Most Important Questions Based On CWG 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Most Important Questions Based On CWG...

Most Important Questions Based On CWG 2018 (Solutions)

Most Important Questions Based On CWG 2018 (Solutions)_40.1

Dear Readers, GA section is taken on the light note but plays a vital role in achieving the score required to cross the cut off marks. An upsurge number of government and banking exams are in a loop this year. General Awareness is a pivotal section of these exams. Considering this, recently held Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia attracted the attention of news headlines and is a hot topic for General Awareness Section in Govt Exams. Come to know about important information on CWG 2018 through today’s quiz which is based on CWG 2018 and prepare for govt exams in advance with the summed up adequate information on important incidents for country like CWG 2018.

This will surely help you to score good in GA section if you regularly follow the contents provided on CTETADDA website and adda247 app regarding general knowledge important questions.We wish you the best wishes for all the upcoming exams.

Q1. In which of the following Venue the 2018 Commonwealth Games were held recently in Queensland, Australia?
(a) Suncorp Stadium
(b) Carrara Stadium
(c) Adelaide Oval
(d) Allianz Stadium
Q2. What was the name of the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games?
(a) Clyde
(b) Shera
(c) Borobi
(d) Karak
Q3. What was the Motto of Commonwealth Games 2018?
(a) People, Place, Passion
(b) Come out and play
(c) Play with Passion
(d) Share the Dream
Q4. Name the sports personality who was the flag bearer for the inauguration ceremony of CWG 2018.
(a) Saina Nehwal
(b) Sushil Kumar
(c) MC Mary Kom
(d) PV Sindhu
Q5. India finished third in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018, courtesy 66 medals. It has won total how many gold medals?
(a) 23
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 30
Q6. In which of the following year, India has won maximum number of its medals (101) in Commonwealth Games?
(a) 2010
(b) 2014
(c) 2018
(d) 2006
Q7. Name the player who made history by becoming the first Indian woman to win an individual table tennis Gold at CWG 2018.
(a) Sharath Kamal
(b) Soumyajit Ghosh
(c) Mouma Das
(d) Manika Batra
Q8. Name the Teenager from Haryana became the youngest (18 Years) Indian weightlifter to claim a Commonwealth Games medal, clinching a Bronze in the men’s 69kg category.
(a) Manoj Hooda
(b) Sanjita Chanu
(c) Kamlesh Dhankar
(d) Deepak Lather
Q9. Name the player who became the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a Gold medal at CWG 2018.
(a) Devendra Jhajharia
(b) Rajesh Bind
(c) Neeraj Chopra
(d) Jagdish Bishnoi
Q10. Name the badminton player who became the first Indian to win two singles Gold at CWG 2018.
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Jwala Gutta
(c) Saina Nehwal
(d) Kidambi Srikanth
Q11. Name the Weightlifter who claimed India’s first Gold at CWG 2018, in the Women’s 48 kg and also broke three Games records in the ‘snatch’ section, the ‘clean and jerk’ and the overall Games record.
(a) Mirabai Chanu
(b) Rangala Venkat Rahul
(c) Punam Yadav
(d) Sathish Kumar
Q12. In which of the following sports, both Men and Women team of India has won the Gold Medal?
(a) Badminton
(b) Table Tennis
(c) Shooting
(d) Archery
Q13. In CWG 2018, Australia has topped the medal tally with total how many Medal?
(a) 200
(b) 195
(c) 180
(d) 198
Q14. Name the Sports Personality who was the flag bearer for the concluding ceremony?
(a) PV Sindhu
(b) Saina Nehwal
(c) Jitu Rai
(d) MC Mary Kom
Q15. Name the Indian shooter who has created history by becoming the country’s youngest ever Gold medal winner in the Commonwealth Games, in the men’s 25m rapid fire pistol.
(a) Jitu Rai
(b) Anish Bhanwala
(c) Manu Bhaker
(d) Heena Sidhu
Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 2018 Commonwealth Games (officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Gold Coast 2018) has been kicked off recently at Carrara Stadium in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. It is the fifth time Australia has hosted the Commonwealth Games. The Motto of CWG 2018 is “Share the Dream”. ‘Borobi’ was named as the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in 2016. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. ‘Borobi’ was named as the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in 2016. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body.
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The 2018 Commonwealth Games (officially known as the XXI Commonwealth Games and commonly known as Gold Coast 2018) has been kicked off recently in Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia. It is the fifth time Australia has hosted the Commonwealth Games. The Motto of CWG 2018 is “Share the Dream”. ‘Borobi’ was named as the mascot of the 2018 Commonwealth Games in 2016. Borobi is a blue koala, with indigenous markings on its body.
S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. PV Sindhu was the flag bearer for the inauguration ceremony of CWG 2018. MC Mary Kom was the flag bearer for the concluding ceremony.
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. India finished third in the medals tally at the Commonwealth Games 2018, courtesy 66 medals including 26 gold, 20 silver and 20 bronze medals. Australia with 198 medals topped the chart and England with 136 stood second.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. India’s best medal tally remains 101 in CWG 2010 in New Delhi, followed by 69 in Manchester (2002).
S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. In table tennis, Manika Batra picked up medals in all events she competed in- Singles Gold, Women’s Doubles Gold, Women’s Team Gold and rounding off the Games with Mixed Doubles Bronze. Batra made history by becoming the first Indian woman to win an individual table tennis Gold at the Games.
S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Teenager Deepak Lather from Haryana became the youngest (18 Years) Indian weightlifter to claim a Commonwealth Games medal, clinching a Bronze in the men’s 69kg category.
S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Neeraj Chopra from Haryana became the first Indian javelin thrower to claim a Gold medal at the Games. His medal is only the fifth track-and-field Gold for India at the Commonwealth Games — the other four being Milkha Singh (1958), discus thrower Krishna Poonia (2010), the women’s 4x400m relay quartet of Manjeet Kaur, Sini Jose, Ashwini Akkunji and Mandeep Kaur (2010) and shot-putter Vikas Gowda (2014).
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Saina Nehwal became the first Indian to win two singles Golds at the Games after defeating PV Sindhu. Saina had also won the title in 2010 in New Delhi. The Indian badminton contingent’s total of seven medals (2 Gold, 3 Silver and 2 Bronze) turned out to be the best performance by any Indian badminton team at the Games.
S11. Ans.(a)
Sol. Weightlifter Mirabai Chanu, who claimed India’s first Gold, in the Women’s 48 kg, broke three Games records in the ‘snatch’ section, the ‘clean and jerk’ and the overall Games record.
S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. India has won Gold Medal in both men’s and women’s team of India.
S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. In CWG 2018, Australia has topped the medal tally with total 198 Medals (80 Gold, 59 Silver, and 59 Bronze).
S14. Ans.(d)
Sol. MC Mary Kom was the flag bearer for the concluding ceremony.

S15. Ans.(b)Sol. Indian shooter Anish Bhanwala, aged 15, created history by becoming the country’s youngest ever Gold medal winner in the Commonwealth Games, in the men’s 25m rapid fire pistol.

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?