Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam: 4th...

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam: 4th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. A student follows the rule 3 × 3 + 3 × 3 = 12, 4 × 4 + 4 × 4 = 16, 5 × 5 + 5 × 5 = 20, then find the value of the expression 12 × 12 + 12 × 12 according to this rule.
(a) 288
(b) 48
(c) 144
(d) 44
Q2. Find the sum of place and face values of 6 in 437699.
(a) 504
(b) 606
(c) 540
(d) 660
Q3. Find the difference between the place values of both 4’s in 847342.
(a) 39960
(b) 39060
(c) 36990
(d) 30960
Q4. In 2014, the population of a city is 4.02 million. This number is same as
(a) 4020000
(b) 40200000
(c) 402000
(d) 402000000
Q5. Which of the following is an irrational number?
(a) √9
(b) √11
(c) 2/5
(d) 2/3
Q6. The first prime number is 
(a) 1
(b) 0
(c) 2
(d) None of these
Q7. Which is the only even prime number?
(a) 0
(b) 1
(c) 2
(d) None of these
Q8. Sum and difference of two numbers are 21 and 11, respectively. Find the greater number.
(a) 5
(b) 16
(c) 9
(d) 10
Q9. A number is three times of another number. If sum of both the numbers is 20, then find them.
(a) 5, 15
(b) 4, 12
(c) 4, 16
(d) 6, 18
Q10. When we add 1 to the three-digit greatest number, we get
(a) the three-digit greatest number
(b) the four-digit least number
(c) the four-digit greatest number
(d) the three-digit least number
Solutions
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given pattern is 3 × 3 + 3 × 3 = 12, 4 × 4 + 4 × 4 = 16 and 5 × 5 + 5 × 5 = 20.
Here, the numbers of every expression are added. 
∴ 12 × 12 + 12 × 12 = 12 + 12 + 12 + 12 = 48.
S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Place value of 6 in 437699 = 600
Face value of 6 is 437699 = 6
∴ Required sum = 600 + 6 = 606
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given number is 847342.
Place value of first 4 = 40000
Place value of second 4 = 40
∴ Required difference 
= 40000 – 40 = 39960
S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. ∵ 1 million = 10⁶
∴ 4.02 × 10⁶ = 4020000
S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. From the given options, √11 cannot be written in the form of p/q.
So, it is an irrational number.
S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2 is the first prime number.
S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. 2 is the only even prime number.
S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Given, x + y = 21 and x – y = 11.
∴ x = 16 and y = 5
S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Given, x = 3y and x + y = 20
⇒ 4y = 20 ⇒ y = 5
∴ x = 3y = 3 × 5 = 15
S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. ∵ 3-digit greatest number is 999
On adding 1, we get 999 + 1 = 1000,
Which is the least 4-digit number.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?