Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Most Important topics related Maths Questions...

Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019

Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_40.1

CTET/UPTET Exam Practice Mathematics Questions

Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e Mathematics“.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. With a proper system, Study Notes, Quizzes, Vocabulary one can quiet his/her nerves and exceed expectations in the blink of an eye. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2019, DSSSBKVS, STET Exam.

Q1. 4/6-1/8=3/8,6/7-2/9=4/2 The above represents the work of student. If this error pattern continues, the student’s answer to 5/11-2/7 will be
4/6-1/8=3/8,6/7-2/9=4/2  उपरोक्त छात्र के काम को दर्शाता है. यदि यह त्रुटि पैटर्न जारी रहता है, तो छात्र का उत्तर होगा 5/11-2/7
(a) 3/4
(b) 3/7
(c) 2/18
(d) 7/18

Q2. Find the value of 547527/82, if 
547.527/0.0082 =x.
547527/82 मान ज्ञात कीजिए, यदि 547.527/0.0082 =x
(a) 10x
(b) 100x
(c) x/100
(d) x/10

Q3. Shown here are expressions given to Seema, Anees, Asha and Tessy with their answers
सीमा, अनीस, आशा और टेसी को दी गई अभिव्यक्तियाँ उनके उत्तरों सहित यहाँ दर्शाई गई हैं
Seema 4×1+8÷2=8
Anees 6+4÷2-1=4
Asha 9+3×2-4÷2=10
Tessy 27÷3-2×3=21
सीमा 4×1+8÷2=8
अनीस 6+4÷2-1=4
आशा 9+3×2-4÷2=10
टेसी 27÷3-2×3=21
Who has got the correct answer?
किसका उत्तर सही है?
(a) Asha / आशा
(b) Tessy/ टेसी
(c) Seema/ सीमा
(d) Anees/ अनीस

Q4. If A=3/4÷5/6, B=3÷[(4÷5)÷6]
C = [3÷(4÷5)]÷6 and
D = 3÷4(5÷6), then
यदि  A=3/4÷5/6, B=3÷[(4÷5)÷6]
C = [3÷(4÷5)]÷6 और
D = 3÷4(5÷6), तो
(a) A and D are equal/ A और D समान हैं
(b) All are equal/ सभी समान हैं
(c) A and B are equal/ A और B समान हैं
(d) A and C are equal/ A और C समान हैं

Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_50.1
(a) 4
(b) 10
(c) 2
(d) 3
Q6. If 2/3,23/30,9/10,11/15 and 4/5 are written in ascending order, then the fraction in the middle most will be 
यदि  2/3,23/30,9/10,11/15 और 4/5 आरोही क्रम में लिखे गए हैं, तो मध्य का भिन्न होगा
(a) 23/30
(b) 4/5
(c) 2/3
(d) 11/15
Q7. When half of a number is increased by 15, the result is 39. The sum of digits of the original number is 
जब किसी संख्या के आधे भाग को 15 से बढ़ाया जाता है, तो परिणाम 39 निकलता है. मूल संख्या के अंकों का योग होगा
(a) 6
(b) 7
(c) 9
(d) 12
Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_60.1
a और b  अंकों का योग है
(a) 13
(b) 12
(c) 15
(d) 14
Q9. The value of .001+1.01+0.11 is 
.001+1.01+0.11 का मान होगा
(a) 1.013
(b) 1.121
(c) 1.111
(d) 1.101
Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_70.1
(a) 6
(b) 8
(c) 9
(d) 12
Q11. What should be subtracted from (-5)/7  to get (-2)/3 ?
(-5)/7  में से क्या घटाने पर (-2)/3  प्राप्त होगा?
(a) 29/21
(b) (-1)/21
(c) (-29)/21
(d) 1/21
Q12. The difference between the greatest and smallest fraction amongst 6/7,8/9,9/10 and 7/8 is 
6/7,8/9,9/10 and 7/8 में से सबसे बड़ा और सबसे छोटे भिन्न का अंतर होगा
(a) 1/72
(b) 2/63
(c) 3/70
(d) 1/56
Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_80.1
Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_90.1
 (a) 1492.16×10^8
(b) 1.49216×10^11
(c) 149216×10^9
(d) 14.9216×10^10
Q14. The sum of all possible values of a, for which the 4-digit number 547a is divisible by 3, is 
a के सभी संभावित मानों का योग, जिसके लिए 4-अंक की 547a संख्या 3 से विभाज्य है
(a) 7
(b) 15
(c) 10
(d) 13
Q15. Which one of the following statements is correct?
निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा कथन सही है?
(a) sum of two prime numbers is always a prime number/ दो अभाज्य संख्याओं का योग हमेशा अभाज्य संख्या होती है 
(b) 1 is the smallest prime number/1 सबसे छोटी अभाज्य संख्या है
(c) a composite number can be odd / समग्र संख्या विषम हो सकती है
(d) there is no even prime number/ कोई अभाज्य संख्या सम नहीं होती
Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The student has done the following error
4/16-1/8=(4-1)/(16-8)=3/8
6/7-2/9=(6-2)/(7-9)=4/2
5/11-2/7=(5-2)/(11-7)=3/4
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Given, x=547.527/0.0082
x=10×(547527/82)
547527/82=x/10
S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Seema 4×1+8÷2=4+4=8
Anees 6+4÷2-1=6+2-1
=8-1=7≠4
Asha 9+3×2-4÷2=9+6-2
=15-2=13≠10
Tessy 27÷3-2×3= 9-6=3≠21
Hence, answer of Seema is correct.
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. A=3/4÷5/6=3/4×6/5=9/10
B=3÷[(4÷5)÷6]
=3÷[4/5÷6]=3÷[4/30]=3×30/4=45/2
C=[3÷(4÷5)]÷6
=[3÷4/5]÷6=(3×5/4)÷6 
=15/4÷6=15/24=5/8
D= 3÷4(5÷6)=3÷4×5/6=3÷20/6
=3×6/20=18/20=9/10
Hence , A and D are equal.
Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_100.1
S6. Ans.(a)
2/3,23/30,9/10,11/15,4/5
⇒20/30,23/30,27/30,22/30,24/30
∵Required fraction=23/30
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let number be x.
According to the question, 
x/2+15=39⇒x=48
∵Required sum of digits is 4+8=12
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.  
Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_110.1
Here, taking carry at units place 
i.e. 17-9=8
Now, at 10’s place taking carry
14-a=b⇒a+2=14
Now, at 100’s place 9 becomes 8 because of previous carry.
∵                     a+b=14
S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The value of 0.001+1.01+0.11 On adding, 
Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_120.1
Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_130.1
S11. Ans.(b)
Sol. Let x should be subtracted from 
((-5)/7)  Then,(-5)/7-x=(-2)/3
⇒ x=(-5)/7+2/3=(-15+14)/21=(-1)/21
S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. The difference between the greatest and smallest fraction 
=9/10-6/7=(63-60)/70=3/70
Most Important topics related Maths Questions | 6th December 2019_140.1
S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. 5+4+7+a=16+a
For 16+a to be divisible by 1, the possible values of a are 2, 5 and 8.
∵ Sum of these values is 15.
S15. Ans.(c)
Sol. A composite number can be odd.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?