(d) Pressure at A > Pressure at B > Pressure at C / B पर दबाव> B पर दबाव> C पर दबाव

Q14. Impression of an image persists on the retina of human eye for about 
एक छवि का प्रभाव मानव आंखों के रेटिना पर रहता है
(a)1/15 S
(b) 1/25 S
(c) 1 S
(d) 1/2 S

Q15. The ultrasound equipment’s used for investigating medical problem work at frequency 
चिकित्सा समस्याओं की जांच के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले अल्ट्रासाउंड उपकरण कितनी आवृत्ति पर काम करते हैं?
(a) Between 2000 Hz and 20000 Hz / 2000 Hz और 20000 Hz के बीच
(b) Above 20000Hz / 20000Hz से ऊपर
(c) Below 20 Hz / 20 Hz से कम
(d) Between 20 Hz and 200000 Hz / 20 Hz और 200000 Hz के

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Litmus paper is an acid base indicator. It is generally used to detect whether a given solution is acidic or basic in nature. An acid turns blue litmus paper to red, while a base turns red litmus to blue.
If a student puts a drop of dilute solution of NaOH (a base) on blue litmus paper, then there will be no change observed in blue litmus paper. But when it puts a drop of NaOH on red litmus paper, it turns red litmus paper blue.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Soil contains gravel, clay, sand humus. If it is added to a beaker along with water, then these contents will arrange it into many layers depending upon their size and density. Gravel being heavier settles first at the bottom followed by sand, clay, water and humus.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. When a copper plate is exposed to moist air for long time, it acquires a dull green coating; copper metal reacts with carbon dioxide and moisture (water) of air to form a green coating of basic copper carbonate on the surface of the copper plate. This basic carbonate is a mixture of copper carbonate and copper hydroxide, CuCO3 ∙ Cu(OH)2. Hence, the green material on copper plate is a mixture of copper carbonate and copper hydroxide.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Metamorphosis is a process of all gradual and developmental changes which are responsible for the conversion of larval form into adult in an organism. The process is governed by secretion of hormone thyroxin which in turn is secreted by gland thyroid. This gland requires iodine (I) for its proper function. So, the water in which tadpole are growing should certain proper amount of iodine percentage.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. The forces which always oppose the motion of object over another in contact with it, is called frictional force. So, Frictional force is different from the other in manner.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Using a measuring cylinder, the correct method of measuring volume of a solid is given below.
(i) Record the least count of the measuring cylinder
(ii) Put sufficient water in the cylinder and note the reading.
(iii) Suspend the solid with a thread inside water in the cylinder.
(iv) Note the reading of level of water in the cylinder
From the above method, we find that option (3) is correct sequence.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. If Vandana is interested to focus more on acquisition of process skills of science by students of Class VIII, then she should prefer project-cum-laboratory method to teach the topic on Microorganisms.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The key expectation from teaching and learning of science at upper primary stage is to acquire questioning and inquiring skills.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Excretory system in human follow us the order of process as given in option(d)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. Pseudopodia is a temporary foot like extension of a one-celled organism, such as an amoeba, use for moving about and for surrounding and taking in food.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. All the organisms given in option (a) are parasites.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Biosphere reserves are the protected areas reserved for wild life, there they can freely use the habitats and natural resources in the absence of external interference.

S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. Liquid pressure on a point can be obtained as
 P=hρ g
 Where  h=Height of liquid column
  ρ=Density of liquid
  g=Gravity of Earth

Most Important topics related Science Questions | 6th December 2019_50.1
According to the position of observing points. 
It is obtained that, 
=>
 Most Important topics related Science Questions | 6th December 2019_60.1
S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Impression of an image persists on the retina of human eye for about 1/15s.
S15. Ans.(b)
Sol. The ultrasound equipment used for investigation medical problems work at frequency above 20000 Hz.

You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?