UPTET Most Important topics related English Questions | 9th December 2019_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   UPTET Most Important topics related English...

UPTET Most Important topics related English Questions | 9th December 2019

UPTET Most Important topics related English Questions | 9th December 2019_40.1



UPTET 2019 : Practice Important English  Questions Now:

Today, We are providing you the English Questions which help you to evaluate your performance by attempting these questions on regular basis. On daily basis, we will try to provide a variety of study material for English language or English Pedagogy section. These questions will help you a lot to prepare well in Language section in each teaching competitive examination like CTETHTET ExamKVSDSSSBUPTET etc.

Directions (Q1-5): In the following questions choose the word opposite in meaning to the given word.


Q1. FLORID
(a) Weak
(b) Pale
(c) Monotonous
(d) Ugly

Q2. VERITY
(a) Sanctity
(b) Reverence
(c) Falsehood
(d) Rarity


Q3. PERSPICUITY
(a) Vagueness
(b) Dullness
(c) Unfairness
(d) Unwillingness


Q4. FERVENT
(a) Unexcitable
(b) Enduring
(c) Dispassionate
(d) Subdued

Q5. MEANDERING
(a) Sliding
(b) Sloping
(c) Strained
(d) Straight

Direction: (Q6-10): In the following questions choose the word similar in meaning to the given word.


Q6. ERRONEOUSLY
(a) Previously
(b) Effectively
(c) Wrongly
(d) Evidently

Q7. ESTRANGED
(a) Jealous
(b) Angry
(c) Separated
(d) Suspicious


Q8. CAPITULATE
(a) Repeat
(b) Execute
(c) Summarize
(d) Surrender


Q9. PROPITIATE
(a) Conform
(b) Appease
(c) Influence
(d) Approach


Q10. CEREMONIAL
(a) Religious
(b) Formal
(c) Official
(d) Pompous


Solution


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.
 The word Florid (Adjective) means: rosy; gaudy; ornate; red; having too much decoration or detail.
The word Pale (Adjective) means: light in color; not strong or bright; having skin that is almost white because of illness.
Hence, the words florid and pale are antonymous.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The word Verity (Noun) means: a belief or principle about life that is accepted as true; truth).
Hence, the words verity and falsehood are antonymous.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.
The word Perspicuity (Noun) means: clarity.
The word Vagueness (Noun) means: no clarity in a person’s mind.
Hence, the words perspicuity and vagueness are antonymous.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The word Fervent (Adjective) means: having or showing very strong and sincere feelings about something; ardent.
The word Dispassionate (Adjective) means: not influenced by emotion; impartial. Hence, the words fervent and dispassionate are antonymous.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The word Meandering (Adjective) means: not straight; curved: a course that does not follow a straight path.
Hence, the words meandering and straight are antonymous
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The words Erroneously (Adverb) and wrongly (not correctly) are synonymous.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.
The word ‘Estranged’ (Adjective) means: no longer living with the other partner: no longer friendly. Hence, estranged and separated are synonymous.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.
The word ‘Capitulate’ (Verb) means: stop fighting against somebody/ something and agree to what they want. Hence, surrender and capitulate are synonymous.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The word ‘propitiate’ (Verb) means win the favor of somebody by a pleasing act. Hence, propitiate and appease are synonymous.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.
The word ‘Ceremonial’ (Adjective) means: formal’ relating to ceremony.



You may also like to read :

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?