Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 09 July 2018 (Solutions)_00.1
Latest Teaching jobs   »   Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam :...

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 09 July 2018 (Solutions)

Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 09 July 2018 (Solutions)_40.1
Dear Students!!! There is most general as well as a scoring section in all the competitive entrance examinations in the teaching field i.e “Mathematics”.Because in this section only one thing is work i.e your accuracy and that could be nourished with the daily practice. So, for this, we are providing you the daily quiz for all teaching exams i.e CTET Exam 2018, DSSSB Exam & STET Exam.

Q1. 944 – 307 + 119 is equal to
(a) 886
(b) 756
(c) 556
(d) 686

Q2. 2234 + 84 – 1273 = x + 123, then find the x.
(a) 922
(b) 832
(c) 932
(d) 822

Q3. The number which is to be added to 0.01 to get 1.1 is
(a) 1.11
(b) 1.09
(c) 1
(d) 0.10

Q4. On dividing 397246 by a certain number, the quotient is 865 and the remainder is 211. The divisor is
(a) 435
(b) 432
(c) 459
(d) 482

Q5. Find the value of 98375 × 9999.
(a) 983656125
(b) 983651625
(c) 99573815
(d) None of these

Q6. Which of the following numbers is divisible by 3?
(a) 97632
(b) 88844
(c) 98765
(d) All of these

Q7. By which of the following 555555 is divisible?
(a) 11
(b) 7
(c) 13
(d) All of these

Q8. By which of the following, 787878 is not divisible?
(a) 7
(b) 11
(c) 13
(d) None of these

Q9. A number 774958 N₁ 96 N₂ to be divisible by 8 and 9, the values of N₁ and N₂ will be
(a) 7, 8
(b) 0, 8
(c) 5, 8
(d) 6, 7

Q10. If x and y are different integers, both divisible by 5, then which of the following is not necessarily true?
(a) x² + y² is divisible by 5
(b) (x – y) is divisible by 5
(c) xy is divisible by 25
(d) (x + y) is divisible by 10

Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. 944 – 307 + 119 = (944 + 119) – 307
= 1063 – 307 = 756

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. ∵ 2234 + 84 – 1273 = x + 123
⇒ 2234 + 84 – 1273 – 123 = x
∴ x = (2234 + 84) – (1273 + 123)
= 2318 – 1396 = 922

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Required number = 1.1 – 0.01 = 1.09

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. We know that,
Divisor = (Dividend – Remainder) / Quotient

= (397246-211) /865 = 459

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Here, 98375 × 9999
= 98375 × (10000 – 1)
= 983750000 – 98375
= 983651625

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. A number is divisible by 3 if the sum of all its digits is divisible by 3.
From the given options, only 97632 is divisible by 3 because
9 + 7 + 6 + 3 + 2 = 27,
which is divisible by 3.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. A number made by writing a digit 6 times is divisible by each of 7, 11 and 13.
So, 555555 is divisible by each of 7, 11 and 13.


S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. We know that a number which is made by writing a 2-digit number
3-times, then the number is divisible by 7 and 13.
Now, we are to check the divisibility of 11 only.
Sum of digits at odd places in 787878
= 7 + 7 + 7 = 21
Sum of digits at even places in 787878
= 8 + 8 + 8 = 24
Difference = 24 – 21 = 3, which is not divisible by 11.
Therefore, 787878 is not divisible by 11.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. First, we will check the divisibility by 9.
Sum of the digits of the given number
7 + 7 + 4 + 9 + 5 + 8 + N₁ + 9 + 6 + N₂
= 55 + N₁ + N₂
By taking option one-by-one, we take
1. 55 + 7 + 8 = 70 is not divisible by 9.
2. 55 + 0 + 8 = 63 which is divisible by 9.
Now, we will check the divisibility by 8.
For it, take last three digits 96N₂ = 968
Which is divisible by 8.
Hence, the number 7749580968 is divisible by both 8 and 9.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Let x = 5 and y = 10
Then, x + y = 15 is not divisible by 10.

You may also like to read:
Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 09 July 2018 (Solutions)_50.1Maths Questions for DSSSB Exam : 09 July 2018 (Solutions)_60.1
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?