Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 13 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Social Science Questions For CTET Exam:...

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 13 July 2018 (Solutions)

Social Science Questions For CTET Exam: 13 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Readers, Everything that studies our society and the way we interact with each other in it, is a social science.This section NOT ONLY comes CTET Exam 2018 but also come in other TET Exam also i.e UPTET Exam 2018, PTET Exam 2018 & DSSSB Exam 2018 etc. So, we will provide you the questions which will help you in preparing for Exam.
Q1. In which of the following dialects Kabir wrote? 
(a) Avadhi 
(b) Bhojpuri
(c) Brijbhasa
(d) Maithli
Q2. Where is “Pushkar Fair” held ? 
(a) Jodhpur
(b) Ajmer
(c) Jaipur
(d) Udaipur
Q3. Which of the following is called the storehouse of world-art collections?
(a) National Archives of India 
(b) National Museum
(c) National Modern Art Gallery
(d) Salar Jung Museum
Q4. Who introduced the famous Persian Festival of Nauroz?
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Firoz Tughlaq
(d) Balban
Q5. Which of the following is a famous Assamese festival?
(a) Makar Sakranti
(b) Yugadi
(c) Onam
(d) Bihu
Q6. Which language is spoken by the people of Lakshadweep?
(a) Malayalam 
(b) Kannada
(c) Tamil
(d) Telugu
Q7. In which State is the religious festival ‘Ganesh Chaturthi’ Celebrated with gusto?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Gujarat
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Madhya Pradesh
Q8. Which of the following language has not been given the status of classical language by Central Government?
(a) Sanskrit 
(b) Tamil
(c) Persian
(d) Malayalam
Q9. ‘Rath Yatra’ at Puri is celebrated
(a) Lord Rama
(b) Lord Shiva
(c) Lord Jagannath
(d) Lord Vishnu
Q10. The most popular festival in Tamil Nadu is:
(a) Gudipadwa
(b) Onam
(c) Bihu
(d) Pongal

Solutions
S1. Ans.(a)

S2. Ans.(b)

S3. Ans.(d)

S4. Ans.(d)

S5. Ans.(d)

S6. Ans.(a)

S7. Ans.(c)

S8. Ans.(c)

S9. Ans.(c)

S10. Ans.(d)
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?