Most Important topics related Science Questions | 7th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Most Important topics related Science Questions...

Most Important topics related Science Questions | 7th December 2019

Most Important topics related Science Questions | 7th December 2019_40.1

CTET 2019 Exam Important Science/EVS Questions:

Today, we are providing you the EVS Questions, which help you to command over this subjects.Taught many interesting science information and add some fun in a science teaching-learning process.This section is not only important for CTET 2019 Exam i.e UPTETREETHTET etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.

Q1. Which one of the following is not a conduct of electricity? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन एक विद्युत् का चालक नहीं है?
(a) Salt water / क्षारीय जल
(b) Distilled water / आसुत जल
(c) Vinegar /सिरका
(d) Lime juice / नींबू का रस

Q2. Medium A is optically denser than Medium B. Which one of the following statements is true? 
माध्यम A, दृष्टिगत रूप से माध्यम B से अधिक सघन है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा कथन सही है?
(a) Speed of light is same in both A and B / प्रकाश की गति A और B दोनों में समान है
(b) Cannot be compared / तुलना नहीं की जा सकती
(c) Speed of light is more in medium A than in medium B / माध्यम B की तुलना में माध्यम A में प्रकाश की गति अधिक है
(d) Speed of light is more in medium B than in medium A / माध्यम A की तुलना में माध्यम B में प्रकाश की गति अधिक है


Q3. A block of iron dropped in a vessel of water, sinks to the bottom. This is because 
लोहे का टुकड़ा पानी के एक बर्तन में गिरा, और तल तक डूब गया. ऐसा हुआ क्योंकि 
(a) the weight of the block is less than the weight of the water displayed by the block / टुकड़े का वजन टुकड़े द्वारा विस्थापित पानी के वजन से कम है
(b) the density of water is more than the density of the block / पानी का घनत्व टुकड़े के घनत्व से अधिक है
(c) the vessel is not deep enough to allow the block to float / बर्तन इतना गहरा नहीं है कि टुकड़ा उसमें तैर सके
(d) the weight of the water displaced by the block is less the weight of the block / टुकड़े द्वारा विस्थापित पानी का वजन टुकड़े के वजन से कम है

Q4. The major excretory product in human beings is 
मानव में प्रमुख उत्सर्जन उत्पाद है
(a) uric acid/ यूरिक अम्ल
(b) ammonium chloride / अमोनियम क्लोराइड
(c) urea /यूरिया
(d) ammonia / अमोनिया

Q5. Which of the following process/processes destroy/ destroys the magnetic properties of a bar magnet? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सी प्रक्रिया चुंबक के चुंबकीय गुणों को नष्ट कर देती है?
I. Cutting into two piece / दो टुकड़ों में काटना
II. Heating / गरम करना
III. Beating /मार
IV. Sealing / सील करना
(a) I, II and III
(b) I and IV
(c) Only I
(d) II and III

Q6. An VIII class student makes the statement. 
 “Heavy objects sink in water and light objects float.” How is the science teacher of the VIII class best advised to react? 
VIII कक्षा के एक छात्र कथन है.
“भारी वस्तुएं पानी में डूब जाती हैं और हल्की वस्तुएं तैरती हैं”. VIII कक्षा के विज्ञान शिक्षक को इसपर कैसी प्रतिक्रिया देनी चाहिए?
(a) Present counter examples and arrange materials of different shapes, sizes and weights for the child to investigate / परीक्षण करने के लिए बच्चे के लिए विभिन्न आकृति, आकारों और भारों के उदाहरण प्रस्तुत करें और सामग्री की व्यवस्था करें
(b) Explain that heavy and light are relative terms / बताएं कि भारी और हल्का अंतः-संबंधित  हैं
(c) Accept the statement as it indicates child’s ideas and needs to be respected / इस कथन को स्वीकार करें क्योंकि यह बच्चे के विचारों को दर्शाता है और इसका सम्मान किया जाना चाहिए
(d)  Explain to the child that it is not the weight but the density of an object that determines whether it is going to sink or float / बच्चे को समझाएं कि यह वजन नहीं है, बल्कि एक वस्तु का घनत्व है जो निर्धारित करता है कि यह डूबेगा या तैरेगा

