Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam :...

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th July 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB Exam & STET Exam.
Q1. “Problem solving” as a strategy of doing mathematics involves-
(a). activity-based approach
(b). estimation
(c). extensive practice
(d). using clues to arrive at a solution
Q2. When faced with word problems, Rajan usually asks “Should I add or subtract?”
“Should I multiply or divide?” Such questions suggest-
(a). Rajan lacks understanding of number operations
(b). Rajan cannot add or multiply
(c). Rajan seeks opportunities to disturb the class
(d). Rajan has problems in comprehending language
Q3. A teacher uses the following riddle in a class while developing the concept of base 10 and place value: “I am less than 8 tens and 4 ones.”
The objective of this activity is-
(a). to do summative assessment
(b). to introduce the concept of tens and ones to the students
(c). to have some fun in the class and break the monotony
(d). to reinforce the concept of base 10 and place value
Q4. To teach various units of length to the student of class III, a teacher shall take the following material to the class-
(a). measuring tape with cm on one side and m on one side and m on the other side
(b). relation chart of various units
(c). cm ruler and measuring tape
(d). rulers of different lengths and different units, measuring rod, measuring strip used by architects
Q5. A child of class III reads 482 as four hundred eighty two but writes it as 40082. What does this indicate for a teacher?
(a). teacher should teach the concept of place value when the children are able to write numbers correctly
(b). child is not attentive in the class and is a careless listener
(c). child is a careful listener but has not established sense of place value
(d). child is confusing the expression of number in expanded form and in short form
Directions (6-10): The following line graph gives the ratio of the amounts of imports by a company to the amount of exports from that company over the period from 1995 to 2001.
Ratio of Value of Imports to Exports by a Company Over the Years.
Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 30th July 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
Q6. .If the imports in 1998 was Rs. 250 crores and the total exports in the years 1998 and 1999 together was Rs. 500 crores, then the imports in 1999 was?
(a) Rs. 250 crores 
(b) Rs. 300 crores 
(c) Rs. 357 crores 
(d) Rs. 420 crores
Q7. The imports were minimum proportionate to the exports of the company in the year?
(a) 1995 
(b) 1996 
(c) 1997 
(d) 2000
Q8. What was the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998?
(a) 72 
(b) 56 
(c) 28 
(d) Data Inadequate
Q9. If the imports of the company in 1996 was Rs. 272 crores, the exports from the company in 1996 was ?
(a) Rs. 370 crores 
(b) Rs. 320 crores 
(c) Rs. 280 crores 
(d) Rs. 275 crores
Q10. In how many of the given years were the exports more than the imports?
 (a)1 
(b)2 
(c)3 
(d) 4

Solutions 
S1. Ans. (a) 

S2. Ans. (d)

S3. Ans. (d)

S4. Ans. (d)

S5. Ans. (c)

S6. Ans. (d)
The ratio of imports to exports for the years 1998 and 1999 are 1.25 and 1.40 respectively.Let the exports in the year 1998 = Rs. x crores.
Then, the exports in the year 1999 = Rs. (500 – x) crores.
1.25 = 250/x 
x = 250/1.25 = 200 [ Using ratio for 1998 ]
Thus, the exports in the year 1999 = Rs. (500 – 200) crores = Rs. 300 crores.
Let the imports in the year 1999 = Rs. y crores.
Then, 1.40 = y/300 
y = (300 x 1.40) = 420
Imports in the year 1999 = Rs. 420 crores.
S7. Ans(c)
The imports are minimum proportionate to the exports implies that the ratio of the value of imports to exports has the minimum value.
Now, this ratio has a minimum value 0.35 in 1997, i.e., the imports are minimum proportionate to the exports in 1997.
S8. Ans (d)
The graph gives only the ratio of imports to exports for different years. To find the percentage increase in imports from 1997 to 1998, we require more details such as the value of imports or exports during these years.
Hence, the data is inadequate to answer this question.
S9. Ans(b)
Ratio of imports to exports in the year 1996 = 0.85.
Let the exports in 1996 = Rs. x crores.
Then , 272/x = 0.85 
x = 272/0.85 = 320 
Exports in 1996 = Rs. 320 crores.
S10. Ans(d)
The exports are more than the imports imply that the ratio of value of imports to exports is less than 1.
Now, this ratio is less than 1 in years 1995, 1996, 1997 and 2000.
Thus, there are four such years.
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?