Most Important topics related Science Questions | 5th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Most Important topics related Science Questions...

Most Important topics related Science Questions | 5th December 2019

Most Important topics related Science Questions | 5th December 2019_40.1

CTET 2019 Exam Important Science Questions:

Today, we are providing you the Science Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. When carbon dioxide is passed through clear lime water solution, it turns milky. The milky appearance of lime water is due to 
जब कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड को स्पष्ट चूने के पानी के विलयन से पारित किया जाता है, तो यह दूधिया हो जाता है. चूने के पानी की दूधिया उपस्थिति के कारण है
(a) Presence of soluble calcium carbonate / घुलनशील कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट की उपस्थिति
(b) Curdling of milk due to lime in lime water /चूने के पानी में चूने की उस्थिति के कारण दूध फटना
(c) Presence of impurities in lime water/ चूने के पानी में अशुद्धियों की उपस्थिति
(d) Presence of insoluble calcium carbonate/ अघुलनशील कैल्शियम कार्बोनेट की उपस्थिति

Q2. A Science teacher is interested to focus more on acquisition of process skills by the learner. Which of the following combination of methods of teaching should be preferred by her to achieve the objectives?
एक विज्ञान का शिक्षक शिक्षार्थी द्वारा प्रक्रिया कौशल के अर्जन पर अधिक ध्यान केंद्रित करने में रुचि रखता है. लक्ष्य प्राप्त करने के लिए शिक्षण के तरीकों के निम्नलिखित संयोजन में से कौन-सा उसके द्वारा अपनाया जाना चाहिए?
(a) Project-cum-laboratory method/ परियोजना एवं प्रयोगशाला विधि
(b) Lecture-cum-demonstration method / व्याख्यान एवं प्रदर्शन विधि
(c) Assignment-cum-questioning method / असाइनमेंट एवं प्रश्न विधि
(d) Lecture-cum-discussion method / व्याख्यान एवं चर्चा विधि

Q3. Which of the following group of words can be correctly identified with Rhizobium? 
निम्नलिखित में से किन शब्दों के समूह से सही ढंग से राइज़ोबियम की पहचान की जा सकती है?
(a) Roots of legumes, parasite, soluble nitrogen compounds / फलियों की जड़ें, परजीवी, घुलनशील नाइट्रोजन यौगिक
(b) Leguminous plants, symbiotic, stem nodes/ फलीदार पौधे, सहजीवी, तने की संरचना
(c) Roots nodules, pitcher plant, nitrogen deficient soil/ जड़ ग्रंथियां, घटपर्णी, नाइट्रोजन की कमी वाली मिट्टी
(d) Nitrogen fixation, root nodules, leguminous plants, नाइट्रोजन नियतन , जड़ ग्रंथियां, फलीदार पौधे

Q4. Which of the following statements are true about photosynthesis? 
 निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन प्रकाश संश्लेषण के बारे में सत्य है?
A.In this process solar energy is converted into chemical energy. / इस प्रक्रिया में सौर ऊर्जा को रासायनिक ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित किया जाता है
B.In photosynthesis CO_2 and H2O are used, / प्रकाश संश्लेषण में CO_2 और H2O  का उपयोग किया जाता है,
C.In photosynthesis CO_2 is released and O_2 is consumed. / प्रकाश संश्लेषण में CO_2 छोड़ी जाती है और O_2  ग्रहन की जाती है
D.In photosynthesis O_2 is released and carbon monoxide is consumed. / प्रकाश संश्लेषण में O_2 छोड़ी जाती है और कार्बन मोनोऑक्साइड ग्रहन की जाती है
(a) C and D / C और D
(b) A and D / A और D
(c) A and B / A और B
(d) B and C / B और C

Q5. The correct sequence of the complex processes involved in the digestion of food is 
भोजन के पाचन में शामिल मिश्रित प्रक्रियाओं का सही क्रम है
(a) ingestion → digestion → assimilation → absorption→ egestion/ अंतर्ग्रहण → पाचन → आत्मसात → अवशोषण → उत्सर्ग
(b) ingestion → assimilation → absorption → digestion → egestion/ अंतर्ग्रहण → आत्मसात → अवशोषण → पाचन → उत्सर्ग
(c) ingestion → absorption → digestion → assimilation → egestion/ अंतर्ग्रहण → अवशोषण → पाचन → आत्मसात → उत्सर्ग
(d) ingestion → digestion → absorption → assimilation → egestion/ अंतर्ग्रहण → पाचन → अवशोषण → आत्मसात → उत्सर्ग

Q6. The project method of teaching is best associated with the philosophy of  
शिक्षण की परियोजना पद्धति किसके दर्शन से सर्वोत्तम रूप से जुड़ी हुई है 
(a) Robert Hutchins/ रॉबर्ट हचिन्स
(b) BF Skinner / बीएफ स्किनर
(c) Max Rafferty/ मैक्स रैफर्टी
(d) John Dewey/ जॉन डिवी

Q7. A teacher is conducting a demonstration to motivate students, but the demonstration does not result in the expected outcome. The teacher is best advised to 
एक शिक्षक छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक प्रदर्शन का आयोजन करता है, लेकिन प्रदर्शन का अपेक्षित परिणाम नहीं निकलता. शिक्षक के लिए सबसे अच्छी सलाह है
(a) Find out and explain the cause of failure of the demonstration by involving students/ छात्रों के साथ मिलकर प्रदर्शन की विफलता का कारण जानें और उन्हें समझाएं
(b) Send a note to the Science coordinator, asking him/her to come to the room/ विज्ञान संयोजक को एक टिप्पणी भेजें और उसे कमरे में आने के लिए कहें
(c) Withhold the demonstration and do it again/ प्रदर्शन को रोकें और इसे दोबारा करें
(d) Tell the class that the demonstration failed and ask them to help/determine the reason /  कक्षा को बताएं कि प्रदर्शन विफल हो गया है और उनसे सहायता/ कारण ढूँढने के लिए कहें