Q7. Which one among the following gives the students, the best opportunity of discovery learning? 
निम्नलिखित में से क्या छात्रों को सीखने का सबसे अच्छा अवसर देता है?
(a) Encouraging students to investigate factors affecting germination through experimentation/ प्रयोग के माध्यम से अंकुरण को प्रभावित करने वाले कारकों की जांच करने के लिए छात्रों को प्रोत्साहित करना
(b) Instructing students through team teaching on the topic of ‘components of food’ / ‘भोजन के घटकों’ के विषय पर समूह शिक्षण के माध्यम से छात्रों को निर्देश देना
(c) Students being firs shown the demonstration of germination of seed followed by a detailed explanation / छात्रों को पहले विस्तृत विवरण देकर बीज का अंकुरण होते हुए दिखाया जाए
(d) Elaborated and detailed session of programmed instruction on the topic of ‘germination of seed’ / ‘बीज अंकुरण’ के विषय पर विस्तृत शिक्षण दिया जाए

Q8. Which one among the following question would be and ‘open ended’ question? 
निम्नलिखित प्रश्नों में से कौन-सा एक विस्तृत प्रश्न होगा?
(a) Why is it easier to roll a barrel than the slide it on a flat surface? / एक बेलन को सपाट सतह पर खिसकाने की तुलना में लुढकाना क्यों आसान है?
(b) How do banked curves on roads prevent skidding  / सड़कों पर घुमावदार मोड़ फिसलने से कैसे रोकते हैं
(c) why do we slip on a banana peel? / हम केले के छिलके पर क्यों फिसलते हैं?
(d) what would happen if force of friction ceased to exist? / क्या होगा यदि घर्षण का बल समाप्त हो जाए?


Q9. Which one of the following statements is true about the ‘laws’ and ‘theories’ in science? 
विज्ञान में नियमों और सिद्धांतों के बारे में निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) Theories are found in biological sciences only and laws are found in physical sciences only / सिद्धांत केवल जैविक विज्ञान में पाए जाते हैं और नियम केवल भौतिक विज्ञान में पाए जाते हैं
(b) Theories and laws are the same and perform the same function except that laws are briefer form of theories / सिद्धांत और नियम एक ही चीज है और एक ही कार्य करते हैं सिवाय इसके कि नियम सिद्धांतों का संक्षिप्त रूप हैं
(c) Laws are generalized description of the relationships among observable phenomena and theories are explanations for the observable phenomena / नियम अवलोकन योग्य घटकों का सामान्यीकृत वर्णन है और सिद्धांत अवलोकन योग्य घटकों का स्पष्टीकरण हैं
(d) Theories become laws when validated/ मान्य होने पर सिद्धांत नियम बन जाते हैं


Q10. A science teacher wishes to assess her students on different process skills. Which one among the following tools would be the most appropriate for her purpose? 
एक विज्ञान शिक्षक विभिन्न प्रक्रिया कौशल पर अपने छात्रों का आकलन करना चाहता है. निम्नलिखित में से कौन-सा उपकरण उसका उद्देश्य पूरा करने के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त होगा?
(a) Observation schedule /अवलोकन सूची
(b) Paper-pencil test  / कागज-पेंसिल परीक्षण
(c) Interview /इंटरव्यू
(d) Questionnaire / प्रश्नावली

Q11. Anita prepared a fresh solution of sodium hydroxide in a test tube. She dropped a small piece of aluminum foil into it and then brought a burning matchstick near the mouth of the test tube. She hears a pop sound. The pop sound indicates the presence of 
अनीता ने एक टेस्ट ट्यूब में सोडियम हाइड्रॉक्साइड का एक ताजा विलयन तैयार किया. उसने एल्यूमीनियम फॉयल का एक छोटा टुकड़ा उसमें डाला और फिर जलती हुई माचिस की तीली टेस्ट ट्यूब के मुंह के पास लायी. उसे कुछ फटने की आवाज़ सुनाई दी. यह आवाज़ किसकी उपस्थिति का संकेत देती है?
(a) Hydrogen gas / हाइड्रोजन गैस
(b) Aluminum gas/ एल्युमीनियम गैस
(c) Water gas/ जल गैस
(d) Oxygen gas/ ऑक्सीजन गैस


