Most Important topics related English Questions | 7th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Most Important topics related English Questions...

Most Important topics related English Questions | 7th December 2019

Most Important topics related English Questions | 7th December 2019_40.1
CTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Q1. In a constructivist classroom while teaching a poem which of the following is not ideal. 
(a) Learners may find out on their about the poet
(b) Learners should be able to discover the ideas and meaning of the poem
(c) While teaching, a teacher should first given an introduction of the poet
(d) The poem does not need an introduction of the poet in the beginning

Q2. Etymology is 
(a) Science of study of language
(b) Science of meaning words
(c) Science of knowing the origin of words
(d) Science of Pedagogy

Q3. Teachers in an English medium school use only English to teach Science, Social Science and Mathematics. What approach do they adopt?
(a) Immersion
(b) Multidisciplinary approach
(c) Bilingualism
(d) Multilingualism

Q4. Which one of the following skills is assessed if ‘cloze is used as tool? 
(a) Speaking
(b) Listening
(c) Reading for language learning
(d) Writing for language listening skills

Q5. Continuous Comprehensive Evaluation is 
(a) assessment of learner while learning
(b) periodic conduct of exams
(c) continuous testing
(d) continuous assessment

Q6. The whole language perspective is 
(a) teaching of language skills in an integrated manner
(b) teaching for application
(c) teaching of micro skills first
(d)  teaching of LSRW separately

Q7. A good paragraph writing in English involves 
(a) ideas, presentation and coherence 
(b) flowery language
(c) legible handwriting
(d) correct punctuation marks

Q8. In order to know the correct pronunciation of English words, the learner should 
(a) know how to write the words
(b) know the spelling, meanings and how they are pronounced
(c) know the meaning only
(d) know the spelling

Q9. When we sing a rhyme in an English language classroom, we 
(a) familiarizes the learner with the English sounds
(b) teach them to read
(c) teach learners to understand the work
(d) teach them to learn to sing

Directions (Q. Nos. 10-15) Read the given poem and answer the question that follow and select the most appropriate option.

I want to be with people who submerge
in the task, who go into the fields of harvest
and work in a raw and pass the bags along,
who are not parlor generals and field deserters
but move in common rhythm
when the food must come in or the fire be put out.
The work of the world is common as mud.
Botched, it smears the hands, crumbles to dust.
But the thing worth doing well done
has shape that satisfies, clean and evident.
Greek amphoras for wine and oil,
Hopi vases that held corn, are put in museums
but you know they were made to be used.
The pitcher cries for water carry
and the person for work that is real.

Q10. The poet seems to admire 
(a) Parlor generals
(b) Farm workers
(c) Field deserters
(d) Wage earners

Q11. What is common between parlor generals and field deserters? 
(a) Both love to work
(b) Both of them love fighting
(c) Both enjoy respect in society
(d) Neither of them fights

Q12. What happens when work with mud gets botched? 
(a) It leads to satisfaction
(b) It is abandoned
(c) Hands get dirty
(d) No one pays for it

Q13. The figure of speech used in lines 12-14 is 
(a) personification
(b) metaphor
(c) alliteration
(d) irony

Q14. Mud in the hands of a good craftsman becomes 
(a) A useful article
(b) A museum piece
(c) An expensive article
(d) A work of art

Q15. Amphoras, vases and pitched are metaphors for 
(a) useful human labor
(b) antique art
(c) pride in wealth
(d)  items of luxury

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.  ‘While teaching a poem, the teacher should first give an introduction of the poet’ is not ideal.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Etymology is science dealing with the origin of words.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. This process of teaching is known as multidisciplinary approach.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Reading for language learning in thus assessed.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Continuous comprehensive Evaluation is continuous Assessment.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. The whole language perspective is teaching of language skills in integrated manner.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A good paragraph writing in English involves ideas, presentation and coherence.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Correct pronunciation of English words require knowing the spellings, meanings and how they are pronounced.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Singing a rhyme familiarizes the learner with the English sounds.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The poet seem(s) to admire farm workers.

S11. Ans.(d)
Sol. Neither of them fights.

S312. Ans.(b)
Sol. It is abandoned when work with, mud gets botched. 

S13. Ans.(a)
Sol. Personification means to show or think of an object, a quality etc as person.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. the answer is clear from ‘… they were made to be used’.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. In the poem amphoras, vases and pitchers are metaphors for the useful human labour.


You may also like to read :

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?