Q8. Before playing a sitar, a sitarist always adjusts the tension of the string of the sitar and tries to plunk it suitably. By doing, so the sitarist adjusts the 
सितार बजाने से पहले, एक सितारवादक हमेशा सितार के तार के तनाव को समायोजित करता है और अच्छे से बजाने की कोशिश करता है. ऐसा करने से सितारवादक समायोजित करता है
(a) intensity of sound/ ध्वनि की तीव्रता
(b) pitch of the string of sitar/ सितार के तार का स्वरमान
(c) loudness of sound produced by sitar string/ सितार के तार से उत्पन्न ध्वनि की ऊंचाई
(d) amplitude of vibration/ कंपन का आयाम

Q9. The part of alimentary canal which receives bile juice from the liver and stores it in gall bladder is 
भोजन नली का वह हिस्सा जो यकृत से पित्त रस प्राप्त करता है और इसे पित्ताशय में जमा करता है
(a) Small intestine/ छोटी आंत
(b) Pancreas/ अग्न्याशय
(c) Stomach/ आमाशय
(d) Esophagus/  ग्रासनली


Q10. Out of the following, in which lesson is a general rule explained first and after that examples are illustrated? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस पाठ में सामान्य नियम को पहले समझाया गया है और उसके बाद उदाहरणों को चित्रित किया गया है?
(a) Cognitive lesson / संज्ञानात्मक पाठ
(b) Skill lesson/ कौशल पाठ
(c) Deductive lesson / निगमनात्‍मक पाठ
(d) Inductive lesson / अनुगम का पाठ



Q11. Which one of the following is most appropriate about curriculum planning in Science? 
विज्ञान में पाठ्यक्रम योजना के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा सबसे उपयुक्त है?
(a) It gives details each unit of work for each term/ यह प्रत्येक सत्र के लिए अभ्यास की प्रत्येक इकाई का विवरण देता है
(b) It is done to plan the specific learning objectives of each lesson to build upon prior learning/ यह पूर्व शिक्षा के निर्माण के लिए प्रत्येक पाठ के विशिष्ट शिक्षण उद्देश्यों की योजना के लिए किया जाता है
(c) It is done to map the scientific topic studied in each term / यह प्रत्येक सत्र में अध्ययन किए गए वैज्ञानिक विषय को बनाने के लिए किया जाता है
(d) It is done to combine the scientific study with work in other subject areas/ यह अन्य विषय क्षेत्रों में अभ्यास के साथ वैज्ञानिक अध्ययन को संयोजित करने के लिए किया जाता है

Q12. If you are asked to project the image of a well-it painting on the wall, which one of the following optical devices would you select for this purpose? 
यदि आपको दीवार पर पेंटिंग में एक कुएं की छवि को प्रोजेक्ट करने के लिए कहा जाता है, तो आप निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा ऑप्टिकल उपकरण चुन सकते हैं?
(a) concave lens/ अवतल लेंस
(b) convex lens/ उत्तल लेंस
(c) plane mirror/ समतल दर्पण
(d) convex mirror/ उत्तल दर्पण

Q13. A magnet is rolled in a mixture of iron filling and sulphur powder. It is observed that 
लोहे का बुरादा और सल्फर पाउडर के मिश्रण में चुंबक को घुमाया जाता है. यह देखा गया है कि
(a) Only the iron filling get attracted equally to both poles of the magnet / केवल लोहे का बुरादा चुंबक के दोनों ध्रुवों पर समान रूप से आकर्षित होता है
(b) Iron filling get attracted to both poles and sulphur clings in the middle of the magnet / लोहे का बुरादा चुंबक के दोनों ध्रुवों की ओर आकर्षित होता है और सल्फर चुंबक की बीच में ही चिपका रहता है
(c) Iron get attracted to the N-Pole and sulphur to the S-pole of the magnet / लोहा उत्तरी-ध्रुव की ओर व सल्फर दक्षिणी ध्रुव की ओर आकर्षित होता है
(d) Iron fillings get attracted to the S-pole and sulphur to the N-pole of the magnet / लोहे का बुरादा दक्षिणी ध्रुव की ओर आकर्षित होता है और सल्फर चुंबक के उत्तरी-ध्रुव की ओर

Q14. Select from the following a set of Kharif crops.
निम्नलिखित में से खरीफ फसलों का एक समूह चुनें 
(a) Cotton, paddy, pea, linseed / कपास, धान, मटर, अलसी
(b) Paddy, maize, cotton, soybean/ धान, मक्का, कपास, सोयाबीन
(c) Gram, mustard, groundnut, wheat / चना, सरसों, मूंगफली, गेहूं
(d) Maize, paddy, linseed, soybean/ मक्का, धान, अलसी, सोयाबीन

Q15. Aqueous solution of which of the following oxides will change the color of blue litmus to red? 
निम्न में से किस ऑक्साइड के जलीय विलयन से नीले लिटमस का रंग लाल हो जाएगा?
(a) Copper oxide / कॉपर ऑक्साइड 
(b) Iron Oxide / आयरन ऑक्साइड 
(c) Magnesium oxide/ मैग्नीशियम ऑक्साइड 
(d) Sulphur oxide / सल्फर ऑक्साइड 





Solutions


S1. Ans.(d)
S2. Ans.(a)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(c)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(c)
S8. Ans.(b)
S9. Ans.(b)
S10. Ans.(c)
S11. Ans.(b)
S12. Ans.(b)
S13. Ans.(a)
S14. Ans.(d)
S15. Ans.(d)




You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?