Q12. Which fuel has the highest calorific value from among the following? 
निम्नलिखित में से किस ईंधन का उच्चतम तापवर्धक मान है?
(a) Diesel /डीजल
(b) Hydrogen /हाइड्रोजन
(c) Coal /कोयला
(d) Petrol /पेट्रोल


Q13. Select the correct statement from among the following. 
निम्नलिखित में से सही कथन का चयन करें.
(a) Plants with green leaves only carry out photosynthesis / केवल हरी पत्तियों वाले पौधे प्रकाश संश्लेषण करते हैं
(b) Photosynthesis takes place only in leaves / प्रकाश संश्लेषण केवल पत्तियों में होता है
(c) Irrespective of color, all leaves carry out photosynthesis/ रंग कोई भी हो, सभी पत्तियां प्रकाश संश्लेषण करती हैं
(d) Plants can carry out photosynthesis without chlorophyll / पौधे क्लोरोफिल के बिना प्रकाश संश्लेषण कर सकते हैं


Q14. Which hormone is our body helps us to adjust to stress when we are angry, embarrassed or worried? 
हमारे शरीर में कौन-सा हार्मोन हमरे तनाव को अनुकूलित करने में मदद करता है जब हम गुस्सा, शर्मिंदा या चिंतित होते हैं?
(a) Insulin/इन्सुलिन
(b) Estrogen/एस्ट्रोजन
(c) Thyroxine/थायरोक्सिन
(d) Adrenaline / एड्रेनालाईन

Q15. Which one of the following represents a group of human disease caused by virus? 
निम्नलिखित में से कौन वायरस के कारण होने वाले मानव रोग के एक समूह दर्शाता है?
(a) Chickenpox, Malaria, Hepatitis-A/ चेचक, मलेरिया, हेपेटाइटिस-ए
(b) Measles, Polio, Typhoid/ खसरा, पोलियो, टाइफाइड
(c) Measles, Chickenpox, Hepatitis-A/ खसरा, चेचक, हेपेटाइटिस-ए
(d) Measles, Typhoid, Tuberculosis/ खसरा, टाइफाइड, तपेदिक


Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Distilled water is not an electrolyte i.e., it does not capable to furnish ions in its solution and does not flows current due to motion of ions. While salt water, vinegar, and lime juice are electrolyte and they are made up of ions and pass current in liquid or fused state. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. When light travels through different material, it scatters off of the molecules in the material and is slowed down. The amount by which light slows in a given material medium is described by the index of refraction (μ) i.e., velocity in any medium of refractive index μ is given by
v=C/μ
From the above statement, we can say that light in optically denser medium travels slower than optically rare medium.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to law of flotation, a body floats on the surface of liquid, if the weight of liquid displaced by the bodies is equals to the weight of the body. On the other hand, a body sinks if weight of liquid displaced by it is less than its own weight.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Excretion in the process by which waste products of metabolism and other non-useful materials are eliminated from an organism. Urea is the major excretory product in human beings.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. On heating strongly or hammering, the kinetic energy of the molecules increases and therefore, the molecular alignment gets disrupted. Hence, the molecules go back to the closed chain arrangement due to thermal agitations. Thus, the magnet gets demagnetized.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. When a small piece of aluminum foil is dropped in the sodium hydroxide solution, chemical reaction takes place in which precipitate of sodium aluminate and hydrogen gas evolved from test tube and then brought a burning matchstick near the mouth of the test tube hear a pop sound. The pop sound indicates the presences of hydrogen gas.

Most Important topics related Science Questions | 7th December 2019_50.1
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. The calorific value of a fuel is the quantity of heat produced by its combustion, at constant pressure and under normal condition. 
Most Important topics related Science Questions | 7th December 2019_60.1
S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. In plants, there are several other color leaves present other than green. Most of us think that only green plant do the process of photosynthesis, which is wrong. All the leaf carries out the function of photosynthesis irrespective of their color. 
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. Adrenaline or Epinephrine hormone is also called as hormone of 3F (Fight, Flight and Fright). It is secreted by adrenal gland. It increases the heartbeat in animals. So, its secretion is increases during angry, embarrassed or worried condition.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. Viral diseases are measles, chickenpox hepatitis, polio, mumps, AIDS, influenza etc. Bacterial diseases are typhoid, tuberculosis, leprosy, tetanus etc. 
Protozoans disease include, malaria, kalazar, sleeping sickness etc.
You may also like to read : 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?