Most Important topics related English Questions | 5th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Most Important topics related English Questions...

Most Important topics related English Questions | 5th December 2019

Most Important topics related English Questions | 5th December 2019_40.1
CTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

DIRECTIONS (Q. Nos.1-6): Read the given passage and answer the following questions by the most appropriate option. 
Clearly the socialization of gender is reinforced at school. “Because classrooms are microcosms of society, mirroring its strengths and ills alike; it follows that the normal socialization patterns of young children that often lead to distorted perceptions of gender roles are reflected in the classrooms.” (Marshall, 1997). Yet gender bias in education reaches beyond socialization patterns, bias is embedded in textbooks, lessons and teacher interactions with students. This type of gender bias is part of the hidden curriculum of lessons taught implicitly to students through the everyday functioning of their classroom.
Research has found that boys were far more likely to receive praise or remediation from a teacher than were girls. The girls were most likely to receive an acknowledgement response from their teacher. They give boys greater opportunity to expand ideas and be animated than they do to girls and that they reinforce boys more for general responses than they do for girls. Clearly the socialization of gender roles and the use of a gender-biased hidden curriculum lead to an inequitable education for boys and girls. Gender bias in education is an insidious problem that causes very few people to stand up and take notice.

Q1. Socialisation is a process of 
(a) Molding a child to conform to certain norms of behaviour
(b) Learning to accept moral values of a society
(c) Causing to conform to environmental demands
(d) Succumbing to psychological pressures

Q2. A ‘microcosm of society 
(a) reflects the exceptional achievements of its government
(b) imitates life outside the classroom learning environment
(c) has educational facilities
(d) has excellent learning environment

Q3. A ‘perception’ referred to here is that 
(a) teachers balance the bias
(b) there is no bias in schools
(c) school curriculum supports the girl child
(d) None of the above

Q4. A word from the essay which is the opposite of ‘demonstrated’ is 
(a) implicit
(b) distorted
(c) animated
(d) clearly

Q5. ‘Remediation’ in the classroom is the process of 
(a) giving special coaching for quite students
(b) stopping a negative trend in learning achievement
(c) error correction orally during class
(d) reinforcement of good behavior among learners

Q6. A ‘hidden curriculum’ implies here that 
(a) the curriculum is gender – biased
(b) girls need more attention while teaching
(c) boys need preferential treatment
(d) the school system enforces sexual stereotype

Q7. A synonym for ‘general’ is 
(a) precise
(b) special
(c) customary
(d) diminutive

Q8. An inclusive class is that in which 
(a) students from different nationalities study together
(b) students from different religions study together
(c) both boys and girls study together
(d) differently-abled learners study with normal students

Q9. A teacher designs a test to find out the cause of the poor grades of her learners through a/an 
(a) proficiency test
(b) achievement test
(c) aptitude test
(d) diagnostic test

Q10. Communicative Language Teaching is concerned with 
(a) teaching language to learners for written tests
(b) interpreting grammar rules to suit the audience
(c) enhancing receptive and productive skills such as speaking, listening, reading and writing
(d) teaching of vocabulary and grammar through rules of spelling and language

Q11. Formative Assessment is an assessment 
(a) at learning
(b) in learning
(c) for learning
(d) of learning

Q12. Teachers may respond to young writers according to their individual’s needs. How? 
(a) Give them detailed feedback on grammatical errors only
(b) Praise what they do well, making specific comments about the work
(c) Encourage them by overlooking certain errors
(d) Reward students who write well before the whole class

Q13. Which learning domain constitutes higher order thinking? 
(a) Remembering
(b) Understanding
(c) Application
(d) Evaluation

Q14. When reading, to ‘decode’ means to 
(a) An action use in ICT
(b) Solving a complex puzzle
(c) To analyze and understand
(d) Understanding a foreign language

Q15. Speaker I We had an enjoyable holiday this winter. 
Speaker II Where did you go? 
Speaker I Where? 
Speaker II Yes, which place did you visit? 
During the assessment of students speaking-listening, skills mark/s would be deducted during this exchange for
(a) Speaker I
(b) Speaker II
(c) Both (a) and (b)
(d) None of these

Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Socialisation is a process of molding a child to conform to certain norms of behaviour.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. A microcosm of society imitates life outside the classroom learning environment.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. None of the statements given in option (a), (b) and (c) define perception properly in the given context.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. Implicit means suggested without being directly expressed.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Remediation is connected with students who are slower at learning than other students.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A hidden curriculum implies here that the curriculum is gender biased.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Customary means ‘what people usually do.’

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. An inclusive class is one where differently abled-learners study with normal students.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. A diagnostic test is used to find out the cause of poor grades.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Communicative language teaching is concerned with enhancing receptive and productive skills such as speaking, listening, writing and reading.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Formative Assessment is an assessment of learning.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol. Computer technology helps hugely in spelling and grammar checking. 

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Evaluation constitutes highest level thinking skills.

S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. Decode means ‘to analyze and understand’.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Speaker I because while speaking-listening skill speaker I did not give the right answer to speaker II. 


You may also like to read :
Most Important topics related English Questions | 5th December 2019_50.1Most Important topics related English Questions | 5th December 2019_60.1Most Important topics related English Questions | 5th December 2019_70.1

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?