Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 16th August 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam :...

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 16th August 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 16th August 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Q1. A sells a cycle to B at a profit of 20% and B sells it to C at a loss of 25%. If C bought the cycle for Rs. P, then the cost price of it for A was
(a) Rs. 1/20 P
(b) Rs. 9/20 P
(c) Rs. 9/10 P
(d) Rs. 10/9 P
Q2. A man buys a cycle for Rs. 1400 and sells it at a loss of 15%. What is the selling price of the cycle?
(a) Rs. 1202
(b) Rs. 1190
(c) Rs. 1160
(d) Rs. 1000
Q3. On selling an article for Rs. 651, there is a loss of 7%. The cost price of that article is 
(a) Rs. 744
(b) Rs. 751
(c) Rs. 793
(d) Rs. 700
Q4. A man does double the work done by a boy in the same time. The number of days that 3 men and 4 boys will take to finish a work which can be done by 10 men in 8 days is
(a) 4
(b) 8(3/5)
(c) 16
(d) 7(3/11)
Q5. P can do (1/4)th of work in 10 days, Q can do 40% of work in 40 days and R can do (1/3)rd of work in 13 days. Who will complete the work first?
(a) P
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) Both P and R

Directions— ( 6–10) Study the following graph carefully to answer the questions that follow—

The following line graph gives distance (in km) travelled by five different trucks in a day.
Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 16th August 2018 (Solutions)_50.1
Q6. What is the respective ratio of the distance travelled by Truck A to the distance travelled by Truck D?
(a) 17: 19             
(b) 11: 15 
(c) 19: 17 
(d) 15: 11             
Q7. What is the average distance travelled by all the Trucks together?
(a) 510 km                       
(b) 515 km           
(c) 425 km           
(d) None of these
Q8.If Truck C covered the given distance at the average speed of 55 km/hr, what was the time taken by it to cover this distance?
(a) 12 hours          
(b) 10 hours          
(c) 8 hours
(d) 6 hours            
Q9.The distance travelled by Truck A is approximately what per cent of the total distance travelled by Truck E and C together?
(a) 44                    
(b) 50                    
(c) 52                    
(d) 58                    
Q10.  If the time taken by Truck B to cover the given distance was 8 hours, what was the average speed of the truck?
(a) 51·75 km/hr                
(b) 45·25 km/hr    
(c) 52·25 km/hr                
(d) 43·75 km/hr    
Solutions:
S1. Ans (d) 
Sol. C.P. of B = 4/3P 
C.P. of B =  4/3P x 5/6
= 10/9P
S2. Ans (b) 
Sol. S.P. = 1400 x 85/100
=1190
S3. Ans (d) 
Sol. C. P. = 651 x 100/93
= 700 Rs. 
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. 
M = 2B
3M + 4B = 3M + 4 × M/2
                 = 3M + 2M
                 = 5M
10M × 8 days = 5M × x days
x days = 16 days
S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.
P: 1/4 work → 10 days
     Full work → 40 days
Q: 40% of work → 40 days
     Full work → 100 days
R: 1/3 of work → 13 days
     1 work → 39 days
R will finish the work first
S6.Ans.(c) Required ratio = 475: 425 = 19 : 17
S7.Ans.(d) Total distance travelled by all trucks = 475 + 350 + 550 + 425 + 525 = 2325 km
Average distance = 2325/5 = 465 km.
S8.Ans.(b) Time taken by truck C = 550/55 = 10 hours.
S9.Ans.(a) Required percentage =( 475)/ ( 550 + 525) ] X 100 = 44% (approx)
S10.Ans.(d) Speed of truck B = 350/8 = 43.75 km/hr
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?